Jump to content

how come they slip through?


karlisma
 Share

Recommended Posts

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1158193194z9...8a0ee35f7745dcz

tpnet.pl

on day they sit at 19th place of top report page (http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame)

the other day they are Yum, this spam is fresh?

and again top 20

and again Yum....

are they some friends of Yours (spamcop.net)???? How can it be?

no list is stopping them, and they are sending let's see since 19-August 05 to be correct

(i have no other date, just this, when I registered at this forum.... but - hey, they were before, even before i heard anything about spamcop and other SBLs.)

is there an explanation, why are they NOT (not staying) on block lists etc?

Edited by karlisma
Link to comment
Share on other sites

is there an explanation, why are they NOT (not staying) on block lists etc?

Take your pick ....

SpamCop FAQ link at the top of this very page, jump/scroll down to the SpamCop Blocking List Service section .... follow the What is on the list? link ... which actually takes one to the "Official/Original" FAQ entry at What is the SpamCop Blocking List (SCBL)? ...

Or try the SpamCop Wiki, links also at the top of this very screen .... the same data is provided there ....

And for an even more 'exciting' issue, somewhere you should note that the SpamCopDNSBL does nothing with a Domain name, only an IP address ... so your question is actually a bit misguided / mis-stated ...

Report history in that IP address is short ...

two reports (one Mole) on 7 Dec

one report on 27 Nov

one report on 20 Nov

one report on 14 Nov

http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...g=83.19.107.124

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 5.0 .. 2285%

Last 30 days .. 3.4 .... -41%

Average ........ 3.6

per the SpamCop FAQ entry "here" at SenderBase's "Magnitude" Explained ... a Magnitude of '5' is approximately equal to 134,000 e-mails a day. You are welcome to try the math involved to show how 5 Reports/Complaints over the last 30 days could meet the requirements for a SpamCopDNSBL listing .....

Based on the typical scenario of numbers as showing, it may in fact get listed, but that would probably be based on spamtrap hits (again, the math model attributing more 'weight' to these)

But again, you've asked a Frequently Asked Question that has had an answer provided for a number of years .....

As far as "other" BLs, you'll have to go talk to those that maintain them, check their rules and procedures ..

Link to comment
Share on other sites

tpnet.pl

on day they sit at 19th place of top report page (http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame)

the other day they are Yum, this spam is fresh?

and again top 20

and again Yum....

I've had the same problems with Tpnet. They have lots of compromised customer boxes on their network and don't seem to care about cleaning them up. My own solution was...

connect:tpnet.pl ERROR:5.7.1:550 Nothing but spam from tpnet.pl

Poland as a whole is within an ace of joining China, Korea and Brazil in being blocked at the country level.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...