Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
julien_grave

email from redoute.fr blocked

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I'm the administrator of La Redoute France. Our emails are blocked by Spamcop.

It makes the three times on 4 days.

I don't unterstand why we are in your black-lists.

Can we know whe we are in your black-lists? It's very urgent, please

Thanks

Edited by julien_grave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can we know whe we are in your black-lists? It's very urgent, please

Please provide an IP address you believe is listed or go to this link: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml and enter it yourself and read the entire page. If there is something you don't understand, come back and ask more questions, but please provide that IP address at that time so we can help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My IP address is 195.115.152.113.

And the cause is not clear for me:

195.115.152.113 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 18 hours.

Causes of listing

* System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

* System administrator has already delisted this system once

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is exactly as the page states:

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop maintains many "spam trap" email addresses at various domains all over the internet. These addresses are hidden in such a way that address harvesters can find them, but are never used to sign up for anything, and are, in fact, never used by a person, so should never receive email.

Most likely, a spammer has sent spam appearing to be from one of these harvested addresses to one of your servers, that then sent a message back to the apparent "from" address with a "No such user" or "mailbox over quota" type message. You should never send these kind of bounces, as they will almost always go to an uninvolved third party, and are in many cases more abussive than the spam itself.

Instead, you should check for these conditions during the SMTP transaction, and reject with a 500 series error message, making the sending server responsible for constructing the NDR.

To confirm this, you could email deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net as they are the only ones that have access to messages that hit spamtraps. They won't be able to give you precise details, because that could comprimise the secrecy of the traps, but they should be able to tell you if you are hitting them with NDRs or something else.

Note: when contacting the deputies, make sure to give them all the necessary information in your first message, and make sure you are clear and to the point as to what you need. If they have to play 20 questions to try to help you, they may or may not respond, as they are severely overloaded at any given time.

Edited by Telarin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you add temporarily the adress IP : 195.115.152.113 in a white list, please?

Or can I have rather a phone number of an contact of spamcop.net?

Edited by julien_grave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you add temporarily the adress IP : 195.115.152.113 in a white list, please?

Or can I have rather a phone number of an contact of spamcop.net?

That would be up to the administrators using the spamcop bl for their servers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SpamCop listing and delisting is automatic. You can only manually remove an address one time, so you need to make sure it is fixed before you manually delist. The address will be automatically delisted no more than 24 hours after the last spam received from it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you add temporarily the adress IP : 195.115.152.113 in a white list, please?

No

Or can I have rather a phone number of an contact of spamcop.net?

Read the FAQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×