Demented-Mindz Posted May 19, 2007 Share Posted May 19, 2007 I am sorry if I'm not posting in the correct topic but I was a little mad today to receive a ticket from your place here saying my site was sending spam... Ok now I run a vbulletin site with all emails logged to prevent this and have emails from member to member shut off to also stop this the only emails my server sends is ones for new password resets much like this one does on ibpro... so how could my site be sending spam if no members can send emails and I don't even send emails from the server either? Im very puzzled about this and was wondering who I could contact about this cause its not true at all I have emails fully logged and ready to post for proof. I have contacted my hosting provider and asked them and they realize I'm not spamming either or even sending emails from the server so how is it that others can post a false claim or even try and say im spamming with out proof of such spam? Its kinda unfair to people who are trying to run a site and dont bother no one and recieve these sort of things. never once in 10 years of owning a site have I seen such a thing so the bottom line is how can this be stopped so others cant report false claims??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rconner Posted May 19, 2007 Share Posted May 19, 2007 I am sorry if I'm not posting in the correct topic but I was a little mad today to receive a ticket from your place here saying my site was sending spam... First of all, this is a forum for people who use SpamCop or want to discuss it, it is not SpamCop itself. If I understand your question, you received a notification from SpamCop claiming that some resource under your control was used in spam, and you dispute this claim. Without any specific info from you (a reference to the message you received from SpamCop, your URL, your IP addresses, etc.), there isn't much that anyone here can do to help you. Did you look at any of the links that were included in the message from SpamCop? They do provide instructions for dealing with these reports, and for disputing them where necessary. Otherwise, a good place to start reading about the problem would be at http://spamcop.net/reported.shtml. -- rick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 19, 2007 Share Posted May 19, 2007 I am sorry if I'm not posting in the correct topic but I was a little mad today to receive a ticket from your place here saying my site was sending spam... There are none of the reports that say "your site is sending out spam" Please see SpamCop Report Types In general, one would typically be talking about spew from an IP address or a 'spamvertised' web-site. Ok now I run a vbulletin site demented-mindz.com. A 208.75.149.36 Domain servers in listed order: NS1.DEMENTED-MINDZ.COM - 208.75.149.36 NS2.DEMENTED-MINDZ.COM - 208.75.149.37 ns1.DEMENTED-MINDZ.COM reports the following MX records: Preference Host Name IP Address TTL 0 demented-mindz.com 208.75.149.36 86400 (you really might want to take a look at all the warning/failed items shown at http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/dnsreport.ch...ENTED-MINDZ.COM ) demented-mindz.com: 220-host.demented-mindz.com ESMTP Exim 4.63 #1 Sat, 19 May 2007 15:26:30 -0400 220-We do not authorize the use of this system to transport unsolicited, 220 and/or bulk e-mail. MX and web-host at the same IP address ... Parsing input: 208.75.149.36 Routing details for 208.75.149.36 Cached whois for 208.75.149.36 : abuse[at]wiredtree.com Using abuse net on abuse[at]wiredtree.com No abuse net record for wiredtree.com Using best contacts abuse[at]wiredtree.com Statistics: 208.75.149.36 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 208.75.149.36 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 208.75.149.36 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 208.75.149.36 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 208.75.149.36 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net Reporting addresses: abuse[at]wiredtree.com http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=208.75.149.36 Date of first message seen from this address 2007-04-05 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ........ 0.0 .. N/A Last month .... 0.44 Would actually expect that if it was a "spam spew" Report, then the IP address must be different for your outgoing e-mail, based on the above. with all emails logged to prevent this and have emails from member to member shut off to also stop this the only emails my server sends is ones for new password resets much like this one does on ibpro... so how could my site be sending spam if no members can send emails and I don't even send emails from the server either? Im very puzzled about this and was wondering who I could contact about this cause its not true at all I have emails fully logged and ready to post for proof. I have contacted my hosting provider and asked them and they realize I'm not spamming either or even sending emails from the server so how is it that others can post a false claim or even try and say im spamming with out proof of such spam? Its kinda unfair to people who are trying to run a site and dont bother no one and recieve these sort of things. never once in 10 years of owning a site have I seen such a thing so the bottom line is how can this be stopped so others cant report false claims??? Technically, folks on this side of the screen are missing the essential data on just what was reported. