petzl Posted August 29, 2006 Share Posted August 29, 2006 http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1046145016z40119b1b272b1b0cfa3bae47ee856fcbz Source IP BLOCK BRAZIL 201.74.209.234 BLOCK RANGE COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL 201.74.123.0 to 201.74.216.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 8, 2007 Author Share Posted February 8, 2007 BRAZIL LEAKING AGAIN http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1218614373z8...724f436f7f3762z 189.12.166.165 BLOCK BRAZIL COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL IP RANGE 189.11.12.0 to 189.31.255.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted February 8, 2007 Share Posted February 8, 2007 Well if you want to block all of Brazil then include: 139.82.0.0-139.82.255.255 139.82.0.0/16 br 143.54.0.0-143.54.255.255 143.54.0.0/16 br 143.106.0.0-143.107.255.255 143.106.0.0/15 br 143.108.0.0-143.108.255.255 143.108.0.0/16 br 144.23.0.0-144.23.255.255 144.23.0.0/16 br 146.134.0.0-146.134.255.255 146.134.0.0/16 br 146.164.0.0-146.164.255.255 146.164.0.0/16 br 147.65.0.0-147.65.255.255 147.65.0.0/16 br 150.161.0.0-150.161.255.255 150.161.0.0/16 br 150.162.0.0-150.163.255.255 150.162.0.0/15 br 150.164.0.0-150.165.255.255 150.164.0.0/15 br 152.84.0.0-152.84.255.255 152.84.0.0/16 br 152.92.0.0-152.92.255.255 152.92.0.0/16 br 155.211.0.0-155.211.255.255 155.211.0.0/16 br 157.86.0.0-157.86.255.255 157.86.0.0/16 br 161.24.0.0-161.24.255.255 161.24.0.0/16 br 161.79.0.0-161.79.255.255 161.79.0.0/16 br 161.148.0.0-161.148.255.255 161.148.0.0/16 br 164.41.0.0-164.41.255.255 164.41.0.0/16 br 164.85.0.0-164.85.255.255 164.85.0.0/16 br 170.66.0.0-170.66.255.255 170.66.0.0/16 br 189.0.0.0-189.31.255.255 189.0.0.0/11 br 192.80.209.0-192.80.209.255 192.80.209.0/24 br 192.111.229.0-192.111.229.255 192.111.229.0/24 br 192.111.230.0-192.111.230.255 192.111.230.0/24 br 192.132.35.0-192.132.35.255 192.132.35.0/24 br 192.146.157.0-192.146.157.255 192.146.157.0/24 br 192.146.229.0-192.146.229.255 192.146.229.0/24 br 192.147.210.0-192.147.210.255 192.147.210.0/24 br 192.147.218.0-192.147.218.255 192.147.218.0/24 br 192.153.88.0-192.153.88.255 192.153.88.0/24 br 192.153.120.0-192.153.120.255 192.153.120.0/24 br 192.153.155.0-192.153.155.255 192.153.155.0/24 br 192.159.116.0-192.159.117.255 192.159.116.0/23 br 192.160.45.0-192.160.45.255 192.160.45.0/24 br 192.160.50.0-192.160.50.255 192.160.50.0/24 br 192.160.111.0-192.160.111.255 192.160.111.0/24 br 192.160.128.0-192.160.128.255 192.160.128.0/24 br 192.160.188.0-192.160.188.255 192.160.188.0/24 br 192.188.11.0-192.188.11.255 192.188.11.0/24 br 192.190.30.0-192.190.31.255 192.190.30.0/23 br 192.195.237.0-192.195.237.255 192.195.237.0/24 br 192.198.8.0-192.198.15.255 192.198.8.0/21 br 192.207.194.0-192.207.195.255 192.207.194.0/23 br 192.207.200.0-192.207.203.255 192.207.200.0/22 br 192.207.204.0-192.207.205.255 192.207.204.0/23 br 192.207.206.0-192.207.206.255 192.207.206.0/24 br 192.223.64.0-192.223.127.255 192.223.64.0/18 br 192.231.114.0-192.231.115.255 192.231.114.0/23 br 192.231.116.0-192.231.119.255 192.231.116.0/22 br 192.231.120.0-192.231.121.255 192.231.120.0/23 br 192.231.175.0-192.231.175.255 192.231.175.0/24 br 192.231.176.0-192.231.176.255 192.231.176.0/24 br 198.12.32.0-198.12.63.255 198.12.32.0/19 br 198.17.120.0-198.17.121.255 198.17.120.0/23 br 198.17.231.0-198.17.231.255 198.17.231.0/24 br 198.17.232.0-198.17.232.255 198.17.232.0/24 br 198.49.128.0-198.49.131.255 198.49.128.0/22 br 198.49.132.0-198.49.133.255 198.49.132.0/23 br 198.50.16.0-198.50.23.255 198.50.16.0/21 br 198.58.8.0-198.58.11.255 198.58.8.0/22 br 198.58.12.0-198.58.12.255 198.58.12.0/24 br 198.184.161.0-198.184.161.255 198.184.161.0/24 br 200.0.8.0-200.0.15.255 200.0.8.0/21 br 200.0.32.0-200.0.47.255 200.0.32.0/20 br 200.0.48.0-200.0.55.255 200.0.48.0/21 br 200.0.56.0-200.0.59.255 