IIA Posted October 24, 2024 Posted October 24, 2024 Good morning, I was emailing back and fourth with an audience member who works at a public college in Canada, when my last reply, which pretty much just said "Thank You" was blocked, and the reason given was that my mail server host Microsoft, is being blocked. I'm not sure if I'm suppose to share details on this site, and as the recapcha keeps resetting every few seconds, I'll leave my post right there, and hopefully it will help your company to stop blocking email from good people (I'll message him via social media to let his it folks know as well.) God Bless, ST Quote
petzl Posted October 24, 2024 Posted October 24, 2024 (edited) 7 hours ago, IIA said: "Thank You" was blocked, and the reason given was that my mail server host Microsoft, is being blocked. Did the message say what IP was being blocked? Was SpamCop mentioned? Could show more if IP known blocking Microsoft 365 mail servers, is usually being done by Microsoft 365 mail servers themselves! Microsoft 365 is pushing free trials (or has been) naïve free users start using "genuine mail lists" which a lot if not all are poisoned email addresses that feed spamtrap blocking servers SpamCop Blocklists (SCBL) can get activated if enough poisoned email addresses from a IP The SCBL is very forgiving and is more of a spam radar which turns on when a flood of poisoned emails hit; Turns of after 24 hours of no emails hitting the radar Every serious email receiver use a spamtrap often never again accepting email from a offending IP mostly they do not let you know and bit bin blocked messages from offending IP's. Example Gmail may block an email address when,, Your emails IP has been frequently marked as spam. You will not be told by them. Edited October 24, 2024 by petzl Quote
ninth Posted October 24, 2024 Posted October 24, 2024 To add to the reply the IP address could be shared with active spammers giving all users the same high spam score for reputation. The blocking can occur whether the spam is sent or received by users. Quote
Micrsoft_likes_ur_Money Posted November 26, 2024 Posted November 26, 2024 (edited) they love your money just not fixing their issues after 2 months of attepmting to get this sorted i was told for an extra $5 they will get me quick support seems they are just wanting 5$ more to add to the 20 they took for the 365 just to make it work WTF microsoft you have become office365ransomware provider Edited November 26, 2024 by Micrsoft_likes_ur_Money explain that ms is a greedy c word Quote
petzl Posted November 26, 2024 Posted November 26, 2024 (edited) 30 minutes ago, Micrsoft_likes_ur_Money said: they love your money just not fixing their issues after 2 months of attempting to get this sorted i was told for an extra $5 they will get me quick support seems they are just wanting 5$ more to add to the 20 they took for the 365 just to make it work WTF microsoft you have become office365ransomware provider FREE trail no credit card needed means it's spammer bait not customer bait One thing IMO Bill Gates as CEO did well was to keep Disney fairy tales out of MS Edited November 26, 2024 by petzl Quote
RandersDK Posted December 3, 2024 Posted December 3, 2024 Hi Spamcop start to be without value, when thay are bloking Microsoft 365 IP. It look like Microsoft have got a new series of IP. And if the E-mail is comming form IP like: 40.107.249.95, 40.107.20.116, 40.107.20.128, 40.107.20.127 then all E-mail is say to be spam. So as I see it, Spamcop is bloking about 40% of the E-mail i will like to have... Hope it is soon fixed. Quote
petzl Posted December 3, 2024 Posted December 3, 2024 (edited) 1 hour ago, RandersDK said: Hi Spamcop start to be without value, when thay are bloking Microsoft 365 IP. It look like Microsoft have got a new series of IP. And if the E-mail is comming form IP like: 40.107.249.95, 40.107.20.116, 40.107.20.128, 40.107.20.127 then all E-mail is say to be spam. So as I see it, Spamcop is bloking about 40% of the E-mail i will like to have... Hope it is soon fixed. SpamCop run a SpamCop Blocklist (SCBL) which is a spam radar When spam starts flooding from a IP it is activated When spam stops it is deactivated, 24 hours after last spam naïve users get free accounts they use "mailing lists" which are often poisoned (fictitious) email addresses that feed spamtraps The SCBL gets these as well as from spam reports by internet users Once the spam Algorithm for that IP is hit the SCBL lists the IP It does not look like the SCBL is the/your problem here At least not shown as activated at present on any of the IP's you have given Other spamtraps not run by SpamCop, like Gmail, Yahoo, many other providers also have spamtraps but keep them secret The SCBL can be used by anyone as a free service, it is not compulsory email providers use it as the request of their customers If you are into email marketing you need subscribed clients with a working unsubscribe Microsoft need to advise email marketers best practice I'm just a SpamCop member nothing to do with it's operation Example Email marketing https://mailchimp.com/help/single-opt-in-vs-double-opt-in/ The SCBL https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.249.95 https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.20.116 https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.20.128 https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.20.127+ not listed in bl.spamcop.net Edited December 3, 2024 by petzl Quote
