Ex_Brit Posted January 20, 2007 Share Posted January 20, 2007 Just a general question...is something amiss with SC today? I've received at least 35 spam emails this morning alone which had to be reported manually, whereas normally it may amount to 1 or 2 a week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 20, 2007 Share Posted January 20, 2007 One might make the assumption that you are perhaps actually talking about a SpamCop.net e-mail account issue ... see the SpamAssassin Topic in the SpamCop E-Mail Account Forum section ... If that isn't the answer, then the question is going to have to be expanded ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex_Brit Posted January 21, 2007 Author Share Posted January 21, 2007 So Spamassassin is having problems, thanks. Confused somewhat re: the fine line between email accounts malfunctioning and spam reporting malfunctions. So sorry once again if I posted in the wrong place. The problem continues with some obvious spam (Vi**agra, cheap software and stock options mainly). This one for instance appears not to have passed through any filters at all: Return-Path: <notionalkaputs[at]absoluttrade.ru> Delivered-To: cesmail-net-r2d2[at]cesmail.net Received: (qmail 16853 invoked from network); 21 Jan 2007 14:35:39 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by filter7.cesmail.net with QMQP; 21 Jan 2007 14:35:39 -0000 Received: from p54afc5a4.dip0.t-ipconnect.de (84.175.197.164) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Jan 2007 14:35:37 -0000 Return-Path: <notionalkaput's[at]absoluttrade.ru> Received: from 213.33.207.10 (HELO nt7.absoluttrade.ru) by cesmail.net with esmtp (-1Q((LL45/1+ U<.12) id 6.5C,,--WVJ9Q-8E for pzerangue[at]cesmail.net; Sun, 21 Jan 2007 15:15:21 -0060 From: "Florine Mcbride" <notionalkaput's[at]absoluttrade.ru> To: <pzerangue[at]cesmail.net> Subject: {m_subj_e} Date: Sun, 21 Jan 2007 15:15:21 -0060 Message-ID: <01c73d6e$f7e2c7c0$6c822ecf[at]notionalkaput's> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0006_01C73D77.59A72FC0" X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook, Build 11.0.6353 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1807 Thread-Index: Aca6QQLQ*-5'2ZARAAH/UV,K,>1K+U== X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 84.175.197.164 213.33.207.10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 This one for instance appears not to have passed through any filters at all: Received: from p54afc5a4.dip0.t-ipconnect.de (84.175.197.164) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Jan 2007 14:35:37 -0000 Received: from 213.33.207.10 (HELO nt7.absoluttrade.ru) by cesmail.net with esmtp (-1Q((LL45/1+ U<.12) id 6.5C,,--WVJ9Q-8E for pzerangue[at]cesmail.net; Sun, 21 Jan 2007 15:15:21 -0060 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 84.175.197.164 213.33.207.10 The last line shows it did pass through the filters but none of the IP's in the headers were on the blocklists. The message did not pass through SpamAssassin, but we are aware of that issue. More interesting for me is the path your message took. It looks like it was received by spamcop from the outside twice. Can you explain the headers I left in the reply? Do those look similiar on all your messages? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex_Brit Posted January 21, 2007 Author Share Posted January 21, 2007 I'm afraid I can't explain that except that it was addressed to a (perhaps) fictitious cesmail addy but reached me anyway. My ISP's webmail is forwarded to my SC email address which I then POP into my inbox here. Maybe I should be setting things up differently? P.S. Not getting email notifications of replies here for some reason...my controls are OK. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 P.S. Not getting email notifications of replies here for some reason...my controls are OK. Interesting ..... I just replied to another user's PM referencing an issue with his/her MX records. However, looking up your data .. ouch ..... seeing the same 'problem' showing up .. e-mail was attempted, but "name service not found" .... Going to have to figure out if it is "this" server or whereever JT has things pointed to get the 'resolve' data ... looks as if it happened within the last day, the validation queue has exploded, same issues, so no one is eceiving their validation e-mail either .... perhaps I'll start wih the typical Windows fix and do a re-boot ??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 perhaps I'll start wih the typical Windows fix and do a re-boot ??? New post to this Topic to check the notification events now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex_Brit Posted January 22, 2007 Author Share Posted January 22, 2007 Nothing here yet...I'm sure you'll get it fixed in no time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted January 22, 2007 Share Posted January 22, 2007 BellSouth DNS servers were in use ... they failed, changed. something ..... JT set up another internal DNS server .. pointers changed .... however, had t re-boot this one once again to basically replace a 'running' file to pull that change into position ... however, being busy elsewhere for a while, getting back to this has been a bit delayed. In theory, this one should generate an e-mail that will go the distance. ....... Status says it went out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex_Brit Posted January 22, 2007 Author Share Posted January 22, 2007 Notification received this morning OK Wazoo...and going back to the old leaky spam filter issues I see Spamassassin is "cured". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.