200.0.56.0/22 br 200.0.60.0-200.0.61.255 200.0.60.0/23 br 200.0.67.0-200.0.67.255 200.0.67.0/24 br 200.0.68.0-200.0.71.255 200.0.68.0/22 br 200.0.72.0-200.0.72.255 200.0.72.0/24 br 200.0.81.0-200.0.81.255 200.0.81.0/24 br 200.0.85.0-200.0.85.255 200.0.85.0/24 br 200.0.86.0-200.0.87.255 200.0.86.0/23 br 200.0.89.0-200.0.89.255 200.0.89.0/24 br 200.0.90.0-200.0.91.255 200.0.90.0/23 br 200.0.92.0-200.0.93.255 200.0.92.0/23 br 200.0.100.0-200.0.101.255 200.0.100.0/23 br 200.0.102.0-200.0.102.255 200.0.102.0/24 br 200.0.114.0-200.0.114.255 200.0.114.0/24 br 200.3.16.0-200.3.31.255 200.3.16.0/20 br 200.5.9.0-200.5.9.255 200.5.9.0/24 br 200.6.35.0-200.6.35.255 200.6.35.0/24 br 200.6.36.0-200.6.39.255 200.6.36.0/22 br 200.6.40.0-200.6.47.255 200.6.40.0/21 br 200.6.48.0-200.6.48.255 200.6.48.0/24 br 200.6.128.0-200.6.131.255 200.6.128.0/22 br 200.6.132.0-200.6.133.255 200.6.132.0/23 br 200.7.0.0-200.7.3.255 200.7.0.0/22 br 200.7.8.0-200.7.11.255 200.7.8.0/22 br 200.7.12.0-200.7.13.255 200.7.12.0/23 br 200.9.0.0-200.9.1.255 200.9.0.0/23 br 200.9.2.0-200.9.2.255 200.9.2.0/24 br 200.9.65.0-200.9.65.255 200.9.65.0/24 br 200.9.66.0-200.9.67.255 200.9.66.0/23 br 200.9.68.0-200.9.71.255 200.9.68.0/22 br 200.9.76.0-200.9.77.255 200.9.76.0/23 br 200.9.78.0-200.9.78.255 200.9.78.0/24 br 200.9.84.0-200.9.87.255 200.9.84.0/22 br 200.9.88.0-200.9.95.255 200.9.88.0/21 br 200.9.102.0-200.9.103.255 200.9.102.0/23 br 200.9.104.0-200.9.107.255 200.9.104.0/22 br 200.9.112.0-200.9.113.255 200.9.112.0/23 br 200.9.114.0-200.9.114.255 200.9.114.0/24 br 200.9.116.0-200.9.119.255 200.9.116.0/22 br 200.9.120.0-200.9.121.255 200.9.120.0/23 br 200.9.123.0-200.9.123.255 200.9.123.0/24 br 200.9.124.0-200.9.127.255 200.9.124.0/22 br 200.9.129.0-200.9.129.255 200.9.129.0/24 br 200.9.130.0-200.9.131.255 200.9.130.0/23 br 200.9.132.0-200.9.135.255 200.9.132.0/22 br 200.9.136.0-200.9.139.255 200.9.136.0/22 br 200.9.140.0-200.9.140.255 200.9.140.0/24 br 200.9.143.0-200.9.143.255 200.9.143.0/24 br 200.9.144.0-200.9.144.255 200.9.144.0/24 br 200.9.148.0-200.9.149.255 200.9.148.0/23 br 200.9.158.0-200.9.159.255 200.9.158.0/23 br 200.9.160.0-200.9.163.255 200.9.160.0/22 br 200.9.164.0-200.9.164.255 200.9.164.0/24 br 200.9.169.0-200.9.169.255 200.9.169.0/24 br 200.9.170.0-200.9.171.255 200.9.170.0/23 br 200.9.172.0-200.9.175.255 200.9.172.0/22 br 200.9.181.0-200.9.181.255 200.9.181.0/24 br 200.9.182.0-200.9.183.255 200.9.182.0/23 br 200.9.184.0-200.9.185.255 200.9.184.0/23 br 200.9.186.0-200.9.186.255 200.9.186.0/24 br 200.9.199.0-200.9.199.255 200.9.199.0/24 br 200.9.200.0-200.9.200.255 200.9.200.0/24 br 200.9.202.0-200.9.203.255 200.9.202.0/23 br 200.9.206.0-200.9.207.255 200.9.206.0/23 br 200.9.214.0-200.9.214.255 200.9.214.0/24 br 200.9.220.0-200.9.223.255 200.9.220.0/22 br 200.9.224.0-200.9.224.255 200.9.224.0/24 br 200.9.226.0-200.9.226.255 200.9.226.0/24 br 200.9.229.0-200.9.229.255 200.9.229.0/24 br 200.9.234.0-200.9.234.255 200.9.234.0/24 br 200.9.249.0-200.9.249.255 200.9.249.0/24 br 200.9.250.0-200.9.251.255 200.9.250.0/23 br 200.9.252.0-200.9.252.255 200.9.252.0/24 br 200.10.4.0-200.10.7.255 200.10.4.0/22 br 200.10.32.0-200.10.47.255 200.10.32.0/20 br 200.10.48.0-200.10.55.255 200.10.48.0/21 br 200.10.56.0-200.10.59.255 200.10.56.0/22 br 200.10.132.0-200.10.135.255 200.10.132.0/22 br 200.10.136.0-200.10.137.255 200.10.136.0/23 br 200.10.138.0-200.10.138.255 200.10.138.0/24 br 200.10.141.0-200.10.141.255 200.10.141.0/24 br 200.10.144.0-200.10.144.255 200.10.144.0/24 br 200.10.146.0-200.10.146.255 200.10.146.0/24 br 200.10.153.0-200.10.153.255 200.10.153.0/24 br 200.10.154.0-200.10.154.255 200.10.154.0/24 br 200.10.156.0-200.10.159.255 200.10.156.0/22 br 200.10.163.0-200.10.163.255 200.10.163.0/24 br 200.10.164.0-200.10.164.255 200.10.164.0/24 br 200.10.173.0-200.10.173.255 200.10.173.0/24 br 200.10.174.0-200.10.175.255 200.10.174.0/23 br 200.10.176.0-200.10.179.255 