groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 25, 2007 Share Posted August 25, 2007 I've been using SpamCop for a long time, and I just opened a new SpamCop account. When I select Held Email, I get the list I'm accustomed to seeing. And when I select one or more items and choose Delete or Quick-Report Immediately and Trash, then Release/Delete selected messages, I get, after the normal pause, the list showing that the requested action was taken for each of the selected messages. All ok so far, just as it's always worked. The problem is, that the same list of messages, with check boxes and same message numbers, appears again below the list of actions which were taken. If I recheck them and delete them again, the same thing happens -- there they are again. There are now more than 100, so there's no way I can access any message above number 100, since I can't get rid of the first 100. I have set up a trash folder. I assume this problem is because of some option setting I've failed to make correctly. What do I need to do to get the deleted messages out of the held email list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted August 25, 2007 Share Posted August 25, 2007 ...Sorry that I can not help you, as I am not a SpamCop e-mail user. I'm only posting here to let you know that because your question seems to deal more with the SpamCop e-mail service than with SpamCop Reporting, I am moving this post from the SpamCop Reporting Help Forum to the SpamCop Email System & Accounts Forum. ...Someone who is familiar with the SpamCop e-mail system will almost certainly be by with a real answer. ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 25, 2007 Share Posted August 25, 2007 spamcop.net' post='58798' date='Aug 24 2007, 08:00 PM'] I've been using SpamCop for a long time, and I just opened a new SpamCop account. When I select Held Email, I get the list I'm accustomed to seeing. And when I select one or more items and choose Delete or Quick-Report Immediately and Trash, then Release/Delete selected messages, I get, after the normal pause, the list showing that the requested action was taken for each of the selected messages. All ok so far, just as it's always worked. The problem is, that the same list of messages, with check boxes and same message numbers, appears again below the list of actions which were taken. If I recheck them and delete them again, the same thing happens -- there they are again. There are now more than 100, so there's no way I can access any message above number 100, since I can't get rid of the first 100. I have set up a trash folder. I assume this problem is because of some option setting I've failed to make correctly. What do I need to do to get the deleted messages out of the held email list? Which type of new account did you create? It sounds like an email account, with related reporting account. Which "Held Email" folder are you using, the one in webmail or the VER page on the reporting site (http://mailsc.spamcop.net/reportheld?action=heldlog or similar)? What browser/OS are you using? How did you setup the Trash Folder? Just a few of the questions to start directing us topward the answers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 25, 2007 Author Share Posted August 25, 2007 Which type of new account did you create? It sounds like an email account, with related reporting account."SpamCop Email System for Individuals". I think it's the same kind I've had for several years. At least, that was my intent. Which "Held Email" folder are you using, the one in webmail or the VER page on the reporting site (http://mailsc.spamcop.net/reportheld?action=heldlog or similar)?The latter. What browser/OS are you using?Firefox 2.0.0.6. It was working fine with my previous account. How did you setup the Trash Folder?At http://webmail.spamcop.net/horde/services/...ver&app=imp I selected "Create a new trash folder" and made one with name "trash". It now shows "trash" as the trash folder. Just a few of the questions to start directing us topward the answers. Thanks! Sorry it's so complicated. I had assumed that the setup would be simple and straightforward. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 25, 2007 Share Posted August 25, 2007 spamcop.net' post='58804' date='Aug 25 2007, 12:03 AM']Thanks! Sorry it's so complicated. I had assumed that the setup would be simple and straightforward. The 'complicated' issue comes into play becasue the VER thing is a bit of a complicated thing .... you're asking an IronPort server out in California to reteive, display, and handle e-mail contents on a server owned and run by JT over in Georgia. There's a lot of hand-shaking going on all over the place. Please see the SpamCop FAQ entry 'here' .... What is VER (Very Easy Reporting)? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 25, 2007 Author Share Posted August 25, 2007 Thanks! I tried the webmail system, and the reported items disappeared from the list as they should. Guess that's how I'll have to do it from now on. One thing I really miss is that I used to be able to see the SpamAssassin score, or the blocklist which caught the message. I've found this to be a valuable tool when scanning for false positives. Is there any way to display this information in webmail? