andrew_dotnetpark Posted August 17, 2006 Share Posted August 17, 2006 Dear SpamCop team, We are an established web hosting provider. We provide shared web hosting to about 10'000 of customers, preferably for USA customers. And we use your system for several years and was satisfied with it in total. But we have had problems with your anti-spam system for 4 times. One of our mail servers was blacklisted by your system: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck*ip=69.16.211.107 Thousands of our customers have had problems with email due to this blacklisting. And we have lost time, money and had a headache. As you understand, we are not satisfied with this. We tried to receive an answer: what is the reason of the blacklisting, but we can not receive it. Your site shows only: Listing History In the past 6.8 days, it has been listed 4 times for a total of 3.0 But why?! We need full information about all these 4 times with exhaustive reports, including all the complaints and all email headers. Please provide it asap. Thank you in advance. BTW. We read all SpamCop info, FAQ, etc. -- Best regards, Andrew http://www.dotnetpark.com MSN Messenger ID: info[at]dotnetpark.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 17, 2006 Share Posted August 17, 2006 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=69.16.211.107 69.16.211.107 not listed in bl.spamcop.net http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=69.16.211.107 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ......... 3.8 .. 956% Last 30 days ... 3.1 ... 87% Average ......... 2.8 Can you justify the increase in volume seen? You say you read the FAQ ... have you contacted the Deputies yet? In the FAQ found 'here' you would have found that the data you didn't post would have offered a bit more of a clue. Was it only spamtrap hits or were there reports also? The "Why am I Blocked?" entry talks about this and what those reasons might suggest. This also defines the need to contact the Deputies. If the listing was for spamtrap hits only, you are not going to get the data you are requesting, simple as that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted August 17, 2006 Share Posted August 17, 2006 There is a history of bounces: Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 1:04:50 AM -0400: Message Delivery Failure 1873434657 ( 69.16.211.107 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 09, 2006 3:08:16 PM -0400: Message Delivery Failure 1870446695 ( 69.16.211.107 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ________________________________________________________ I have seen a few liquidweb reported spams myself..Devnulling suggests ISP responsible does not wish to recieve reports. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted August 17, 2006 Share Posted August 17, 2006 Reporting addresses: abuse[at]liquidweb.com Back in BL - http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=69.16.211.107 69.16.211.107 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 16 hours. Causes of listing * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) * It appears this listing is caused by misdirected bounces. We have a FAQ which covers this topic: Why auto-responses are bad (Misdirected bounces). Please read this FAQ and heed the advice contained in it. Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) * System administrator has already delisted this system once Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 8.2 days, it has been listed 6 times for a total of 3.6 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 69.16.211.133 Dispute Listing If you are the administrator of this system and you are sure this listing is erroneous, you may request that we review the listing. Because everyone wants to dispute their listing, regardless of merit, we reserve the right to ignore meritless disputes. Dispute listing of 69.16.211.107 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted August 18, 2006 Share Posted August 18, 2006 One would think that after you delisted yourself once and promptly got back on you would investigate your misdirected bounces. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andrew_dotnetpark Posted August 18, 2006 Author Share Posted August 18, 2006 Thank you for answers. But our server is in the list and we do not know for what reason. We have not found email in SpamCop to whom it is possible will address. It is a decided problem? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andrew_dotnetpark Posted August 18, 2006 Author Share Posted August 18, 2006 Other our server: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...ip=208.101.8.84 Listing History In the past 8.7 days, it has been listed 4 times for a total of 2.5 days whom we should address what to find out the EXACT reason? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 18, 2006 Share Posted August 18, 2006 Repeating my comments from Linear Post #2 in this Topic; You say you read the FAQ ... have you contacted the Deputies yet? In the FAQ found 'here' you would have found that the data you didn't post would have offered a bit more of a clue. Was it only spamtrap hits or were there reports also? The "Why am I Blocked?" entry talks about this and what those reasons might suggest. This also defines the need to contact the Deputies. If the listing was for spamtrap hits only, you are not going to get the data you are requesting, simple as that. Have you read the FAQ entries "here" .. Have you even yet looked at the Why am I Blocked? FAQ/Pinned entry? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted August 18, 2006 Share Posted August 18, 2006 ...But our server is in the list and we do not know for what reason. We have not found email in SpamCop to whom it is possible will address. It is a decided problem?As Wazoo has said, the way for you to proceed is described in the places he points out. I gave you the reporting address for one of your servers already (and Wazoo gave the link to find it as well) since you did not seem to realize you should look- abuse[at]liquidweb.com . The address for the other is different (and you have quoted the link to find it from http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...ip=208.101.8.84 - but to spell it out once more, it is abuse[at]softlayer.com). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted August 18, 2006 Share Posted August 18, 2006 whom we should address what to find out the EXACT reason? Yourselves - turn off the misdirected bounces. If you must reject do it with a 5xx at the time of the SMTP transaction. But as Wazoo says, it's all in the FAQs. Did you even follow the misdirected bounces link from the URL you posted? Come on, wake up and smell the coffee, we can't do it for you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andrew_dotnetpark Posted August 18, 2006 Author Share Posted August 18, 2006 Who are the deputies and how can we phone them? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted August 18, 2006 Share Posted August 18, 2006 Who are the deputies and how can we phone them? Paid employees of SpamCop. You can't phone them but you can email them (as it says in the FAQ). However you don't need to: just turn offf the bloody post-SMTP bounces! The deputies will only tell you the nature of the spamtrap hits e.g. mis-directed bounces. We already know the problem, you've been told the solution, get on with it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.