Jump to content

SpamCop/SenderBase links bad again


Wazoo
 Share

Recommended Posts

From: "Wazoo"

To: <deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net>

Cc: <support[at]senderbase.org>

Subject: SpamCop BL / SenderBase links bad again

Date: Sun, 13 May 2007 18:41:29 -0500

Yet another apparent redesign of the SenderBase pages has

made the SpamCopBL lookup link/URL invalid. For example;

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=74.208.4.195

offers the SnederBase lookup link of;

http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...ng=74.208.4.195

However, what is 'now' needed to actually get to the page in

question ....

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ng=74.208.4.195

No one ever bothered to respond the last time this happened,

it just "got fixed" .... so notifying both sides of the fence once

again .....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Pretty much as usual these days, ni response from Don/Deputies on this.

Somewhat out of the ordinary, a response from someone on the other side of the fence ... I let it set for a while, but .. noticed yesterday that things are still 'broken' ....

Subject: [ironPort.com #157552] SpamCop BL / SenderBase links bad again

From: "Luci Lagrimas via the IronPort Customer Support Ticketing System" <support[at]senderbase.org>

Reply-To: support[at]senderbase.org

In-Reply-To: <rt-157552[at]IronPort.com>

Message-ID: <rt-3.2.1-157552-2237842-37.4.93331605981567[at]IronPort.com>

RT-Ticket: IronPort.com #157552

Managed-by: RT 3.2.1 (http://www.bestpractical.com/rt/)

To: wazoo

Cc: deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net

Date: Mon, 21 May 2007 17:31:10 -0700 (PDT)

Hello!

Thank you for contacting SenderBase Support and for bringing this

issue to our attention. We have filed an appropriate bug to get this

fixed.

Sincerely,

Luci Lagrimas

SenderBase Support

> [wazoo - Sun May 13 16:41:44 2007]:

>

> Yet another apparent redesign of the SenderBase pages has

> made the SpamCopBL lookup link/URL invalid. For example;

>

> http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=74.208.4.195

>

> offers the SnederBase lookup link of;

>

> http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...ng=74.208.4.195

>

> However, what is 'now' needed to actually get to the page in question ....

>

> http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ng=74.208.4.195

>

> No one ever bothered to respond the last time this happened,

> it just "got fixed" .... so notifying both sides of the fence once

> again .....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Somewhat out of the ordinary, a response from someone on the other side of the fence ... I let it set for a while, but .. noticed yesterday that things are still 'broken' ....

Should note that while researching the latest "SpamCop blocked my e-mail" post, it (almost) appears that this has been fixed (again) ..... the 'almost' comes in due to a strange issue of looking at an IP address on the SpamCop.net BL page, clicking on the SenderBase link, and ending up looking at a nice page dealing with a totally different IP address .... I have no idea how this could happen, but .. it happened three times out of maybe a dozen lookups ....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

... the 'almost' comes in due to a strange issue of looking at an IP address on the SpamCop.net BL page, clicking on the SenderBase link, and ending up looking at a nice page dealing with a totally different IP address ...
Thank you for noting that. Happened to me just once in 4-5 calls I made (not all through the link from the SC lookup page) and I had it down as premature senescence again, until coming "here". One day I'm gunna be right though. :D
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...