bdollinger Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Hi all, I'm a newbie here and probably not as 'techie' as the group as a whole. I travel frequently and use several different SMTP outgoing mail servers depending on location. I have had no trouble with my email until a couple weeks ago when I set up using my Charter service in Michigan. I got blocked by SpamCop and managed to determine that it was because a couple of emails were said to have hit spam traps. Since it was up and running again in about 12 hours I assumed it was resolved. When I got back to this location last night, the same thing happened when I tried to use email this morning. Here is what I think is the relevant data: Email message says: The following recipient(s) cannot be reached: 'bob[at]producetechgroup.com' on 6/4/2007 6:57 AM 451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?24.236.250.50 When I follow the link and Query bl.spamcop.net - 24.236.250.50, it says: 24.236.250.50 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) The listing history says: In the past 43.0 days, it has been listed 6 times for a total of 5.4 days It looks like Charter is the one that's confused. However, when I call them the people don't have a clue who SpamCop even is. We are a small company and having our outbound email for even a day is a huge problem and headache. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 It looks like Charter is the one that's confused. However, when I call them the people don't have a clue who SpamCop even is. We are a small company and having our outbound email for even a day is a huge problem and headache. Any help would be appreciated. Generally, when you are running a business, you have agreements in place about the level of service you are guaranteed. If you are running a business through a residential type account, you probably do not have those types of guarantees. This problem can happen anytime you are sharing an outgoing email server. An alternative would be to contract with an email provider and use Charter only for internet access. You could try to tell Charter that their server is sending mail to spamtraps (addresses that have never requested any email) on the internet. Provide them with the link from the bounce you provided here. You will likely need to go above the tech that answers the phone, however. There is only one manual report from that IP and it is 6 weeks old: Submitted: Saturday, April 21, 2007 11:01:28 PM -0400: authentic viagra, fast delivery, moneyback guaranty 2256335402 ( 24.236.250.50 ) To: abuse[at]chartercom.com 2256335401 ( 24.236.250.50 ) To: abuse[at]charter.net 2256335400 ( 24.236.250.50 ) To: spamalert[at]charter.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted June 5, 2007 Share Posted June 5, 2007 looks like 24.236.250.50 is your firewall (Sonicwall). lots of junk eminating from that IP due to an infected machine on the network. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bdollinger Posted June 6, 2007 Author Share Posted June 6, 2007 ("Generally, when you are running a business, you have agreements in place about the level of service you are guaranteed. If you are running a business through a residential type account, you probably do not have those types of guarantees. This problem can happen anytime you are sharing an outgoing email server. An alternative would be to contract with an email provider and use Charter only for internet access.") Understand that I'm not using this Charter account to run my business. I have a hosting agreement with another company for the domain and the email service and a business account with an ISP at the facility. However, I keep a house near this facility to use when I'm in town and have a Charter account there so I can stay connected. You have to use Charter's outbound mail server (smtp.charter.net) in order to send emails. This only seems to happen the first time I use that smtp upon returning to this house after a week's absence. After 24 hours, the problem is gone and I spend the rest of the week without incident. Then I leave for a week, return, and have the same problem after the first log on. Charter has been totally usesless and has basically told me it's my problem, not theirs. I'm stumped. Thanks for the replies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted June 6, 2007 Share Posted June 6, 2007 Understand that I'm not using this Charter account to run my business. I have a hosting agreement with another company for the domain and the email service and a business account with an ISP at the facility. However, I keep a house near this facility to use when I'm in town and have a Charter account there so I can stay connected. You have to use Charter's outbound mail server (smtp.charter.net) in order to send emails. This only seems to happen the first time I use that smtp upon returning to this house after a week's absence. After 24 hours, the problem is gone and I spend the rest of the week without incident. Then I leave for a week, return, and have the same problem after the first log on. Charter has been totally usesless and has basically told me it's my problem, not theirs. I'm stumped. Thanks for the replies. Thanks for clearing that up, re: the use of the account. You actually do not need to use Charter SMTP servers. I have a Charter account (Central Mass) and use spamcop's Beta SMTP server on both port 25 (not blocked here yet) or the alternate port. Is it possible to use your corporate server to send your email? In my area, Charter used a POP before SMTP scheme for authentication, but that would not cause you to be having the issue you are. Is there anything on the network when you are not there? Unsecured wireless, possibly? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.