200.10.176.0/22 br 200.10.180.0-200.10.181.255 200.10.180.0/23 br 200.10.183.0-200.10.183.255 200.10.183.0/24 br 200.10.185.0-200.10.185.255 200.10.185.0/24 br 200.10.187.0-200.10.187.255 200.10.187.0/24 br 200.10.189.0-200.10.189.255 200.10.189.0/24 br 200.10.191.0-200.10.191.255 200.10.191.0/24 br 200.10.192.0-200.10.193.255 200.10.192.0/23 br 200.10.209.0-200.10.209.255 200.10.209.0/24 br 200.10.210.0-200.10.210.255 200.10.210.0/24 br 200.10.227.0-200.10.227.255 200.10.227.0/24 br 200.10.245.0-200.10.245.255 200.10.245.0/24 br 200.11.0.0-200.11.15.255 200.11.0.0/20 br 200.11.16.0-200.11.23.255 200.11.16.0/21 br 200.11.24.0-200.11.27.255 200.11.24.0/22 br 200.11.28.0-200.11.28.255 200.11.28.0/24 br 200.12.0.0-200.12.15.255 200.12.0.0/20 br 200.12.131.0-200.12.131.255 200.12.131.0/24 br 200.12.139.0-200.12.139.255 200.12.139.0/24 br 200.12.157.0-200.12.157.255 200.12.157.0/24 br 200.13.8.0-200.13.15.255 200.13.8.0/21 br 200.14.32.0-200.14.33.255 200.14.32.0/23 br 200.14.35.0-200.14.35.255 200.14.35.0/24 br 200.14.36.0-200.14.36.255 200.14.36.0/24 br 200.17.0.0-200.17.255.255 200.17.0.0/16 br 200.18.0.0-200.19.255.255 200.18.0.0/15 br 200.20.0.0-200.20.255.255 200.20.0.0/16 br 200.96.0.0-200.103.255.255 200.96.0.0/13 br 200.128.0.0-200.255.255.255 200.128.0.0/9 br 201.0.0.0-201.63.255.255 201.0.0.0/10 br 201.64.0.0-201.95.255.255 201.64.0.0/11 br 206.221.80.0-206.221.95.255 206.221.80.0/20 br Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 9, 2007 Author Share Posted February 9, 2007 Well if you want to block all of Brazil then include: Thanks May come in handy for someone. Maybe SpamCop email Don't know if you know? But SpamCop email is supposed to have this already JT seems to be having problems with his blocklists lately? Annoying for me when I were in pacific using a expensive buggy Satellite system Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted February 9, 2007 Share Posted February 9, 2007 Don't know if you know? But SpamCop email is supposed to have this already JT seems to be having problems with his blocklists lately? Annoying for me when I were in pacific using a expensive buggy Satellite system Yes I know but I thought it might help others that can place IP ranges in their own systems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 12, 2007 Author Share Posted February 12, 2007 Yes I know but I thought it might help others that can place IP ranges in their own systems. http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1221982179z7...fb7a9c72d039e8z still brazil leaking through IP 201.67.39.233 Country BRAZIL ISP COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL IP range 201.67.36.0 to 201.67.41.255 You may wish to update your list Merlyn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iixii Posted February 25, 2007 Share Posted February 25, 2007 Don't know if you know? But SpamCop email is supposed to have this already JT seems to be having problems with his blocklists lately? With "Brazil leaking", you mean that you have checked the brazil.blackholes.us list under Options/SpamCop Tools/Select your email filtering blacklists in the webmail interface, and those three spams you quoted still weren't held, right? In that case, it's true that there must be a bug in Spamcop, as all three IPs are listed in that blacklist, as can be easily verified by checking http://www.blackholes.us/zones/country/brazil.txt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 25, 2007 Author Share Posted February 25, 2007 With "Brazil leaking", you mean that you have checked the brazil.blackholes.us list under Options/SpamCop Tools/Select your email filtering blacklists in the webmail interface, and those three spams you quoted still weren't held, right? Of course I have! And put a nail in it to keep Brazil there In that case, it's true that there must be a bug in Spamcop, as all