RandersDK Posted December 3, 2024 Posted December 3, 2024 Hi Like the one there started the discussion.. it is frustrating that Microsoft365 emails go into spam/Blacklist. You can say is the fault Scamcop or Microsoft ? But some companies like Google and Microsoft is so big, that other have to just follow. And I beleave someone add Spamcop add the end, will go in and put the IP on a list saying "Pass allways" - since we beleave Google and Microsoft have all under control (Maybe not 🙂). But my problem is that when we use Spamcop as a filter, and Microsoft is blocked. Then ok e-mails from customers, is send in quarantine. And this even spf and dmarc is ok... But again, I can see I'am not the only one there have problems. Quote
petzl Posted December 3, 2024 Posted December 3, 2024 (edited) 7 hours ago, RandersDK said: Hi Like the one there started the discussion.. it is frustrating that Microsoft365 emails go into spam/Blacklist. You can say is the fault Scamcop or Microsoft ? But some companies like Google and Microsoft is so big, that other have to just follow. And I beleave someone add Spamcop add the end, will go in and put the IP on a list saying "Pass allways" - since we beleave Google and Microsoft have all under control (Maybe not 🙂). But my problem is that when we use Spamcop as a filter, and Microsoft is blocked. Then ok e-mails from customers, is send in quarantine. And this even spf and dmarc is ok... But again, I can see I'am not the only one there have problems. When one uses a Blocklist, it's important that it can be overridden by a sever Whitelist This can be receiving email addresses, domain names, even IP addresses. I use Gmail and I get my SpamCop spam reports which are correctly trapped by Gmail's spam from ham filter. I just report it (with a click) as "Not spam" and it then goes to my inbox. For a fair price according to volume, Gmail can replace a ISP email server and everyone would find problem solved Email addresses remain the same. You will be assimilated... Edited December 3, 2024 by petzl Quote
ninth Posted December 3, 2024 Posted December 3, 2024 10 hours ago, petzl said: SpamCop run a SpamCop Blocklist (SCBL) which is a spam radar When spam starts flooding from a IP it is activated When spam stops it is deactivated, 24 hours after last spam naïve users get free accounts they use "mailing lists" which are often poisoned (fictitious) email addresses that feed spamtraps The SCBL gets these as well as from spam reports by internet users Once the spam Algorithm for that IP is hit the SCBL lists the IP It does not look like the SCBL is the/your problem here At least not shown as activated at present on any of the IP's you have given Other spamtraps not run by SpamCop, like Gmail, Yahoo, many other providers also have spamtraps but keep them secret The SCBL can be used by anyone as a free service, it is not compulsory email providers use it as the request of their customers If you are into email marketing you need subscribed clients with a working unsubscribe Microsoft need to advise email marketers best practice I'm just a SpamCop member nothing to do with it's operation Example Email marketing https://mailchimp.com/help/single-opt-in-vs-double-opt-in/ The SCBL https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.249.95 https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.20.116 https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.20.128 https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.20.127+ not listed in bl.spamcop.net The IP addresses above are not listed at time of post on any blocklists x60 and are likely outlook mailhosts. Quote
petzl Posted December 3, 2024 Posted December 3, 2024 (edited) 1 hour ago, ninth said: The IP addresses above are not listed at time of post on any blocklists x60 and are likely outlook mailhosts. Quote "It does not look like the SCBL is the/your problem here At least not shown as activated at present on any of the IP's you have given" It wasn't when I looked also. As I said the SCBL (spam radar) releases a blocked IP 24 hors after spam stops! Edited December 3, 2024 by petzl Quote
RandersDK Posted December 4, 2024 Posted December 4, 2024 Hi Maybe Spamcop, have found the error, but the log tell what happen... 2024-11-26 06:41:55.951Z [30739] H=mail-db8eur05on2127.outbound.protection.outlook.com (EUR05-DB8-obe.outbound.protection.outlook.com) [40.107.20.127]:58625 2024-11-26 10:12:28.196Z [18447] H=mail-db8eur05on2128.outbound.protection.outlook.com (EUR05-DB8-obe.outbound.protection.outlook.com) [40.107.20.128]:31456 2024-11-26 10:59:26.218Z [28723] H=mail-db8eur05on2116.outbound.protection.outlook.com (EUR05-DB8-obe.outbound.protection.outlook.com) [40.107.20.116]:48992 2024-11-29 08:03:11.060Z [26063] H=mail-db5eur02on2095.outbound.protection.outlook.com (EUR02-DB5-obe.outbound.protection.outlook.com) [40.107.249.95]:7585 This is from a sophos firewall spamfilter, there use Spamcop, and one of there spam source. And when I lookup the IP adress the same day on mxtoolbox, Spamcop was the only out of 63 blacklists there was having it as listed. And the above log, is from email there is blocked becouse of Spamcop blacklisting. And the e-mail was 100% buisness, comming from big companies regarding normal talk. And this companies take there phone and called our staff, whith the information - why do you refuse our E-mail ? It will be nice to now from Spamcop, about the new Microsoft IP serie have been listed as muti sender or something like this... Quote
ninth Posted December 5, 2024 Posted December 5, 2024 (edited) On 10/25/2024 at 8:30 AM, ninth said: To add to the reply the IP address could be shared with active spammers giving all users the same high spam score for reputation. The blocking can occur whether the spam is sent or received by users. IP addresses in MS netrange are free and shared - 52.96.0.0 - 52.115.255.255 and NetRange: 40.74.0.0 - 40.125.127.255. Spammers target these IPs to send spam so it's better to use a private/individual address for business. In my experience reporting spam a lot of emails comes from this range and there are many discussions on this forum lately on the subject. The IP sending spam is reported multiple times before being listed and is automatically unlisted when the spam reports stop. The owner of the IPs MS is responsible for supporting customers. I am assimilated... Edited December 5, 2024 by ninth Quote
