killspamdead Posted December 1, 2008 Share Posted December 1, 2008 wow. they love to spam. i have them blocked as much as i can. anyone know how i can find out the rest of their cidr's? 64.15.64.0/20 67.212.64.0/19 i am sure i have others, i just cant find them at this moment.. TIA. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted December 2, 2008 Share Posted December 2, 2008 There must be better ways but http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...osting+Services gives some detail (showing 144 IP addresses but tracking "IPs controlled by this network owner 11928" while http://www.robtex.com/as/as10929.html [asinfo tab] notes "Unique IP numbers: 23552", see http://www.robtex.com/as/as10929.html [bgp tab]. I'm not sure the general evidence supports blocking the entire network (seeing lots of greeen in the SBRS column) but that's your call entirely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted December 2, 2008 Share Posted December 2, 2008 I would use whois: C:\Users\sunderwood>whois 64.15.64.0 OrgName: Netelligent Hosting Services Inc. OrgID: NHS-31 Address: 1396 Franklin Drive City: Laval StateProv: QC PostalCode: H7W-1K6 Country: CA NetRange: 64.15.64.0 - 64.15.79.255 CIDR: 64.15.64.0/20 NetName: NETEL-ARIN-BLK01 NetHandle: NET-64-15-64-0-1 Parent: NET-64-0-0-0-0 NetType: Direct Allocation NameServer: NS1.NETELLIGENT.CA NameServer: NS2.NETELLIGENT.CA NameServer: NS3.NETELLIGENT.CA Comment: RegDate: 2005-11-18 Updated: 2005-11-18 RTechHandle: NETEL1-ARIN RTechName: Netelligent Ops RTechPhone: +1-514-369-2209 RTechEmail: ops[at]netelligent.ca OrgAbuseHandle: NETEL2-ARIN OrgAbuseName: Netelligent Abuse OrgAbusePhone: +1-514-369-2209 OrgAbuseEmail: abuse[at]netelligent.ca OrgTechHandle: NETEL1-ARIN OrgTechName: Netelligent Ops OrgTechPhone: +1-514-369-2209 OrgTechEmail: ops[at]netelligent.ca # ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2008-12-01 19:10 # Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database. C:\Users\sunderwood>whois netel-arin* Netelligent Admin (NETEL-ARIN) admin[at]netelligent.ca +1-514-369-2209 Netelligent Hosting Services Inc. NETEL-ARIN-BLK01 (NET-64-15-64-0-1) 64.15.64.0 - 64.15.79.255 Netelligent Hosting Services Inc. NETEL-ARIN-BLK02 (NET-209-44-96-0-1) 209.44.96 .0 - 209.44.127.255 Netelligent Hosting Services Inc. NETEL-ARIN-BLK02 (NET-67-212-64-0-1) 67.212.64 .0 - 67.212.95.255 # ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2008-12-01 19:10 # Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database. C:\Users\sunderwood> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted December 2, 2008 Share Posted December 2, 2008 I would use whois:...Thanks Steven. There are those and quite a few more listed under the Robtex reference above [bgp tab]. I have no clue about the significance/validity of those 'extras' (far less, the - to me - cryptic notes attaching). I guess if IP addresses are in whois they are quite definitely assigned to the actual hosting service in question (within limits of updating). But the others ...? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killspamdead Posted December 2, 2008 Author Share Posted December 2, 2008 thank you!! i have 67.212.64.0/19 209.44.96.0/19 64.15.64.0/20 all blocked so far. i never knew i could whois a NetName. that will help a lot. just on one of my servers, i have 20489 c blocks in iptables and yes, i am very hard core on my blocking. i show no mercy... just on one server i have 20489 C blocks listed in iptables Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.