ssnickerer Posted October 15, 2007 Share Posted October 15, 2007 My site, infinite0.com, is not blocked by spamcop, but it seems that mail services like gmail and hotmail are blocking my emails. These emails are being sent out by SMF and are pretty standard. Other SMF emails I get from other sites do not become marked as spam. On an interesting and related note, gmail marked spamcop's email validation email as spam. Gaah! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted October 15, 2007 Share Posted October 15, 2007 Can you give us a hint to your mail server or it's IP? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 15, 2007 Share Posted October 15, 2007 My site, infinite0.com, is not blocked by spamcop, but it seems that mail services like gmail and hotmail are blocking my emails.<snip>...Since you aren't asking about the spamCop blacklist, I am moving this forum thread from the "SpamCop Blocklist Help" forum to the "SpamCop Lounge" forum, which I believe is a better fit.On an interesting and related note, gmail marked spamcop's email validation email as spam. Gaah! ...Known problem: see forum threads "No mailhost probes getting through, Does Gmail block SpamCop?" and "Gmail: gotchas, mini-How To, and questions." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ssnickerer Posted October 15, 2007 Author Share Posted October 15, 2007 Can you give us a hint to your mail server or it's IP? Hey Merlyn... the domain is infinite0.com. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted October 15, 2007 Share Posted October 15, 2007 Hey Merlyn... the domain is infinite0.com. You already said that... that does not tell us what IP addres your mail comes out from. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 15, 2007 Share Posted October 15, 2007 Hey Merlyn... the domain is infinite0.com. A web-site doesn't have (e-mail) output that gets blocked. An e-mail server does. You have not identifed the e-mail server involved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 16, 2007 Share Posted October 16, 2007 The nearest we could guess would be 74.50.21.205 - but is it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.