lozzat35 Posted August 14, 2006 Share Posted August 14, 2006 Hi, Today I received NDR’s from some of my users… One follows Leila[at]theskillsmarket.com on 14/08/2006 09:42 The e-mail system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason. Check the address and try again. If it still fails, contact your system administrator. < lrnsec03.lorien.co.uk #5.0.0 smtp; 550 5.7.1 The IP address193.115.228.235 was rejected by RBL provider bl.spamcop.net.> What have I done to to date, Turned off “Out Of Office” to the Internet Turned off 90% of Auto Replies on the Mail Gateway Corrected error on MX record Next stage I am installing an Ironmail Gateway, the new gateway will be doing LDAP lookups and dropping any messages to users that are not listed at the gateway (and not sending an NDR). Out postmaster account is unusable due to rubbish, once the new gateway is in operation we will be able to use this mailbox properly. The reason for missing your informal e-mail regarding SpamCops adding Lorien PLC to there RBL Could you please tell me why Lorien PLC Mail Gateway was blocked, It will help me avoid such issues in the future. Regards Lawrence Clayton Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted August 14, 2006 Share Posted August 14, 2006 Well, if you were sending NDRs previously, that would definitely be the most likely reason, since all NDRs generated from spam would likely go to innocent 3rd parties, some of which could potentially be spamtrap addresses. A quick lookup on the address you gave shows that it is no longer listed. Assuming that NDRs were the problem, if you have corrected that, then I would not expect it to be listed again. Perhaps one of the paid spamcop members could do a quick check and see if there were any user reports, or if it was all spamtrap hits. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lozzat35 Posted August 14, 2006 Author Share Posted August 14, 2006 Thanks Will for the advice, How do I contact on of the paid spamcops? Lorien PLC is an I.T. Recruitment agency, We send lost of job/vacancies to our subscribers any information is very help full! Regards Lawrence Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted August 14, 2006 Share Posted August 14, 2006 They are active on the forums, just have to wait until they have had their morning cup (pitcher?) of coffee, and I'm sure they will check in and reply. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted August 14, 2006 Share Posted August 14, 2006 looks like delivery status, perhaps some to spamtraps..(?) Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 09, 2006 8:55:36 AM -0400: Delivery Status Notification (Failure) 1870037537 ( 193.115.228.235 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 05, 2006 8:26:17 PM -0400: Delivery Status Notification (Failure) 1865579730 ( 193.115.228.235 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ----------------------------------------- some pill spams as well: Submitted: Tuesday, June 13, 2006 3:10:48 PM -0400: Delivery Status Notification (Failure) 1793495158 ( 193.115.228.235 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, May 29, 2006 9:57:12 AM -0400: [Probable spam] RE: Canadian online RX store 1769886596 ( 193.115.228.235 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, May 21, 2006 7:35:29 AM -0400: [Probable spam] RE: Fwd: Canadian online RX store 1758487026 ( 193.115.228.235 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Older Reports Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted August 15, 2006 Share Posted August 15, 2006 There are several different ways to contact official spamcop: webforms and email addresses. They are all found in the FAQs and lots of other places. I am sorry that I can't look them up for you. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.