kig Posted August 23, 2006 Share Posted August 23, 2006 For now i dont have my servers in blacklist, but in my daily reports i can see that User have twice complained about my address. Is there a way to find out what was the reason for those votes( headers of abusing mails, or maybe emails full)? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted August 23, 2006 Share Posted August 23, 2006 yes, if you do not expect magic, give us the IP(s) in question an we may be able to find what the complaints are about. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kig Posted August 23, 2006 Author Share Posted August 23, 2006 yes, if you do not expect magic, give us the IP(s) in question an we may be able to find what the complaints are about. As people say - telepaths're on vacation. =) So the ip is 194.190.223.175 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted August 23, 2006 Share Posted August 23, 2006 Looks like a lot of bounces which would eventually hit spamtraps and get you listed, lots of discussion in this forum on misdirected bounces and how to properly configure the server to avoid this from happening in the future: Report History: Submitted: Wednesday, August 23, 2006 12:57:41 AM -0400: =?windows-1251?Q?=D1=C0=CC=DB=C9=A0=CC=CD=CE=C3=CE=CD=C0=D6=C8=CE=CD=C0=CB=DC... 1888220956 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: abuse[at]telekom.ru 1888220955 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: postmaster[at]telekom.ru -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 22, 2006 6:57:50 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1887898233 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 22, 2006 6:57:47 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1887898174 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 22, 2006 9:55:50 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1887281835 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 22, 2006 4:04:54 AM -0400: 1886926765 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: abuse[at]telekom.ru 1886926756 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: postmaster[at]telekom.ru -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, August 20, 2006 12:28:27 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1884461293 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, August 20, 2006 12:45:17 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1883713437 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 08, 2006 6:20:51 PM -0400: Re: =?koi8-r?B?68HLINPExczB1NggwtLFzsQgzsEgMTAwJT8h?= 1869294096 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1869294094 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: abuse[at]telekom.ru 1869294092 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: postmaster[at]telekom.ru -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 08, 2006 2:40:21 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1869068723 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Older Reports Submitted: Tuesday, August 08, 2006 12:32:19 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1868911679 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, August 08, 2006 12:32:14 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1868911618 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, August 06, 2006 11:05:11 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1866266055 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 05, 2006 7:11:10 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1865519237 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 05, 2006 1:13:06 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1865223489 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 02, 2006 1:07:59 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1861510100 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 02, 2006 12:38:03 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1861470501 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 02, 2006 12:29:56 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1861459408 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, July 28, 2006 3:58:23 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1854914995 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, July 27, 2006 3:55:27 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1854343895 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Thursday, July 27, 2006 12:23:18 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1854098771 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, July 27, 2006 10:19:45 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1853934020 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, July 25, 2006 6:55:05 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1851787121 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, July 25, 2006 2:39:34 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1851524757 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, July 24, 2006 5:20:28 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1850186385 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, July 24, 2006 5:16:30 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1850182528 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, July 23, 2006 5:27:19 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1848079946 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, July 23, 2006 5:18:10 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1848073168 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, July 23, 2006 5:17:33 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1848072593 ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Also the devnulling suggests an incorrect or bouncing abuse address for the reciept of reports for those submitted on or before August 8. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 23, 2006 Share Posted August 23, 2006 Looks like a lot of bounces which would eventually hit spamtraps and get you listed, lots of discussion in this forum on misdirected bounces and how to properly configure the server to avoid this from happening in the future: Also the devnulling suggests an incorrect or bouncing abuse address for the reciept of reports. As shown in that list, actual reports are going to the addresses: ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: abuse[at]telekom.ru ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: postmaster[at]telekom.ru Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kig Posted August 23, 2006 Author Share Posted August 23, 2006 As shown in that list, actual reports are going to the addresses: ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: abuse[at]telekom.ru ( 194.190.223.175 ) To: postmaster[at]telekom.ru Ok, thanx. Gotcha that. it's kind troublesome to refuse bounces at smtp time for quota and others. We'll try make smth about it. Thanks for help. I cant say that not sending bounces is great, but misdirected bounces are also evil. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted August 23, 2006 Share Posted August 23, 2006 Yeah, its yet another one of those things that was just fine until the spammers came along and screwed it up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted August 24, 2006 Share Posted August 24, 2006 Ok, thanx. Gotcha that. it's kind troublesome to refuse bounces at smtp time for quota and others. We'll try make smth about it. Thanks for help. I cant say that not sending bounces is great, but misdirected bounces are also evil. ...Based on this reply, I have marked this thread as "Resolved." If anyone disagrees, please post here and I (or another of the SpamCop Forum Moderators) will undo that action. ...kig, thank you for your caring and proactive attitude! <big g>. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.