RandersDK Posted December 5, 2024 Posted December 5, 2024 Hi I understand that we are in a, what comes first question: The chicken or egg! As an office365 customer, you will normally buy let’s say 150 licenses. And if this is your amount, you will NOT think about, you buy an individual IP address. And to be honest if all customers with this volume think about it, there will not be IP’s in the ipv4 range back. If we look at it from Spamcop side, there maybe is reported multiple spam from the MS range. And then of course Spamcop must react. In a way you can say that time has run out of just blocking an ip. Since a loot IP is so much used by multiple customers. And you can also say that it is Microsoft fault that they do not cleanup their customers. I personally am a kind of spammer, since I must push about 100.000 emails out in less than 1 hour every mount. Since the law demands that if we charge customers credit cards, that must be informed in reasonable time. And I have to say that the 6000 emails pr. day to google have been a challenge. So, in the chicken/egg world thinking. If Microsoft will not control spamming come trou. Spamcop can shame out Microsoft, by making a blacklist lookup link where the Microsoft ip’s is accepted no matter what. But saying that the ip may include spam because of bad control from Microsoft. Quote
ninth Posted December 5, 2024 Posted December 5, 2024 1 hour ago, RandersDK said: Hi I understand that we are in a, what comes first question: The chicken or egg! As an office365 customer, you will normally buy let’s say 150 licenses. And if this is your amount, you will NOT think about, you buy an individual IP address. And to be honest if all customers with this volume think about it, there will not be IP’s in the ipv4 range back. If we look at it from Spamcop side, there maybe is reported multiple spam from the MS range. And then of course Spamcop must react. In a way you can say that time has run out of just blocking an ip. Since a loot IP is so much used by multiple customers. And you can also say that it is Microsoft fault that they do not cleanup their customers. I personally am a kind of spammer, since I must push about 100.000 emails out in less than 1 hour every mount. Since the law demands that if we charge customers credit cards, that must be informed in reasonable time. And I have to say that the 6000 emails pr. day to google have been a challenge. So, in the chicken/egg world thinking. If Microsoft will not control spamming come trou. Spamcop can shame out Microsoft, by making a blacklist lookup link where the Microsoft ip’s is accepted no matter what. But saying that the ip may include spam because of bad control from Microsoft. I appreciate your difficulties to run such a big operation but this is not a chicken or egg or other situation, your customer IPs have been delisted and quickly so lets hope outlook acted to stop the spammer/s and the crooks are forced to move on. Other blocklists will take your money to take IP addresses off lists or whitelisting but that only works as long as the spam stops so best to fix the issue. You are not a spammer if you need to send out a lot of emails and stick to the can-spam rules. I can assure you MS is not the source of the spam. Quote
petzl Posted December 5, 2024 Posted December 5, 2024 (edited) On 12/5/2024 at 6:09 PM, RandersDK said: So, in the chicken/egg world thinking. If Microsoft will not control spamming come trou. Spamcop can shame out Microsoft, by making a blacklist lookup link where the Microsoft ip’s is accepted no matter what. But saying that the ip may include spam because of bad control from Microsoft. SpamCop does not control spam, it allows subscribers to easily report spamming. A high percentage of ISP's choose not to receive or act on spam reports SpamCop does add a score to a IP address which when it passes the algorithmic (ratio) of normal traffic for that IP it's spam radar (SCBL/spamtrap) which is then automatically activated for a minimum of 24 hours, the IP is released 24 hours after last spam hits the spamtrap or has been reported The SCBL is easily looked up https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml Many providers trying to relieve their customers of these fraudulent attacks and or unwanted spam SpamCop has never asked them to, but word is out it is a effective deterrent I also report spammers to the countries authority incident reporting teams which often have legal means to further act on spam and their source Microsoft has a huge number of IP's they can change to when one IP is blocked by a/or more spamtraps. The SCBL is only one that is available to lookup as well as allowing bounces to tell them the SCBL is blocking that IP most are kept hidden, like Google, Cisco and other huge communication servers The very best I've seen for making users not even see spam is CISCO At a explosives company I worked for, used their servers never stopped legitimate email arriving never saw unwanted email, also none I sent were blocked in sending email. If you are a "white hat" marketer with no reports of abuse, IMO such "office365 customers" could be allocated non-shared IP's with other IP's that also have a fairly clean record. Do you have a fairly clean marketing record? Edited December 6, 2024 by petzl Quote
ninth Posted December 6, 2024 Posted December 6, 2024 For example this just landed in the junk folder with email address cfchuang dot t10 at o365 dot fcu dot edu dot tw IP is in the 365 netrange and report sent by SC to sewr at senpluspluseop dot onmicrosoft dot com Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.