ableconcrete Posted September 11, 2006 Share Posted September 11, 2006 I don't send a great volume of email, but every week or two I'll have a really important email come back. Here is the info from today's: The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <xxxxxx[at]xxxxxxxx.org> (reason: 554 Service unavailable; Client host [203.22.204.31] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.22.204.31) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to barracuda.xxxxxx[at]xxxxxxx.org.: <<< 554 Service unavailable; Client host [203.22.204.31] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.22.204.31 554 5.0.0 Service unavailable I use a desktop at my home office and a laptop as well. With both machines, when I go to whatismyip.com, I get 67.184.91.108 back. This leads me to believe that the ip in question belongs to globat, which is a pretty low cost isp I use for our company's website and my pop email address. Is my issue with globat.com? Is there a likely way for me or they to remedy the problem? Should I consider another isp? Any advice is appreciated. Tom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 11, 2006 Share Posted September 11, 2006 The way-too-often-repeated .. have you loked at the SpamCop FAQ? Did you look at the "Why am I Blocked?" entry, also Pinned as a standalone item? http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=203.22.204.31 203.22.204.31 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems System administrator has already delisted this system once Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 133.2 days, it has been listed 13 times for a total of 9.3 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 203.22.204.30 http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=203.22.204.31 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 4.7 .. -71% Last 30 days .. 4.1 .. -93% Average ........ 5.3 SenderBase's "Magnitude" Explained indicates something in the ballpark of 100,000 e-mails a day .... assuming that all these aren't yours, then you are at the mercy of all those other users of that e-mail server .... and the ISP's control of that server .... Yes, you'd need to start with the folks at Globat, LLC for issues with this server ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 11, 2006 Share Posted September 11, 2006 <snip> every week or two I'll have a really important email come back. Here is the info from today's: The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <xxxxxx[at]xxxxxxxx.org> (reason: 554 Service unavailable; Client host [203.22.204.31] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.22.204.31) <snip> Hi, Tom! ...If you follow the link, you will find interesting information regarding a problem with the (presumably outgoing e-mail) server with IP address 203.22.204.31. Please do so. If there's something there that you don't understand, please post back here with questions. ...One thing that is wrong is the format of the link. It should be http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.22.204.31). So you should really follow this link (that I just posted) and complain to the folks who sent the message. I use a desktop at my home office and a laptop as well. With both machines, when I go to whatismyip.com, I get 67.184.91.108 back. This leads me to believe that the ip in question belongs to globat, which is a pretty low cost isp I use for our company's website and my pop email address. Is my issue with globat.com? Is there a likely way for me or they to remedy the problem? Should I consider another isp? Any advice is appreciated. ...Most likely. ...Let me offer the names of the three FAQ articles (see link, above, labeled "SpamCop FAQ") I think of most relevance to you (in no particular order): * Why am I Blocked? * How does SpamCop reporting work? * Cost of spam If there's something there that you don't understand, please post back here with questions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted September 11, 2006 Share Posted September 11, 2006 You host: globat.com is bouncing mail all over the web to people who never sent it to begin with. Kind of weird also because globat.com is registered to a person in California but is an IP range belonging to Asia Pacific. A lot of strange stuff with this one. Lots of evidence here: http://psbl.surriel.com/evidence?ip=203.22...=Check+evidence and spamcop shows: Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 6:25:35 PM -0400: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender 1917685580 ( 203.22.204.31 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 5:41:27 PM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1917648021 ( 203.22.204.31 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net --------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 5:39:27 PM -0400: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender 1917646186 ( 203.22.204.31 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net --------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 5:36:27 PM -0400: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender 1917643416 ( 203.22.204.31 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 4:39:33 PM -0400: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender 1917592764 ( 203.22.204.31 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1917592725 ( 203.22.204.31 ) To: abuse[at]globat.com -------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 3:05:58 PM -0400: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender 1917503595 ( 203.22.204.31 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 2:16:45 PM -0400: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender 1917452598 ( 203.22.204.31 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net --------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 11:31:02 AM -0400: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender 1917245728 ( 203.22.204.31 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net --------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, September 11, 2006 10:40:14 AM -0400: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender 1917169470 ( 203.22.204.31 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net There are many more, too many to list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ableconcrete Posted September 13, 2006 Author Share Posted September 13, 2006 Hi Folks: I appreciate the help. Please know that I spent an hour or more in the FAQ's prior to posting. Globat will get an email, but I'm not optimistic. Any recommendations on a different ISP? Thanks, Tom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted September 14, 2006 Share Posted September 14, 2006 Please know that I spent an hour or more in the FAQ's prior to posting. Hi Tom! I'm sure that the moderators and admin for the forums would appreciate any observations or pointers to what you found difficult in locating some of the answers to your questions that are in the various FAQs. Perhaps you went to the SpamCop FAQ before coming to the forums and didn't see the links in the forum structures. Or perhaps you assumed that not having found anything in the SC FAQ that the link from the forums would just take you back to where you'd already been. If you have any constructive feedback I guess the FAQ Under Construction forum would be a good place to post. Thanks in advance. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.