S.O.P Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 When trying to deliver your message, the mail server at mail.internode.on.net encountered problems with the following addresses: For <enquiry.bnit[at]det.qld.gov.au>, Site (det.qld.gov.au/203.25.140.66) said: 550 Rule imposed as evangw[at]internode.on.net is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net) For a more detailed explanation see http://netwinsite.com/surgemail/deliver_failed.htm Reporting-MTA: dns; mail.internode.on.net Final-Recipient: rfc822;enquiry.bnit[at]det.qld.gov.au Action: failed Status: 5.0.0 Diagnostic-code smtp; Site (det.qld.gov.au/203.25.140.66) said: 550 Rule imposed as evangw[at]internode.on.net is blacklisted Hello, I'm not entirely sure why my email address has been blacklisted. I have run all the Spyware, AntiVirus scans to be sure which are clean, unless I've been hijacked before between one of my regular formats. I've never had a report of a user in my email address book being targeted but maybe the .gov.au was. Or can a blacklist be created at their end? Perhaps the government doesn't like me. The FAQ mentions IP addresses for myself, which also aren't apparent. How do I go about sorting this out? Thanks in advance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 det.qld.gov.au (?) has done a really bad job at cofiguring their e-mail server .... The data needed is the IP address of the server that your 'rejected' e-mail was sent from. whois -h whois.apnic.net 203.25.140.66 ... inetnum: 203.25.140.0 - 203.25.141.255 netname: CENQUETAFE-AU descr: Central Queensland Institute Of TAFE, Mackay campus descr: 90 Sydney St. descr: Mackay descr: QLD 4740 country: AU admin-c: NB30-AP tech-c: NB30-AP 09/24/06 22:44:43 Slow traceroute det.qld.gov.au Trace det.qld.gov.au (203.25.140.140) ... ??? is it .gov or .edu???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 I'm not entirely sure why my email address has been blacklisted. I have run all the Spyware, AntiVirus scans to be sure which are clean, unless I've been hijacked before between one of my regular formats. I've never had a report of a user in my email address book being targeted but maybe the .gov.au was. Or can a blacklist be created at their end? Perhaps the government doesn't like me. The FAQ mentions IP addresses for myself, which also aren't apparent. How do I go about sorting this out? Thanks in advance. Try going to their website and ask to be whitelisted SpamCop does not list email addresses. SpamCop does list IP addresses (your reject notice is incomplete) SpamCop tries to list the actual computer sending spam (that is if your ISP has their email server set up competently) Would not hurt to see if your computer has similar to what I recommend in my signature Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 Did you look to see if your IP address was listed on the spamcop blocklist? And, if you did, what were the reasons? If you are sure that your computer is clean (and you are not sharing an IP address with others), the most common cause of listing is misdirected bounces or out of office replies. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 internode has a large IP block, I am not going to check all, but some do send spam: Report History: Don't Display UUBE Newer Reports ---------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 23, 2006 9:08:26 PM -0400: re:78UoPb 1889577737 ( http://mbsbs4a3riabm4mpsm4pammm.eyeglassfg.st/ ) To: postmaster#cnc-noc.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1889577732 ( http://mbsbs4a3riabm4mpsm4pammm.eyeglassfg.st/ ) To: abuse[at]cnc-noc.net 1889577730 ( 59.167.252.141 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1889577725 ( 59.167.252.141 ) To: aunic[at]internode.com.au --------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, August 21, 2006 6:57:21 PM -0400: re:hWm0Si8m 1886413929 ( 59.167.252.141 ) To: aunic[at]internode.com.au -------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 19, 2006 8:14:17 PM -0400: [JunkMail] Lowest Price for Pills 1883456462 ( 59.167.252.141 ) To: aunic[at]internode.com.au Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 internode has a large IP block, I am not going to check all, but some do send spam ... Truth, mostly associated with on.net - http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=on.net - shows some 270, cases like http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=150.101.17.166 noted. We need the actual IP to work with but, considering the elapsed time since contact, I guess the OP sorted something out without our assistance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.O.P Posted September 26, 2006 Author Share Posted September 26, 2006 No, I haven't sorted anything out yet. My IP is not static so I could never chase up which one was blocked. Petzl: I run similar programs as per listed in your signature. Since my IP changes, plus I format regularly, I can not be 100% sure I was never infected during a certain format/IP association. Though I am quite careful... Next step is to approach the Education Organisation I suppose if SpamCop can't help me. I have just used a different email domain to contact them, rather than my main user account. I'm wondering if all my internode.on.net accounts are blocked? It took me a while to post back because I asked for email notifications of replies, which I have not received, though I did receive my Registration email. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 26, 2006 Share Posted September 26, 2006 ... I'm wondering if all my internode.on.net accounts are blocked?The SenderBase link above allows you to do some exploration of individual on.net IP addresses across differeing IP no blocks. If you follow the SCBL link from there for any that are blocked the SC page will show any others of that IP no block which have a reporting "history" (not just those currently blocked). I didn't get the impression internode.on.net was all that heavily involved in the SCBL actually, but just looked at a small sample. Of course we need your IP(s) to know much else and that crucial detail internode have decided not to pass on.... It took me a while to post back because I asked for email notifications of replies, which I have not received, though I did receive my Registration email.While your IP address may not be static I am thinking it doesn't necessarily change very often (or possibly there's more spam coming from that network than I've seen or maybe you're just unlucky but the odds are on the first guess). That may make it a little easier for internode to track down the offending spam sources and get themselves and you off the SCBL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 26, 2006 Share Posted September 26, 2006 No, I haven't sorted anything out yet. My IP is not static so I could never chase up which one was blocked. Technically, 'we' aren't really caring about "your" IP address ... What is being asked for is the IP address of the e-mail server involved. Your posting IP address here is not listed, SenderBase show zero record of 'seeing' any e-mail from that address. Next step is to approach the Education Organisation I suppose if SpamCop can't help me. I have just used a different email domain to contact them, rather than my main user account. I'm wondering if all my internode.on.net accounts are blocked? Again, having to ignore that there error message sucks and thus there mat be more to the story .. the use of the SpamCopDNSBL does not involve your "e-mal addresses / accounts" .... it's dealing with the IP address of the output e-mail server which still has yet to be identified. It took me a while to post back because I asked for email notifications of replies, which I have not received, though I did receive my Registration email. Did you check the Forum FAQ yet? There are a number of selections involved with different results .... there are no errors showing in the logs here, suggesting that the notifications would have gone out, but that again depends on the selections you chose. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.O.P Posted September 26, 2006 Author Share Posted September 26, 2006 So how shall I go about finding these things? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted September 26, 2006 Share Posted September 26, 2006 You could send yourself an email at a free webmail address like Yahoo or Hotmail and then post the headers here. We should be able to figure out your outgoing mailserver from that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 8, 2006 Share Posted October 8, 2006 mail.internode.on.net (203.16.214.182) has the following recent Report History (it shouldn't be sending bounces entitled "Returned mail: see transcript for details"): Submitted: Sunday 2006/10/08 11:34:59 -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1957171426 ( 203.16.214.182 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net --------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2006/10/06 18:31:31 -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1954684771 ( 203.16.214.182 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net --------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2006/10/06 05:11:51 -0400: =?windows-1251?B?w+7r7uLt7uzzIOHz9ePg6/Ll8PM=?= 1953683393 ( 203.16.214.182 ) To: aunic[at]internode.com.au 1953683387 ( 150.101.155.102 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1953683377 ( 150.101.155.102 ) To: abuse[at]internode.on.net --------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2006/10/06 01:27:56 -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1953425241 ( 203.16.214.182 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday 2006/10/05 18:36:32 -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1953020993 ( 203.16.214.182 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ----------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/10/02 02:05:54 -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1947192429 ( 203.16.214.182 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Tuesday 2006/09/26 23:20:32 -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1939973887 ( 203.16.214.182 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Tuesday 2006/09/26 09:55:05 -0400: =?iso-8859-1?B?oVKturOhpUjDuKW7pOKqa7rrpN/DuLtzqrq1tK3brk2u0SAsumHA8rdz?= =?i... 1939122998 ( 203.16.214.182 ) To: aunic[at]internode.com.au 1939122951 ( 203.122.240.116 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1939122892 ( 203.122.240.116 ) To: abuse[at]internode.on.net --------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2006/09/22 02:22:36 -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1932973466 ( 203.16.214.182 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ---------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday 2006/09/20 15:49:39 -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1930617626 ( 203.16.214.182 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.