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 25, 2007 Share Posted August 25, 2007 spamcop.net' post='58809' date='Aug 25 2007, 01:59 AM'] Thanks! I tried the webmail system, and the reported items disappeared from the list as they should. Guess that's how I'll have to do it from now on. One thing I really miss is that I used to be able to see the SpamAssassin score, or the blocklist which caught the message. I've found this to be a valuable tool when scanning for false positives. Is there any way to display this information in webmail? Now that you have done that, VER will likely work.... you should try it. See this FAQ entry for the gory details: http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=128 To display that information in Webmail, you need to go into the actual messages, not ideal, I know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 26, 2007 Author Share Posted August 26, 2007 Now that you have done that, VER will likely work.... you should try it. See this FAQ entry for the gory details: http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=128 To display that information in Webmail, you need to go into the actual messages, not ideal, I know. That's very interesting. Unfortunately, even after I created a trash folder, reported messages in webmail as spam, and deleted messages from my held email box in webmail, the problem remains. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 26, 2007 Share Posted August 26, 2007 spamcop.net' post='58825' date='Aug 26 2007, 06:11 AM'] That's very interesting. Unfortunately, even after I created a trash folder, reported messages in webmail as spam, and deleted messages from my held email box in webmail, the problem remains. Could this be because you created the mailbox manually and did not have the system create it (and therefore something is different)? Mostly talking to myself there. The one further test you could try would be to delete (or rename) the current trash folder and have the system create a new one. Otherwise, I would send an email off to both support[at]spamcop.net and deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net and see if anyone can see what is wrong. You will need to provide your spamcop account information. This may be a new bug with the new webmail not creating the Trash folder in a way that is recognized by VER. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 27, 2007 Author Share Posted August 27, 2007 Could this be because you created the mailbox manually and did not have the system create it (and therefore something is different)? Mostly talking to myself there. The one further test you could try would be to delete (or rename) the current trash folder and have the system create a new one. Otherwise, I would send an email off to both support[at]spamcop.net and deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net and see if anyone can see what is wrong. You will need to provide your spamcop account information. This may be a new bug with the new webmail not creating the Trash folder in a way that is recognized by VER. Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately, it didn't fix the problem. Messages deleted in webmail are in the (now new) trash folder, as they should be and as they were when I had created the folder myself. But messages deleted in the VER system still remain. I sent an email describing the problem to SpamCop support four days ago, but haven't gotten a reply yet. If I don't get any response in a few more days I'll try the deputies. Ironically, this all came about because of my ignorance in joining this forum some time ago. When signing up, it asked for my user name, so I gave my full SpamCop user name which I assumed was required. I was surprised to find it conspicuously shown with each of my postings, and as I feared, the spammers soon found it. The amount of spam sent directly to that address has been steadily increasing, so I decided to change my SpamCop user name. Because of the difficulties of coordinating my forwarding with a name changeover, I decided (wrongly) that it would be easier to get another SpamCop account, change over the forwarding, then cancel the old account or let it expire. I'm still trying to get back the functionality I had with the old account. So I recommend to anyone else anticipating a user name change not to do what I did. If your old account is working ok, hang onto it! One additional bit of information. I don't know if this is related and provides any clue or not. When I use cut-and-paste reporting, I can't get the non-verbose option to work. Every time I submit spam for analysis, I get the full detailed technical report. Selecting the brief report format in Preferences has no effect. It worked as it should with my old account. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 27, 2007 Share Posted August 27, 2007 spamcop.net' post='58845' date='Aug 26 2007, 08:50 PM']Ironically, this all came about because of my ignorance in joining this forum some time ago. When signing up, it asked for my user name, so I gave my full SpamCop user name which I assumed was required. I was surprised to find it conspicuously shown with each of my postings, and as I feared, the spammers soon found it. The amount of spam sent directly to that address has been steadily increasing, so I decided to change my SpamCop user name. Because of the difficulties of coordinating my forwarding with a name changeover, I decided (wrongly) that it would be easier to get another SpamCop account, change over the forwarding, then cancel the old account or let it expire. I'm still trying to get back the functionality I had with the old account. So I recommend to anyone else anticipating a user name change not to do what I did. If your old account is working ok, hang onto it! Lots of stuff there, but the catch is .... data in the Forum FAQ has apparently never been looked at in all these years.. The Annoncements Forum section has an entry on this specific issue. As seen there, my personal attempts at contacting folks directly (actually via PMs through the Forum action) resulted in those PM notifications being reported as spam ... so I gave up on that approach. The links to the FAQs are at the top of this very page (currently three times, actually) ..... sorry they didn't seem important to you. One additional bit of information. I don't know if this is related and provides any clue or not. When I use cut-and-paste reporting, I can't get the non-verbose option to work. Every time I submit spam for analysis, I get the full detailed technical report. Selecting the brief report format in Preferences has no effect. It worked as it should with my old account. In general, that the "full technical details" comes up instead of the 'simple' parse results usually means that there is an issue with the spam submitted, thus the "full technical details" resulting page comes up to 'show' those problems .... Lack of a provided Tracking URL doesn't provide anyone here anything to look at to try to point out some specifics. Note that "providing enough details" is also addressed in the numerous "How to ask a Question" entries stick in a number of places .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 27, 2007 Author Share Posted August 27, 2007 Lots of stuff there, but the catch is .... data in the Forum FAQ has apparently never been looked at in all these years.. The Annoncements Forum section has an entry on this specific issue. As seen there, my personal attempts at contacting folks directly (actually cia PMs through the Forum action) resulted in those PM notifications being reported as spam ... so I gave up on that approach. The links to the FAQs are at the top of this very page (currently three times, actually) ..... sorry they didn't seem important to you.I see it was carelessness as well as ignorance which made it necessary for me to change my user name. I'm guilty as charged. So I guess I deserve this problem. In general, that the "full technical details" comes up instead of the 'simple' parse results usually means that there is an issue with the spam submitted, thus the "full technical details" resulting page comes up to 'show' those problems .... Lack of a provided Tracking URL doesn't provide anyone here anything to look at to try to point out some specifics. Note that "providing enough details" is also addressed in the numerous "How to ask a Question" entries stick in a number of places .... Sorry, my intent wasn't to report this as another problem -- I've always had better success sticking to one at a time. I mentioned it only because I thought (apparently incorrectly) that it might have some bearing on the problem I was reporting by showing some setup problem, for instance. It is interesting that I never saw the detailed analysis for any messages with my old account, and I'm seeing it with all messages for my new account. If it's caused by some problem with the submitted spam, then the 20 or so spams I've submitted so far with the new account all have some kind of problem, while the hundreds I submitted before I changed accounts virtually never did. But I'll pursue that later, after this one is resolved. In the meantime, it's just a matter of having to scroll down each time the report for a pasted message appears. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 31, 2007 Author Share Posted August 31, 2007 SpamCop support has fixed the problem. I was told that the web mail trash folder, even after I had caused it to be created automatically, had the wrong name. My mistake must have been to create one manually first -- maybe that name persisted after I deleted it and had the system create it automatically. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted August 31, 2007 Share Posted August 31, 2007 spamcop.net' post='58960' date='Aug 31 2007, 06:49 PM']... I was told that the web mail trash folder, even after I had caused it to be created automatically, had the wrong name. ...Thanks for the report back. Glad it's fixed now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 31, 2007 Author Share Posted August 31, 2007 I see full technical details every time I submit a spam for parsing/reporting, and I can't turn it off to get the simple output. The "Show Technical Details" box is unchecked, and the "Simple Output" button is selected in Reporting Preferences/Show Technical Details. This behavior started when I got a new SpamCop account -- I didn't have this problem with the old account. All messages I've submitted with the new account (around 30 - 40 so far) have displayed full technical details, so the problem isn't a single defective submission or two, and I haven't changed the way I collect or submit messages. I've looked over the FAQ pretty thoroughly, and don't see any other option setting I've overlooked, but there might be one. If so, does anyone have a clue what it is? Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted August 31, 2007 Share Posted August 31, 2007 Sounds like you haven't changed your preference setting - see if reading How Do I Show Technical Details? helps. It looks at the matter from the "other way around". We have to stop meeting like this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 31, 2007 Share Posted August 31, 2007 "New" Topic was merged back into an existing Discussion .. "new" issue was actually first brought up in Linear Post #10 'here' .... was talked to within this Discussion .... but no follow-up seen from that initial bit of conversation. Actually, no follow-up action seen on anything discussed in this Topic .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted August 31, 2007 Author Share Posted August 31, 2007 Sounds like you haven't changed your preference setting - see if reading How Do I Show Technical Details? helps. It looks at the matter from the "other way around". We have to stop meeting like this. The second sentence in my recent posting says, The "Show Technical Details" box is unchecked, and the "Simple Output" button is selected in Reporting Preferences/Show Technical Details. I read the forum topic you referred to some time ago, and I can't see any reference to any preferences other than the ones I've set and/or checked. But it sounds from your response that I must have missed one. Would you please be so kind as to tell me exactly what preference I need to set, other than the ones I mentioned in my recent posting and re-quoted above? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 1, 2007 Share Posted September 1, 2007 spamcop.net' post='58976' date='Sep 1 2007, 03:20 AM']I read the forum topic you referred to some time ago, and I can't see any reference to any preferences other than the ones I've set and/or checked. But it sounds from your response that I must have missed one. Would you please be so kind as to tell me exactly what preference I need to set, other than the ones I mentioned in my recent posting and re-quoted above?What I specifically pointed to in relation to this question was How Do I Show Technical Details? which makes it clear there are TWO places that "show technical details" can be set. The checkbox under the paste-in window of your member's page, undoubtedly the onespamcop.net' post='58963' date='Aug 31 2007, 07:31 PM']I see full technical details every time I submit a spam for parsing/reporting The radio button under the "Preferences" tab (same page), link Report Handling Options, scroll down to "Show Technical Details during reporting" If the radio button for "show" is selected, your parsing is going to revert to that, unchecking the checkbox on the "front" page is only going to affect the current parse. [Hmmm ... "reply" function changed with the quotes? Took me 3 tries to get to above, kept changing] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted September 1, 2007 Author Share Posted September 1, 2007 What I specifically pointed to in relation to this question was How Do I Show Technical Details? which makes it clear there are TWO places that "show technical details" can be set. The checkbox under the paste-in window of your member's page, undoubtedly the one The radio button under the "Preferences" tab (same page), link Report Handling Options, scroll down to "Show Technical Details during reporting" If the radio button for "show" is selected, your parsing is going to revert to that, unchecking the checkbox on the "front" page is only going to affect the current parse. Wow, I'm having a terrible time communicating. Those are exactly the two controls I've been trying to describe. The checkbox under the paste-in window ("Show Technical Details") is unchecked, and the "Simple Output" radio button -- NOT the "Show Technical Details" button -- is selected. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 1, 2007 Share Posted September 1, 2007 spamcop.net' post='58985' date='Sep 1 2007, 03:17 PM']Wow, I'm having a terrible time communicating. Those are exactly the two controls I've been trying to describe. The checkbox under the paste-in window ("Show Technical Details") is unchecked, and the "Simple Output" radio button -- NOT the "Show Technical Details" button -- is selected.Not your fault. Ah well, not "working as described" then - I think a matter for SpamCop support then, point them at this thread to clarify what you've been through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 1, 2007 Share Posted September 1, 2007 I vaguely recall some sort of cookie issue years back, difficulty toggling the technical details on and off, but whether for not being a regular reporter from this location or for whatever reason, I haven't been able to find a likely-looking cookie in this system so I may or may not be mistaken ... does anyone else have a clue? In the event we might save Deputies/Admin a chore. