rdillman Posted September 21, 2006 Share Posted September 21, 2006 Early on Sept. 20th, for no reason that I can find, mail stopped arriving in my Inbox. I sent some test messages and finally located them and the rest of my mail in the HeldMail box. (Thanks to a reply in the "Webmail Down?" post.) I did a release on one of my test messages and it moved to the InBox. So I'm going through manually and sorting things out. But can anyone tell me how to reset the system or whatever I need to do to get back to the normal state? (I design websites and write code, so I generally understand what's going on here - but in the three years I've used SpamCop I've never fiddled with the controls ... ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 21, 2006 Share Posted September 21, 2006 I'm going to guess that the IP of the system that's forwarding mail to your SC account might have gotten onto the SCBL. Have you inspected the headers of any of the non-spam messages in your Held Mail to see why they were put there? Look for the "X-SpamCop-Disposition" line. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rdillman Posted September 21, 2006 Author Share Posted September 21, 2006 OK - most of my mail goes to an address (rdillman[at]ticopa.com) on a domain I rent from WebsiteProviders.com. That address forwards to SPAMCop. A test message sent directly to my spamcop.net account went through OK, so maybe my ticopa.com domain is being blocked for some reason. I looked at the header of a message from adc.apple.com that was forwarded through rdillman[at]ticopa.com. The spamcop data is: X-spam-Status: hits=1.4 tests=DATE_IN_PAST_48_96,HTML_MESSAGE,SARE_MILLIONSOF, SARE_UNI version=3.1.1 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.103 209.50.251.171 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net 192.168.1.103 and 209.50.251.171 show up in all of the blocked messages that I checked. I'm assuming that they're the blocked IPs. My ticopa.com IP address is: 216.xx.x.xx. So it's not my personal domain that's the problem...? Can you tell me where to find the SCBL (spamcop block list, right?). I'm guessing that I need to find out who these belong to and then contact the ISP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 21, 2006 Share Posted September 21, 2006 X-spam-Status: hits=1.4 tests=DATE_IN_PAST_48_96,HTML_MESSAGE,SARE_MILLIONSOF, SARE_UNI version=3.1.1 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.103 209.50.251.171 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net This is telling you that 209.50.251.171 is the item that was (but is no longer) on the bl.spamcop.net list. http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.50.251.171 It is UUBE causing the problem, misdirected bounces likely hitting the spamtrap addresses: Report History: Don't Display UUBE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 20, 2006 9:50:50 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1930082849 ( 209.50.251.171 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, September 03, 2006 12:34:27 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1904235825 ( 209.50.251.171 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, September 02, 2006 5:26:12 AM -0400: Warning: message 1GIHiU-000IS6-2g delayed 72 hours 1903163684 ( 209.50.251.171 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, August 31, 2006 11:13:44 PM -0400: Warning: message 1GIHiU-000IS6-2g delayed 24 hours 1901331333 ( 209.50.251.171 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 16, 2006 6:10:08 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1878706756 ( 209.50.251.171 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 21, 2006 Share Posted September 21, 2006 Exactly. IOW, the "sending" IP of your hosting provider is 209.50.251.171, and that server seems to be misconfigured in such a way that it's sending out UUBE after the fact, rather than rejecting messages during the initial SMTP session. If you want your mail to flow through unhindered, the admins of that server will need to fix that problem. Refer them to: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html#bounces The "216." IP is irrelevant, in that it's the IP of your website and that which *receives* your inbound mail, but it's not the one seen by SpamCop as your mail is forwarded. You can't "whitelist" an IP address in order to prevent this problem...the only whitelisting that SC Email accounts support are: * Envelope Sender aka Return Path * From: * Sender: If you can't get your hosting provider to fix the problem, I suppose you could instead have your SC Email acount periodically POP the mail from that server, but this will result in variable delays in receiving messages, up to 15 minutes. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rdillman Posted September 21, 2006 Author Share Posted September 21, 2006 OK. I get it. Thank you both for your help! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 21, 2006 Share Posted September 21, 2006 You're welcome. I also *should* have pointed you to this part of the official FAQ: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/328.html ("Why is all my mail being held?") DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 21, 2006 Share Posted September 21, 2006 OK. I get it. Thank you both for your help! ...Thanks for letting us know. Based on this post, I have marked this thread "Resolved." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.