Jump to content

Could you please unblock Freeserve


FS-user
 Share

Recommended Posts

Could you please unblock the Freeserve mail servers and come to some agreement with Wanadoo about how to effectively stop spammers hosting with Freeserve.

It can not be reasonable the the 2.6 million UK customers of Freeserve, the biggest UK ISP, are all prevented from communicating with any of your customers becasue of the actions of a few hundred spammers.

You should know that Spamhuas have unblocked the Freeserve mail servers after about 2 weeks of prohibition, which is a reasonable approach to deter spammers but allow legitimate usage. The SpamCop block seem to be permanent which really is cracking an acorn with an inductrial pile-driver.

Trust you can sort this one out amicably with Wanadoo (and quickly please).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As Ellen posted two and a half months ago:

From: "Ellen" <nobody[at]spamcop.net>
Newsgroups: spamcop.help
Subject: Re: blocked
Date: Sat, 15 Nov 2003 07:00:11 -0500
Organization: SpamCop
Message-ID: <bp54he$9o9$4[at]news.spamcop.net>
References: <mailman.1008.1068892628.28003.spamcop-help[at]news.spamcop.net>

<nobody[at]spamcop.net> wrote in message
news:mailman.1008.1068892628.28003.spamcop-help[at]news.spamcop.net...
> I think an entire domain of people/users have been blocked from sending
e-mail (2 million or so) we have domains ending ".freeserve.co.uk" or
".fsmail.net".  The ISP company is Freeserve, UK's largest ISP.
>
> The message I get these days from sending e-mail is:
>
>  host smtp-a01.boltblue.com[212.187.213.85] said:
>     553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?193.252.22.158
>
> Please could you check and resolve.  Thanks

freeserve is going to have to resolve this -- they do not indicate the IP of
the connecting user in their headers, therefore there is no way to get past
the freeserve mailserver IP and there are a huge number of spam reports ...
there is nothing that I can do at this end

    Ellen

I believe her statement still stands.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Could you please unblock the Freeserve mail servers and come to some agreement with Wanadoo about how to effectively stop spammers hosting with Freeserve.

It can not be reasonable the the 2.6 million UK customers of Freeserve, the biggest UK ISP, are all prevented from communicating with any of your customers becasue of the actions of a few hundred spammers.

You should know that Spamhuas have unblocked the Freeserve mail servers after about 2 weeks of prohibition, which is a reasonable approach to deter spammers but allow legitimate usage. The SpamCop block seem to be permanent which really is cracking an acorn with an inductrial pile-driver.

Trust you can sort this one out amicably with Wanadoo (and quickly please).

Freeserve must get a better handle on their spammers. :angry:

If they are going to keep this a viable service then they must get better control over it. Way too much spam comes from their services and pretty soon freeserve users will only be able to email other freeserve users becuase they are getting blocked by everyone that does not want their inboxes infested with spam.

It is not Spamcops responsibility to come to some kind of agreement with Wannaspew. The only agreement should be from Wannaspew saying they agree to remove their spammers. Our servers receive so much spam from Wannaspew that we now block all their IP's. Luckily for you Spamcop will automatically delist them 48 hours after the last spam report.

A few hundred spammers can generate billions of spam. I think you would agree with me that everyone is tired of receiving mortgage quotes, penis enlargement, breast enhancement, weight loss, nude 40 year old teenage sluts, Viagra, vacation, lottery, prescription drug, business opportunities, genealogical, university degrees, gambling, get rich quick, MLM, pyramid schemes, Web Cams, Russian brides, work from home, stock scams, pirated software and everything else that is force fed into our inboxes.

If Freeserve cannot get better control over this then I hope they enjoy their intranet.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...