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demented-Mindz Posted May 19, 2007 Author Share Posted May 19, 2007 here is the info I was sent in email. [ SpamCop V640 ] This message is brief for your comfort. Please use links below for details. User-targeted report, see notes, if any. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z2294009236za...44dbc3ccf78b04z [ Comments from recipient regarding z_User_Notification ] > you seem to be hosting this yahoo spammers web site [ Offending message ] X-Message-Status: n:0 X-SID-PRA: Yvon [at]hotmail.com> X-SID-Result: Pass X-Message-Info: LsUYwwHHNt2cSHfLiBD8MJrlS4nzRoYQ0d3OmWPVpJXULJ1dd4bIlIRtxYvVNYtN Received: from bay0-omc2-s5.bay0.hotmail.com ([65.54.246.141]) by bay0-imc3-s34.bay0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.2444); Sat, 19 May 2007 21:14:42 -0700 Received: from BAY112-W22 ([64.4.26.122]) by bay0-omc2-s5.bay0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.2668); Sat, 19 May 2007 21:14:33 -0700 Message-ID: Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="_bd75cd98-edc6-4b3e-950c-f4ea8c59bcf2_" X-Originating-IP: [189.143.110.18] From: Yvon [at]hotmail.com> To: Subject: hi Date: Sat, 19 May 2007 21:14:33 -0700 Importance: Normal MIME-Version: 1.0 Return-Path: [at]hotmail.com X-OriginalArrivalTime: 19 May 2007 04:14:33.0292 (UTC) FILETIME=[3448E8C0:01C799CC] endless_porn573: Check out this site with plenty of yahoo booters and XxX Movies goto www.demented-mindz.com <http://www.demented-mindz.com> and here is a direct link to the text of the email. Text of abuse claim now this endless_porn573 I have no clue who it is as I have no porn on my site or anything dirty for that matter. Its a yahoo booter site with news and arcades but nothing on my forums sends emails unless they ask for there password resent but thats the only way it would send a email just like this board would. Wazoo thank you for that info im going to take a look at them now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 19, 2007 Share Posted May 19, 2007 The 'critical' part of all of that is the following; User-targeted report, see notes, if any. [ Comments from recipient regarding z_User_Notification ] > you seem to be hosting this yahoo spammers web site This says that it was a report generated by a user 'adding' targets to the Report. and here is a direct link to the text of the email. Text of abuse claim This is the actual 'parse' result of the submitted spam to SpamCop.net. You'll note that the construction of the spam resulted in neither web-site being picked up by the parser itself. Your notification was initiated by a user that wanted to go beyond the SpamCop.net Parsing & Reporting tool results. now this endless_porn573 I have no clue who it is as I have no porn on my site or anything dirty for that matter. Its a yahoo booter site with news and arcades but nothing on my forums sends emails unless they ask for there password resent but thats the only way it would send a email just like this board would. Yes, there is nothing in this report that says anything about 'you' sending e-mail .... rather it looks like your site address was added by the spammer for whatever reason, competition, a bit of slander/libel, luck of the draw ...????? Technically, you could take this up in a 'challenge/Dispute' as "bad reporting" .... if found guilty, the user could be fined (if a paid member) or banned (if a free-reporting account holder) .... I suspect that this user would receive a warning in this case, with the suggestion to actually check the site involved before adding the reports, but that's just my guess. To actually best 'handle' this now, I would suggest pointing folks involved, your hosting service, their upstream (basically / specifically the folks at abuse[at]wiredtree.com) and point them to this Topic/Discussion. I see no 'problem with your web-site as seen today. And the e-mail did not come from 'you' or 'your servers' ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demented-Mindz Posted May 19, 2007 Author Share Posted May 19, 2007 ok thank you very much for your time and effort I will let them know about this post on your forum this way everything is cleared up with them. Once again thanks for your information also. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 19, 2007 Share Posted May 19, 2007 With this post, I'm going to move this back to the Reporting Help Forum section .. as it is definitly a 'Reporting' issue ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.