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 1, 2007 Share Posted September 1, 2007 does anyone else have a clue? In the event we might save Deputies/Admin a chore. My linear Post #11 has not been responded to. No additional data yet provided. Specifically: no name-change request made, no Tracking URLs offered up. Looking up one of the (yet to be) provided Tracking URLs may not show anyone else the issue, but 'we' at least need that as a starting point. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groupw@spamcop.net Posted September 1, 2007 Author Share Posted September 1, 2007 My linear Post #11 has not been responded to. No additional data yet provided. Specifically: no name-change request made, no Tracking URLs offered up. Looking up one of the (yet to be) provided Tracking URLs may not show anyone else the issue, but 'we' at least need that as a starting point. Thanks, but I'll just pursue this with support. Although it's slow, it has been effective and not nearly as abrasive, time consuming, and frustrating as this forum. Not wanting to get my wrist slapped yet again, I carefully read the FAQ to find out how to request a name change. It explains in detail that a PM must be sent, and what the PM must contain. But a lengthy search failed to reveal where to send the PM. (I'm sure it's there somewhere. But I couldn't find it.) So I went to post a question about where to send the PM but couldn't find any category in this forum where it's appropriate to ask questions about using the forum. I ended up making a posting in the suggestions category that such a category be made. So after the category is made, I can (maybe) find out where to send the PM, after which I could request a name change. I did learn that I'm forbidden to create a new forum account (even though I paid for two SpamCop accounts). This is way more frustrating than it's worth, and I just don't have the time for this. I'm quite obviously not bright enough to participate here, and so far all I've done is waste the valuable time of the folks who do take the time and trouble to try and answer questions. So I'll let you spend your time more productively helping those folks who are able to benefit from it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 2, 2007 Share Posted September 2, 2007 Thanks, but I'll just pursue this with support. Although it's slow, it has been effective and not nearly as abrasive, time consuming, and frustrating as this forum. Fine, but noting that a lot of this 'effort' is due to the lack of data made available 'here' by the only person that has access to that data 'in here' Not wanting to get my wrist slapped yet again, I carefully read the FAQ to find out how to request a name change. It explains in detail that a PM must be sent, and what the PM must contain. But a lengthy search failed to reveal where to send the PM. (I'm sure it's there somewhere. But I couldn't find it.) I can only state that there are oh so many folks that seem to figure it out pretty easily .. I have the largest 'InBox' on this system and I'm at constant issue with trying to keep it from filling up completely .... Forum FAQ Section 7 --> Only a SpamCop Forum Administrator can change your username. Don't waste mods/your time by asking Moderators. --> Please ONLY use the PM system to request name changes. Emails or IM messages may be discarded. Section 8 --> Wazoo - volunteer Forum Admin/Moderator Seen in the left hand column of posts made by Wazoo; Group: Forum Admin On the 'front' page of this Forum, The Moderating Team also indicates who does what 'here' There is only the "one" Forum Admin .. for a number of years now .... hard-coding of a link in that FAQ section was intentionally not done due to looking forward to when there may be other Forum Admins involved .... Help for actually using the PM system is in Section 4, with a link to the 'built-in' Help function of the Forum application itself ... I take it that you still didn't look at the Announcements section to see Spammers love Forum name = e-mail address in which I even talked about the possible flood I was setting myself up for .... which never happened as it turns out ... I did learn that I'm forbidden to create a new forum account (even though I paid for two SpamCop accounts). Assumedly addressed by the Wiki entry Why are there so many different account names/passwords needed? This is way more frustrating than it's worth, and I just don't have the time for this. I'm quite obviously not bright enough to participate here, and so far all I've done is waste the valuable time of the folks who do take the time and trouble to try and answer questions. So I'll let you spend your time more productively helping those folks who are able to benefit from it. Numerous links pasted in numerous places that talk about "how to ask a question" .. almost all point to providing enough detail such that there is a chance that an answer can be deduced .... thus far, that 'detail' is missing ... issues with the "parsing" system are not under the direct 'control' or even 'mission' of the "support" folks (again, having to assume that you mean JT and/or Trevor) ... spam Parsing and Reporting are under the purview of Don and the Deputies ... this is also found/defined in Section 8 of the Forum FAQ ..even found under in other places, such as the Wiki entry Where to get Help Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.