blue_m Posted September 15, 2006 Share Posted September 15, 2006 Sometime within the last 24 hours, an ip I manage (140.198.8.74) has been placed on bl.spamcop.net. When a mail server in our company has been reported as a spam source, I usually receive a message in my postmaster account with the format: [spamCop (<ip>) id:<id>]<message subject>. Then I follow the links and correct the issue. This time I received no email to either of the reporting addresses listed on spamcop. Can I get some help finding out what someone reported as spam that put my ip on this list? Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 16, 2006 Share Posted September 16, 2006 ...When a mail server in our company has been reported as a spam source, I usually receive a message in my postmaster account with the format: [spamCop (<ip>) id:<id>]<message subject>. Then I follow the links and correct the issue. This time I received no email to either of the reporting addresses listed on spamcop. Looking at http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=140.198.8.74 saysCauses of listing * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Reporting addresses are shown asReporting addresses: postmaster[at]maricopa.edu spam.monitor[at]domail.maricopa.edu Deputies may be able to provide some clues but they protect the spamtraps more than anything. You have the contact detail? deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blue_m Posted September 16, 2006 Author Share Posted September 16, 2006 Looking at http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=140.198.8.74 saysReporting addresses are shown asDeputies may be able to provide some clues but they protect the spamtraps more than anything. You have the contact detail? deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net Thanks for the explanation. I'll follow-up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 16, 2006 Share Posted September 16, 2006 Noting that at this instant the IP is in the process of timing out but hopefully blue_m will pesevere in efforts to locate the cause to avoid recurrence (and has one or both of the reporting addresses). Either this discourse started late or the period of listing is reduced below the max 24 hours on account of total volume and spam:ham ratio considerations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 16, 2006 Share Posted September 16, 2006 I've got an email account on that system...but I never send any emails outside of the system, so I'll be OK. To "blue_m" -- if you can't find any specific reports emailed to those two addresses by the SpamCop system, then you should indeed contact the Deputies to determine the nature of the items that were hitting the "traps." I'm guessing that it might involve "out of office" autoreplies, given the nature of the email users on the system. The "company" involved here is the Maricopa Community Colleges, one of the largest community college systems in the US. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.