RAMCIT Posted October 26, 2006 Share Posted October 26, 2006 Hello, Our domain has apparently been blocked: Real-time blacklists [ Click to view all ] bl.spamcop.net http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...p=65.212.124.98 I disputed the listing, but I was wondering how our domain was blocked in the first place and if there was a quicker was to un-clock it. Thanks for the help Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted October 26, 2006 Share Posted October 26, 2006 The dispute will most likely be ignored, since your mail server has sent mail to spamtraps AND been reported by users. Once you determine the cause of the problem and correct it, there is generally an option to delist the server immediately, but you can only do this once, so the problem needs to be fixed before you use it. However, since your DNS entries for this mail server are not set up correctly, this option is not available. You will need to make sure that you have matching forward and reverse DNS entries to use that option. Hopefully one of the paid reporters will come along shortly and give us a list of the messages that have been reported. Copies of these reports were already sent to abuse[at]uu.net. You might want to contact them to find out why the reports were not forwarded to you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted October 26, 2006 Share Posted October 26, 2006 Hopefully one of the paid reporters will come along shortly and give us a list of the messages that have been reported. Uh...that's "paying reporters," not "paid reporters." :-) Report History: Submitted: Wednesday, October 25, 2006 6:09:22 PM -0700: Software by the original manufacturerat generic prices * 1985262097 ( 65.212.124.98 ) To: abuse[at]uu.net Submitted: Tuesday, October 24, 2006 2:16:27 PM -0700: Windows XP + Office XP = $80. * 1983350282 ( 65.212.124.98 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1983350271 ( 65.212.124.98 ) To: abuse[at]uu.net Reports are being sent to the UU.net abuse mailbox, rather than to anyone a bit more "local" to the server in question. Causes of listing * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) * SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) * DNS error: 65.212.124.98 is firewall.road-america.com but firewall.road-america.com has no DNS information Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Listing History System has been listed for 44 hours. That IP address is also listed on the psbl.surriel.com list but worse yet are the detected sending activity (from Senderbase.org), which reports a whopping 645% increase in activity over previous tranmissions. Something or someone is using that server to do bad things....is it an Exchange server, perhaps? BTW...before posting here, did you read any of the FAQ or pinned items (such as one titled "Why am I being blocked?")? You mention that your "domain" has been blocked, but that's not possible as you will discover by reading the appropriate material that's linked all over the place in these forums. Before other people spend time helping you, please clarify what research you've done here before posting. Also, it would help to mention who is responsible for the firewall/server at "Road America" -- is it you? on edit: I found a "RAMCIT" who sometimes posts to the "Experts Exchange" website: http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_3473340.html DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted October 26, 2006 Share Posted October 26, 2006 Looks like regular old spam to me. RAMCIT: Are you responsible for this server yourself, or does it belong to your ISP or something? Is the IP address you provided (65.212.124.98) used ONLY by your mail server, or is it shared through a NAT type of configuration between multiple computers on your network? What type of mail server are you running? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted October 26, 2006 Share Posted October 26, 2006 Is the IP address you provided (65.212.124.98) used ONLY by your mail server, or is it shared through a NAT type of configuration between multiple computers on your network? What type of mail server are you running? host 65.212.124.98 = firewall.road-america.com C:\>telnet 65.212.124.98 25 Connecting To 65.212.124.98...Could not open connection to the host, on port 25: Connect failed So my guesses are that it is a NAT type device. They also no not appear to be running a SMTP server for receiving on that IP address or it is currently disabled. On what grounds did you dispute the listing? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.