Jump to content

cesmail.net being blocked by iwon.com and craigslist.com


Recommended Posts

I received Mail Delivery Failure errors from both craigslist.org and iwon.com stating that cesmail.com has been blacklisted!!! To whom should I report this, and what can I do about it? (For now, I resent the mail through my Yahoo mail account, but spamcop webmail is my primary method of sending email when at work.)

The craigslist error is here:

Return-Path: <>

Delivered-To: spamcop-net-goldberg[at]spamcop.net

Received: (qmail 8869 invoked from network); 30 Oct 2007 18:18:19 -0000

X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.2.3 (2007-08-08) on filter8

X-spam-Level:

X-spam-Status: hits=0.0 tests=HTML_MESSAGE version=3.2.3

Received: from unknown (192.168.1.107)

by filter8.cesmail.net with QMQP; 30 Oct 2007 18:18:19 -0000

Received: from forward10.nameresolvers.com (209.167.25.65)

by mx70.cesmail.net with SMTP; 30 Oct 2007 18:18:19 -0000

Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1])

by forward10.nameresolvers.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 35E1E185D77

for <goldberg[at]spamcop.net>; Tue, 30 Oct 2007 14:18:18 -0400 (EDT)

X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new 2.4.1 (20060508) at forward10

Received: from forward10.nameresolvers.com ([10.10.25.65])

by localhost (forward10.nameresolvers.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024)

with ESMTP id AzTDxIAcAGKU for <goldberg[at]spamcop.net>;

Tue, 30 Oct 2007 14:18:18 -0400 (EDT)

X-Greylist: from auto-whitelisted by SQLgrey-1.7.5

Received: from c60.cesmail.net (c60.cesmail.net [216.154.195.49])

by forward10.nameresolvers.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id F0807185D01

for <randy[at]randygoldberg.net>; Tue, 30 Oct 2007 14:18:17 -0400 (EDT)

Received: from localhost by c60.cesmail.net;

30 Oct 2007 14:18:17 -0400

Message-Id: <5sq8r0$fvps55[at]c60.cesmail.net>

Date: 30 Oct 2007 14:18:17 -0400

To: randy[at]randygoldberg.net

From: "Mail Delivery System" <MAILER-DAEMON[at]c60.cesmail.net>

Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status; boundary="V/F2X.4FRdNLyD0.yQ2lx.3gMM87T"

X-SpamCop-Checked: 209.167.25.65 216.154.195.49

--V/F2X.4FRdNLyD0.yQ2lx.3gMM87T

content-type: text/plain

The following message to <hous-462848462[at]craigslist.org> was undeliverable.

The reason for the problem:

5.1.0 - Unknown address error 554-'<c60.cesmail.net[216.154.195.49]>: Client host rejected: c60.cesmail.net is blacklisted'

--V/F2X.4FRdNLyD0.yQ2lx.3gMM87T

content-type: message/delivery-status

Final-Recipient: rfc822;hous-462848462[at]craigslist.org

Action: failed

Status: 5.0.0 (permanent failure)

Remote-MTA: dns; [66.150.243.1]

Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 554-'<c60.cesmail.net[216.154.195.49]>: Client host rejected: c60.cesmail.net is blacklisted' (delivery attempts: 0)

Reporting-MTA: dns; c60.cesmail.net

--V/F2X.4FRdNLyD0.yQ2lx.3gMM87T

content-type: message/rfc822

Received: from unknown (HELO delta2) ([192.168.1.50])

by c60.cesmail.net with ESMTP; 30 Oct 2007 14:18:17 -0400

Received: from unknown (HELO delta2) ([192.168.1.50])

by c60.cesmail.net with ESMTP; 30 Oct 2007 14:18:17 -0400

Received: from vpn2.westchestergov.com (vpn2.westchestergov.com

[163.151.2.10]) by webmail.spamcop.net (Horde MIME library) with HTTP; Tue,

30 Oct 2007 14:18:16 -0400

Message-ID: <20071030141816.dzxebakesoks4kog[at]webmail.spamcop.net>

Date: Tue, 30 Oct 2007 14:18:16 -0400

From: Randy Goldberg MD <randy[at]randygoldberg.net>

To: hous-462848462[at]craigslist.org

Subject: $1200 / 3br - ####### 3 Bedrooms apartment for rent #######

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/alternative;

boundary="=_60z9a2rnpap4"

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) H3 (4.1.4)

This message is in MIME format.

**********************************************

And the iwon.com error is here:

Return-Path: <>

Delivered-To: spamcop-net-goldberg[at]spamcop.net

Received: (qmail 8208 invoked from network); 30 Oct 2007 18:53:07 -0000

X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.2.3 (2007-08-08) on filter7

X-spam-Level:

X-spam-Status: hits=0.0 tests=HTML_MESSAGE version=3.2.3

Received: from unknown (192.168.1.108)

by filter7.cesmail.net with QMQP; 30 Oct 2007 18:53:07 -0000

Received: from forward10.nameresolvers.com (209.167.25.65)

by mx71.cesmail.net with SMTP; 30 Oct 2007 18:53:07 -0000

Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1])

by forward10.nameresolvers.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 23BB4185DB5

for <goldberg[at]spamcop.net>; Tue, 30 Oct 2007 14:53:06 -0400 (EDT)

X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new 2.4.1 (20060508) at forward10

