pwolf Posted September 12, 2006 Posted September 12, 2006 We received a blocked message as included below. I followed the returned message spam Cop link and then checked for information as to why the mail server (204.181.152.140) was blocked via the Query bl.spamcop.net - 204.181.152.140 page. The page returned this result: "204.181.152.140 not listed in bl.spamcop.net" Not entirely useful. My question is wither now go I to find the reason why? Thanks in advance Patrick (note that I removed the target real username and replaced with 'blahblah') ===================================== From: Mail Delivery Subsystem [mailto:MAILER-DAEMON] Sent: Monday, September 11, 2006 11:55 PM To: ops[at]sagemed.com Subject: Returned mail: see transcript for details The original message was received at Mon, 11 Sep 2006 23:55:02 -0600 (MDT) from hermes.csd.net [204.181.152.51] ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <blahblah[at]urbancom.net> (reason: 553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?204.181.152.140) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to smtp-gw.urbancom.net.: >>> RCPT To:<blahblah[at]urbancom.net> <<< 553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?204.181.152.140 550 5.1.1 <blahblah[at]urbancom.net>... User unknown
agsteele Posted September 12, 2006 Posted September 12, 2006 My question is wither now go I to find the reason why? The mail server in question appears to be sending out large quantities of misdirected bounces (UUBE) so although it isn't currently listed, it has been previously. You may wish to review this FAQ for more information: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html Andrew Submitted: 08 September 2006 20:30:03 +0100: Returned mail: see transcript for details * 1913329826 ( 204.181.152.140 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 03 September 2006 10:39:08 +0100: Returned mail: see transcript for details * 1904477169 ( 204.181.152.140 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 03 September 2006 06:32:21 +0100: Returned mail: see transcript for details * 1904276167 ( 204.181.152.140 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 29 August 2006 08:33:10 +0100: Returned mail: see transcript for details * 1896813069 ( 204.181.152.140 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 26 August 2006 02:46:10 +0100: Returned mail: see transcript for details * 1892402192 ( 204.181.152.140 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 24 August 2006 19:52:33 +0100: Returned mail: see transcript for details * 1890632179 ( 204.181.152.140 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: 17 August 2006 05:35:54 +0100: Returned mail: see transcript for details * 1879695667 ( 204.181.152.140 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net
pwolf Posted September 12, 2006 Author Posted September 12, 2006 Thank you Andrew for the prompt reply. I have summarized my findings and informed my ISP as well as pointed them to both this forum topic and the link you included. Holding my breath, I remain... Patrick
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.