Jump to content

Changes to email standards


Farelf
 Share

Recommended Posts

"RFCs 2822 and 2821 officially obsoleted by RFCs 5322 and 5321" - but what does that mean? One man's attempt to track the changes:

http://blog.mailchannels.com/2008/10/updat...-standards.html

Well, for one thing, it looks like the backscatter excuse/cause "Required by RFC 822" has finally been invalidated. Well, sort of, maybe. But yes, it is good to have a rebuttal better than "You stupid little cretin, nobody does that any more," because surprising numbers did still 'do that'. As for the rest - my brain hurts, no coffee yet ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...