three IPs are listed in that blacklist, as can be easily verified by checking http://www.blackholes.us/zones/country/brazil.txt The problem is keeping Brazil updated which I think "we" do? But not sure of frequency. Countries often add, swap or takeaway IP ranges I also think that by mentioning a IP here it gets added to SpamCops own/adaption of this blacklist or someone downloads an updated list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 26, 2007 Author Share Posted February 26, 2007 ANOTHER from Brazil http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1237358696z9...91f901da27999fz IP Source 201.78.238.101 COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL 201.78.237.0 to 201.78.240.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted February 26, 2007 Share Posted February 26, 2007 http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1221982179z7...fb7a9c72d039e8z still brazil leaking through IP 201.67.39.233 Country BRAZIL ISP COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL IP range 201.67.36.0 to 201.67.41.255 You may wish to update your list Merlyn Why that IP is covered in 201.64.0.0-201.95.255.255 201.64.0.0/11 br Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 27, 2007 Author Share Posted February 27, 2007 Why that IP is covered in 201.64.0.0-201.95.255.255 201.64.0.0/11 br I don't understand any of it? But OK as long as it is covered Brazil internet is real badlands don't want any of it over 90% of my present spam attacks come from/through there and the Brazilian ISP's do nothing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 7, 2007 Author Share Posted March 7, 2007 BRAZIL STILL LEAKING http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1245454378z7...78d3689af1c693z 201.65.169.56 COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL Block IP range 201.65.164.0 to 201.65.170.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 12, 2007 Author Share Posted March 12, 2007 http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1250218023z7...3263fb96fd7ba3z IP SOURCE 189.10.49.30 BLOCK BRAZIL!!!!!!!!!!!!! COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL IP RANGE 189.0.0.0 to 189.11.10.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
btech Posted March 13, 2007 Share Posted March 13, 2007 For me, 99% of my spam is caught by SpamAssassain and not any of the block lists and I have all of the lists selected/active. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 13, 2007 Author Share Posted March 13, 2007 For me, 99% of my spam is caught by SpamAssassain and not any of the block lists and I have all of the lists selected/active. SpamAssasin did not get this one or any that I report here (I have SA set at 5 this scored 2.6) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 16, 2007 Author Share Posted March 16, 2007 SpamAssasin did not get this one or any that I report here (I have SA set at 5 this scored 2.6) BRAZIL STILL LEAKING THROUGH? http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1253782799z2...3a00318d794715z source IP 201.78.178.110 COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL IP RANGE 201.78.178.0 to 201.78.187.255 BLOCK BRAZIL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 18, 2007 Author Share Posted March 18, 2007 Brazil still leaking http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1254504192z8...24f90c97d4e95az 201.92.113.227 COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL IP RANGE 201.89.133.0 to 201.95.255.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 27, 2007 Author Share Posted March 27, 2007 BRAZIL STILL GETTING THROUGH http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1263502221z5...9585133448b80ez 189.6.24.180 COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL 189.0.0.0 to 189.11.10.