gunner0007 Posted September 1, 2006 Share Posted September 1, 2006 Hi all, First of all my IP 65.75.75.34 is blacklisted now and althought i thought that i solved the issue it still remains. I read about spamtraps but ctill cannot figure it out. Secondly, according to the website, i can delist this ip automatically but the email address that it will send to is not a valid address. Is there anyway i can have the confirmation sent to another address? Is there anyone here that use Ironports? If so any advice? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 1, 2006 Share Posted September 1, 2006 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...;ip=65.75.75.34 65.75.75.34 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 15 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ing=65.75.75.34 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day .......... 4.5 .. 197% Last 30 days .... 3.6 ... -60% Average .......... 4.0 Have you checked the SpamCop FAQ here ... the Dictionary, the Glossary, the SpamCopWiki, the Why am I Blocked FAQ entry that also stands alone as a Pinned item ... other Discussions already in place ...???? and still don't understand "spamtraps" ...??? whois -h whois.arin.net !net-65-75-75-0-1 ... CustName: Cable Bahamas Ltd. Address: Robinson Road City: Nassau StateProv: New Providence PostalCode: CB13050 Country: BS RegDate: 2005-03-02 Updated: 2005-03-02 NetRange: 65.75.75.0 - 65.75.75.255 CIDR: 65.75.75.0/24 NetName: CBL-65-75-75-0-24 NetHandle: NET-65-75-75-0-1 Parent: NET-65-75-64-0-1 NetType: Reassigned Comment: RegDate: 2005-03-02 Updated: 2005-03-02 OrgTechHandle: AF67-ARIN OrgTechName: Foster, Andre OrgTechPhone: 242-356-8976 OrgTechEmail: hostmaster[at]cablebahamas.com Is there anyway i can have the confirmation sent to another address? Looking for potential administrative email addresses for 65.75.75.34: cannot find an mx for smtp.cablebahamas.net 65.75.75.34 is an mx ( 10 ) for cablebahamas.net value=abuse[at]cablebahamas.net>abuse[at]cablebahamas.net</OPTION> <OPTION> value=postmaster[at]cablebahamas.net>postmaster[at]cablebahamas.net</OPTION> value=administrator[at]cablebahamas.net>administrator[at]cablebahamas.net</OPTION> Don't see any other addresses offered up in the Registration data .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted September 1, 2006 Share Posted September 1, 2006 but the email address that it will send to is not a valid address. I would strongly suggest adding these addresses. At least the abuse and postmaster address. These role addresses are REQUIRED by RFC 2124 & RFC 2821. As far as your spamtrap hits go, you would have to contact the deputies (deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net) to get any more details on those as none of the users here would have access to that information. On the other hand, if there are any user reports, I'm sure one of the paid reporting members will happily post a summary of the information that is available to them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted September 1, 2006 Share Posted September 1, 2006 I would strongly suggest adding these addresses. At least the abuse and postmaster address. These role addresses are REQUIRED by RFC 2124 & RFC 2821. As far as your spamtrap hits go, you would have to contact the deputies (deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net) to get any more details on those as none of the users here would have access to that information. On the other hand, if there are any user reports, I'm sure one of the paid reporting members will happily post a summary of the information that is available to them. Submitted: 31 August 2006 01:20:31 +0100: [spam] Delivery Status Notification (Failure) * 1899591368 ( 65.75.75.34 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 30 August 2006 14:45:08 +0100: [spam] Delivery Status Notification (Failure) * 1898832217 ( 65.75.75.34 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 26 August 2006 22:12:35 +0100: [sUSPECTED spam] Delivery Status Notification (Failure) * 1893396872 ( 65.75.75.34 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 26 August 2006 09:16:37 +0100: [spam] Delivery Status Notification (Failure) * 1892669116 ( 65.75.75.34 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Looks like that server is sending post-facto NDR's to innocent victims whose addresses have been forged in the from envelope. See the FAQ as to why this is unacceptable in the 21st century. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 2, 2006 Share Posted September 2, 2006 Hi, gunner0007! ...As a lower priority suggestion and your future reference, I would refer you to SpamCop Forum post "[How-to] Post a Question" section labeled "Your topic title." Thanks! And good luck resolving your problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.