Received: from forward10.nameresolvers.com ([10.10.25.65])

by localhost (forward10.nameresolvers.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024)

with ESMTP id 2d3qMXkotA1Q for <goldberg[at]spamcop.net>;

Tue, 30 Oct 2007 14:53:06 -0400 (EDT)

X-Greylist: from auto-whitelisted by SQLgrey-1.7.5

Received: from c60.cesmail.net (c60.cesmail.net [216.154.195.49])

by forward10.nameresolvers.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id D078D2EE1C

for <randy[at]randygoldberg.net>; Tue, 30 Oct 2007 14:53:05 -0400 (EDT)

Received: from localhost by c60.cesmail.net;

30 Oct 2007 14:53:05 -0400

Message-Id: <5sq8r0$fvq6hn[at]c60.cesmail.net>

Date: 30 Oct 2007 14:53:05 -0400

To: randy[at]randygoldberg.net

From: "Mail Delivery System" <MAILER-DAEMON[at]c60.cesmail.net>

Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status; boundary="V/HXV.4FRfJn7+2.pLYcU.7tGNTAp"

X-SpamCop-Checked: 209.167.25.65 216.154.195.49

--V/HXV.4FRfJn7+2.pLYcU.7tGNTAp

content-type: text/plain

The following message to <mcal7966[at]iwon.com> was undeliverable.

The reason for the problem:

5.1.0 - Unknown address error 554-"Service unavailable; Client host [216.154.195.49] blocked using dynablock.iwon.com; Your message could not be delivered due to complaints we received regarding the IP address you're using or your ISP. See http://blackholes.iwon.com/ Error: WS-02"

--V/HXV.4FRfJn7+2.pLYcU.7tGNTAp

content-type: message/delivery-status

Final-Recipient: rfc822;mcal7966[at]iwon.com

Action: failed

Status: 5.0.0 (permanent failure)

Remote-MTA: dns; [208.45.133.80]

Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 554-"Service unavailable; Client host [216.154.195.49] blocked using dynablock.iwon.com; Your message could not be delivered due to complaints we received regarding the IP address you're using or your ISP. See http://blackholes.iwon.com/ Error: WS-02" (delivery attempts: 0)

Reporting-MTA: dns; c60.cesmail.net

--V/HXV.4FRfJn7+2.pLYcU.7tGNTAp

content-type: message/rfc822

Received: from unknown (HELO delta2) ([192.168.1.50])

by c60.cesmail.net with ESMTP; 30 Oct 2007 14:52:43 -0400

Received: from unknown (HELO delta2) ([192.168.1.50])

by c60.cesmail.net with ESMTP; 30 Oct 2007 14:52:43 -0400

Received: from srvr100.westchestergov.com (srvr100.westchestergov.com

[163.151.2.10]) by webmail.spamcop.net (Horde MIME library) with HTTP; Tue,

30 Oct 2007 14:52:43 -0400

Message-ID: <20071030145243.gxytkhp20cgwkkog[at]webmail.spamcop.net>

Date: Tue, 30 Oct 2007 14:52:43 -0400

From: Randy Goldberg MD <randy[at]randygoldberg.net>

To: "Mumtaz, Arif" <arif_mumtaz[at]nymc.edu>, "Peterson, Stephen"

<stephen_peterson[at]nymc.edu>

Cc: "Amoh, Eric" <amohe[at]wcmc.com>, "Bailey, Gail"

<bailey-wallaceg[at]wcmc.com>, "Calixte, Mincs" <mcal7966[at]iwon.com>, "Guo,

Gary" <gary_guo[at]nymc.edu>, "Pratt, Maryanne" <maryanne_pratt[at]nymc.edu>

Subject: Apartment/time off

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/alternative;

boundary="=_9vmrgorm4xn"

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) H3 (4.1.4)

This message is in MIME format.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Similar seen using http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and checking 216.154.195.49 for those who can't use DNSStuff.

Those listing were

and there were allegations of spam sending through the server.

The mail support form is at http://mail.spamcop.net/contact.php - I suggest you use that to point to this topic (which I will now move to a more visible forum for such matters)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It was listed on the "McFadden Associates E-mail Blacklist" - http://bl.csma.biz - since August, but I removed it yesterday. Seems that the items received there don't have Subject lines. I found that listing using the Multi-RBL lookup at:

http://www.robtex.com

BTW, this issue was first raised on page 3 of the pinned mega-thread "Beta Test Outgoing SMTP AUTH" -- here's the link to the report of problems with sending to a specific destination:

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...ost&p=58177

I responded with details, in that there are clearly some problems with some of the people using the SMTP service that will affect all of the rest of us, but nobody responded (the crickets are still chirping on that one). This was shortly before Trevor arrived on the scene, so I think I'll go give that a bump.

Steve already gave a DNSStuff URL above. There, it's listed on:

BACKSCATTER

HOSTKARMA

TQM-SPAMTRAP

UBL

WPBL

I went to http://www.backscatterer.org and they claim it's listed for their generic reason of the "mailsystem is either poorly configured or it is using abusive techniques." They'll gladly delist quickly for a fee of 50 Euros. :P

So...this thread doesn't seem to be very "interesting" to folks...it should become a lot more interesting when more and more of our messages aren't delivered due to these BL listings. :(

DT

Edited by DavidT
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...