Jump to content

incoming spam count is down on many of my accounts


Recommended Posts

I don't want to jinx it but I was getting multiples spams per day to my gmail hosted accounts and for the last couple of weeks it's been almost none per day.

Just curious if anyone else noticed a drop in spam related to gmail hosting?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

We shouldn't become complacent because most of the people I know whinge about the unwanted emails but don't report. The email services increasingly funnel most new email addresses to spam folder putting the onus on the user to do all the work. I reckon the spam fighters never envisaged this would go on unchecked for so long considering whether it's spam or scam it's still a crime. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

22 hours ago, ninth said:

We shouldn't become complacent because most of the people I know whinge about the unwanted emails but don't report. The email services increasingly funnel most new email addresses to spam folder putting the onus on the user to do all the work. I reckon the spam fighters never envisaged this would go on unchecked for so long considering whether it's spam or scam it's still a crime. 

I have found because you report via a SpamCop submission
You can honestly advise your reported spam is feeding a Spamtrap email
For me I check a see if it has been blocked first.
the in subject "spam is feeding a Spamtrap email"
As I don't report yet via SpamCop I seem to get a prompt reaction and fix from a Email provider
This ones got 12 hours to go unless there is another submission
https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=198.46.190.149

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Good idea I'll check if IP is listed first because there must have been several reports and or spamtrap to get listed. For the same reason I don't report to other blocklists and I manually report if I miss the cutoff but only if safe to give my deets. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...