CaLy Posted June 27, 2006 Share Posted June 27, 2006 Hello, i am running as trial the Mailwasher so i can see the incoming mails before downloading them.I have adsl connection, so it is not a problem to download a big number but anyway, i am tired of this kind of mails. Always porn, always the same. I reported them through Spamcop and going to dnsstuff and getting the mail addresses but some fails, like the abuse of att.com email, and others. (I mean they are not valid). I reported few ones today from spamcop site (not the 140 i received). But in fact, even if i report, if i unsubscribe, i am STILL receiving same emails, from a lot of diff addresses. I wonder if in any way there is a possibility of stop them but without changing my mail address. Because: my mail address is my username on the isp i am using, and its the same user as on the webspace, and i am using this space of webhosting in something important. What u think? U can see it by yourself here: Moderator Edit: No you can't directly. Admin has chosen to 'break' this URL, due to the construct and content of this provided link .... linking to an off-site image is one thing, running that link with codes is another, and not allowed in here. ht tp:// Serv1. ima gehigh. com/view.php? id =229 79_spam.jpg& path =/im gs//ih000001 ht tp:// Se rv1.image hi gh.com/imgs/ih000 001/229 79_spam.th.jpg Example of one i received: Received: from qsmtp-mx-06 ([192.168.220.21]) by BE-EXCH-01.ti.local with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713); Tue, 27 Jun 2006 12:35:24 -0300 Received: from unknown (HELO 200.45.191.163) (59.28.103.205) by qsmtp-mx-06.arnet.net.ar with SMTP; 27 Jun 2006 15:30:18 -0000 Received: from dilatory [128.208.34.168] (helo=melon.tidy.dearriba.com) by smtp2.cistron.nl with esmtp (done 3.35 #1 (geodesy)) id 184LFL-0081PT-49 Message-ID: <46080483144732.R37499[at]gunflint.noc.quadrillion.gr> Sender: freeradius-devel-KEVTFXJIVHZL[at]taxfreewarehouse.com X-Mailman-Version: 2.0.1 Date: Tue, 27 Jun 2006 17:25:10 +0100 From: "Benito Oliver" <KEVTFXJIVHZL[at]taxfreewarehouse.com> To: carlosnob[at]arnet.com.ar Subject: Fwd: important Return-Path: KEVTFXJIVHZL[at]taxfreewarehouse.com X-OriginalArrivalTime: 27 Jun 2006 15:35:24.0184 (UTC) FILETIME=[4EA5D980:01C699FF] Sensationall revoolution in medicine! E''nlarge your p''enis up to 10 cm or up to 4 inches! Its h'erbal solution what hasnt side effect, but has 100% guaranted results! Dont lose your chance and but know wihtout doubts, you will be impressed with results! Clisk here: http://irecordslink.info To who i will report, if i want to report manually? Ah BTW , the TO is NOT my address. I need to report to this IPs abuse addresses? Received: from unknown (HELO 200.45.191.163) (59.28.103.205) (to them?) Received: from dilatory [128.208.34.168] (helo=melon.tidy.dearriba.com) (to them?) by smtp2.cistron.nl > To them? And to the domain abuse or registrar contact? TIA Carlos Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted June 27, 2006 Share Posted June 27, 2006 Spamcop will automatically look for a valid working abuse address for the IP address where the message originated. In most cases, you will be reporting to the last IP seen in the chain, in your example you would report to the abuse address for 59.28.103.205, which according to APNIC is hostmaster[at]nic.or.kr. However, reporting spam to the source ISP, especially when dealing with an incompetent ISP such as Korea Telecom in your example, will NOT reduce the amount of spam. It WILL however get that IP address added to the spamcop blocklist if others report it as well. But in fact, even if i report, if i unsubscribe, i am STILL receiving same emails, from a lot of diff addresses. Unsubscribing is the LAST thing you want to do. The only thing it does confirm to these spammers that they have a valid working email address, and that you are actually looking at their spam. Remember, these are criminals for the most part, not legitimate businesses and they have no interest in honoring your unsubscribe request. It is just a way for them to confirm addresses. In fact, there is really nothing YOU can do to reduce the amount of spam your email account receives. Your ISP can set up filters to block spam at the server level using lists like spamhaus or the SCBL (though using the SCBL in this manner is generally not recommended as you will get too many false positives). On the other hand, you can reduce the amount of received spam that you actually SEE. I believe mailwasher has an option to use blocklists such as the SCBL et al as part of its spam filtering scheme. It can further be configured to move messages it suspect are spam to a seperate folder, tag them, or delete them altogether (not recommended unless you are certain that you have got your filtering just right). It also contains an option to bounce a rejection notice to any messages it tags as spam. DO NOT USE THIS OPTION. The spammers will never see these rejections since the "FROM" address on pretty much 100% of spam is forged. Instead you will be sending rejection notices to some innocent third party whose only involvment is that he happened to be on the same