trev Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 Hello folks. I seem to have a problem with your service: since a couple of days, all the mails I am sending to a customer get bounced with the following message: -----Original Message----- From: Mail Delivery Service [mailto:postmaster[at]iol.it] Sent: martedì 9 marzo 2004 13.44 To: xxx[at]iol.it Subject: Delivery Status Notification - These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server: xxx[at]xxx.hr; Failed; 5.3.0 (other or undefined mail system status) Remote MTA s3.pro-futura.com: network error - SMTP protocol diagnostic: 501 5.7.1 <xxx[at]iol.it>... Sender refused by the DNSBL bl.spamcop.net ------------------------------------ My mailserver is mail.iol.it, whose ip is 193.70.192.50, and it doesn't seem to be on your blacklist. I thought it could have been MY OWN ip on your blacklist, but it wasn't either. Can you please tell me where I am going wrong? Thanks in advance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 Should start with pointing out that the bouncing system isn't following the guidance offered for using the SpamCopDNSbl .. the error message should have referred you to the look up list so you could see the evidence, is any ... you state your mail server is at 193.70.192.50, but .... Parsing input: xxx[at]iol.it cannot find an mx for iol.it host iol.it (checking ip) = 195.210.91.83 host 195.210.91.83 = vs-fe.iol.it (cached) Reporting addresses: abuse[at]libero.it dnsbl[at]libero.it I think what you really need to do is send yourself some e-mail from this account to an account elsewhere (sa HotMail, Yahoo, or such) and see what IP address is really on your outgoing e-mail. Will agree that the IP's referenced thus far are showing on one page as not listed (but noting these pages are no longer real-time, so in an hour they may in fact show as listed ..) .. but I'm not convinced that these are the only IP addresses involved at this point. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonytafarella Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 I have a customer having a similar problem when trying to email anyone at our company: My mail server IP is: 69.239.223.5 Can you let me know? These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server: XXX[at]flttest.com; Failed; 5.3.0 (other or undefined mail system status) Remote MTA mail.flttest.com: network error XXX[at]flttest.com; Failed; 5.3.0 (other or undefined mail system status) Remote MTA mail.flttest.com: network error - SMTP protocol diagnostic: 554 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?85.18.95.65 Massimo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 I have a customer having a similar problem when trying to email anyone at our company: My mail server IP is: 69.239.223.5 Can you let me know? Then your server is using spamcop to block email and the administrator of your mail server should be contacted about this. Their IP address is sending spam to the internet and some is hitting spamtraps. 85.18.95.65 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 19 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, August 04, 2006 10:48:19 AM -0400: Cantact your agent 1863870110 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1863870104 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, August 03, 2006 1:15:59 AM -0400: CALL YOUR AGENT TO CONFIRM 1862823355 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1862823307 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 02, 2006 9:58:00 AM -0400: CALL YOUR AGENT TO CONFIRM 1862143641 ( http://claim.50webs.com/index.html ) To: james[at]alphared.com 1862143638 ( http://claim.50webs.com/index.html ) To: postmaster[at]alphared.com 1862143636 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1862143633 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 01, 2006 7:54:49 PM -0400: check with your agent 1860528009 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 01, 2006 12:02:08 AM -0400: check with your agent 1859442820 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1859442816 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, July 31, 2006 8:39:11 PM -0400: check with your agent 1859305641 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 29, 2006 8:12:30 AM -0400: ***spam*** MARINELLO ACADEMY - Cerchiamo Istruttori (16 Settembre 2006) 1856400010 ( http://www.jkditaly.com/ ) To: postmaster[at]aruba.it 1856400001 ( http://www.jkditaly.com/ ) To: abuse[at]aruba.it 1856399983 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1856399975 ( 85.18.95.65 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 Don't see where any of this has anything to do with a SpamCop.net e-mail address, so moving it to the Blocking List Help Forum section. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonytafarella Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 Got a couple more questions. I am the IT admin here (helping out for now) and the email is coming from our customer and he states he is getting: His email is: marotta[at]betam.it (in italy) and is trying to email us at xxx[at]flttest.com. He gets the message below. How can I fix this on my end? These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server: XXX[at]flttest.com; Failed; 5.3.0 (other or undefined mail system status) Remote MTA mail.flttest.com: network error XXX[at]flttest.com; Failed; 5.3.0 (other or undefined mail system status) Remote MTA mail.flttest.com: network error Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 How can I fix this on my end? I don't answer board questions via PM. The fix would depend on what server software you are using and maybe also how you implement the blocklist (some servers need additional software to implement bls). 220 flttest.com ArGoSoft Mail Server Pro for WinNT/2000/XP, Version 1.8 (1.8.8.4 ) I don't know anything about ArGoSoft. Looking at their website, the Pro version does support DNSBL's and whitelisting, so I suggest you start there. The best solution for you right now would be to whitelist the domain (if you can do that) of the person trying to email you. It looks like they have a FAQ, support newsgroups, and a support email form. The better solution for the internet is to ask them to stop sending spam. You can point them here and we can try to assist with that. If they are listed, they are having problems emailing more that your site. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.