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iixii Posted March 28, 2007 Share Posted March 28, 2007 BRAZIL STILL GETTING THROUGH Argentina too: tracking URL Spamcop seems to have real problems applying the blackholes.us blacklists! The aforementioned spam came from 190.49.108.149, and checking the blackholes list clearly shows 190.48.0.0/15 under the 127.0.3.2:127.0.0.2:Argentina heading, where it has been for quite a while already. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted April 7, 2007 Author Share Posted April 7, 2007 BRAZIL STILL GETTING THROUGH http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1272183592z4...c92cfa45e322d6z 189.12.228.115 COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL BLOCK 189.11.12.0 to 189.31.255.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted April 7, 2007 Author Share Posted April 7, 2007 BRAZIL STILL COMING THROUGH http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1272291079z1...563441ef6c2f80z 189.12.228.115 COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL BLOCK IP RANGE 189.11.12.0 to 189.31.255.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted June 1, 2007 Author Share Posted June 1, 2007 http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1315850276z7...6f794a54baa040z 201.67.111.243 COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL BLOCK IP RANGE 200.230.65.0 to 201.95.255.255 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 16, 2007 Share Posted June 16, 2007 Way back when .... China was apparently resolved by using a different BL ..... have you checked to see if these IP addresses might also be covered with that other BL? While looking at the new Beta list, I see that Brazil is currently bounced against www.blackholes.us .. whereas 'we' convinced JT to use countries.nerd.dk/more.html for the China listings ... and I don't recall seeing your (continued) complaints on those IP addresses ...???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted June 16, 2007 Author Share Posted June 16, 2007 Way back when .... China was apparently resolved by using a different BL ..... have you checked to see if these IP addresses might also be covered with that other BL? While looking at the new Beta list, I see that Brazil is currently bounced against www.blackholes.us .. whereas 'we' convinced JT to use countries.nerd.dk/more.html for the China listings ... and I don't recall seeing your (continued) complaints on those IP addresses ...???? Just concerns about Brazil and I ring a bell when I see some getting through. For me it is mainly Brazil that is attacking me. Most get caught but some times the amount getting through the block increases & increases? Im just a user and very much a advocate of SpamCop Email and SpamCop. I have no idea of whats involved in blocking countries particualy Brazil, I get the odd miss for China but not a real concern at this time as most is caught I suspect as Countries gain and lose IP's a note from me causes SpamCop to simply update their list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 16, 2007 Share Posted June 16, 2007 Im just a user and very much a advocate of SpamCop Email and SpamCop. I have no idea of whats involved in blocking countries particualy Brazil, I get the odd miss for China but not a real concern at this time as most is caught Have to find that old discussion about changing / adding in the nerd.dk list then .... I suspect as Countries gain and lose IP's a note from me causes SpamCop to simply update their list? If you're asking me, then I will state that I don't think that there's a direct connection. blackholes.us only gets updated so often, therefore the copy used for the e-mail filters would only get updated after that, so there's plenty of time in between a new spam source showing up / IP address/block going active and getting picked up and listed .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.