spammers email list as you. In fact, many people report these misdirected bounces as spam, since they are unsolicited and unwanted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 27, 2006 Share Posted June 27, 2006 Hello, i am running as trial the Mailwasher so i can see the incoming mails before downloading them. ...... To who i will report, if i want to report manually? Strangely enough, this Forum section is titled and defined as: SpamCop Reporting Help A forum to help users with reporting spam using the SpamCop Parsing and Reporting Service. Questions about the SpamCop Email System and/or Accounts should be directed to the SpamCop Email System & Accounts Forum. Questions about "your e-mail Blocked by SpamCop" should be directed to the SpamCop Blocklist Help Forum. Etc. etc., etc. Yet, the only questions asked are abount manually reporting, the only tool mentioned is not the SpamCop Parsing & Reporting toolset / system ....????? Moving this to the Lounge area. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted June 27, 2006 Share Posted June 27, 2006 Strangely enough, this Forum section is titled and defined as: SpamCop Reporting Help A forum to help users with reporting spam using the SpamCop Parsing and Reporting Service. Questions about the SpamCop Email System and/or Accounts should be directed to the SpamCop Email System & Accounts Forum. Questions about "your e-mail Blocked by SpamCop" should be directed to the SpamCop Blocklist Help Forum. Etc. etc., etc. Yet, the only questions asked are abount manually reporting, the only tool mentioned is not the SpamCop Parsing & Reporting toolset / system ....????? Moving this to the Lounge area. ...FWIW, I don't have a problem either with the OP's selection of the "SpamCop Reporting Help" forum or your decision to move the post to the Lounge. At least the OP didn't put the post in the "How To" area! <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted June 27, 2006 Share Posted June 27, 2006 If you don't want to change your email address, then the best thing you can do is to use a filter (like Mailwasher). If you experiment with the settings, you can depend on the filter to filter most spam. You can also depend on the filter not to tag emails that are legitimate. It does take a bit of tweaking to get the filter to work best. And you do have to check the tagged email to make sure. That's the only short term solution to the problem of receiving spam. If you have your own server, you can reject spam. Again, you need to experiement with your settings so that you don't reject legitimate email. The advantage with rejection is that the sender is notified. If you miss a legitimate email using Mailwasher, the sender doesn't know why. As Telarin said, do NOT use the bounce feature on Mailwasher. Then you will be part of the spam problem. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 27, 2006 Share Posted June 27, 2006 ...FWIW, I don't have a problem either with the OP's selection of the "SpamCop Reporting Help" forum or your decision to move the post to the Lounge. At least the OP didn't put the post in the "How To" area! <g> The question I believe the whole thing boils down to is "how to use a BL, filter, etc." on incoming e-mail .. but as the toools and procedures in use indicate that this person is not running the e-mail server in question .... ??? I'm still wondering about the "problem with bad e-mail addresses" ... but this also included manual look-ups, so wasn't able to 'easily' make that tie-in to a SpamCop Reporting 'problem' ...??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted June 27, 2006 Share Posted June 27, 2006 The question I believe the whole thing boils down to is "how to use a BL, filter, etc." on incoming e-mail .. but as the toools and procedures in use indicate that this person is not running the e-mail server in question .... ??? I'm still wondering about the "problem with bad e-mail addresses" ... but this also included manual look-ups, so wasn't able to 'easily' make that tie-in to a SpamCop Reporting 'problem' ...??? ...Yeah, but these are nuances I would not expect someone relatively new to these forums to parse. <g> ...The "hooks" I see into SpamCop [parsing &] Reporting in the original post are: <snip> I reported them through Spamcop <snip> I reported few ones today from spamcop site (not the 140 i received). But in fact, even if i report, if i unsubscribe, i am STILL receiving same emails, from a lot of diff addresses. To who i will report, if i want to report manually?...As you say, this deals more with manual reporting but one of the steps I'd use in manual reporting is to run the spam through the SpamCop parser to see what it sees as the source of the spam and the abuse address(es) to which to report.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaLy Posted June 29, 2006 Author Share Posted June 29, 2006 Thanks 2 all for the advices! And sorry moderator about that :| I will remember for future posts. BTW i pasted few mails i received, and they seems to be gone, but it happened last month like this, so let´s wait! Thanks again! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.