Jump to content

[Resolved] No source IP address found, no body text provided


Stomp
 Share

Recommended Posts

When I paste the spam packet into the web form I get the message ....

No source IP address found, cannot proceed.

and

No body text provided, check format of submission. spam must have body text.

Im using hotmail and pasting the detils from message source, spam cop says...Unfortunately Microsoft has chosen to not follow the RFC guidelines for email and double-spaces the headers displayed. The blank lines need to be removed between each header line for the SpamCop parser to work.

I tried removing the blank areas but it still dosent work... this is the original message header im trying to report if anyone can edit or modify it to suit spam cops requrements, thanks......

X-Message-Delivery: Vj0xLjE7dXM9MDtsPTA7YT0xO0Q9MTtTQ0w9MA==

X-Message-Status: n:0

X-SID-PRA: Reunion.com <reuniontoday[at]stationleibniz.com>

X-Message-Info: JGTYoYF78jF7PeVvU0Opj4Le1Cix43+cU+awKHPT5A/OSaSwtEWbj3Nhr9WIcy+sMGCJRpF0odcrq+QQIQBZHgOnCluW3+LC

Received: from nsltosno205.dnssolutionsinc.com ([208.179.196.205]) by bay0-mc11-f17.bay0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.2668);

Mon, 1 Dec 2008 10:13:38 -0800

Received: (qmail 38152 invoked by uid 30675381); Mon, 1 Dec 2008 10:03:56 -0500 (EST)

Message-ID: <30675381.30675381.qmail[at]plastic.stationleibniz.com>;

Date: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 10:03:56 -0500 (EST) (PST)

From: "Reunion.com" <reuniontoday[at]stationleibniz.com>

Subject: A friend of yours has requested a reunion.

To: alphatek[at]hotmail.com

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/html;

X-Originating-Ip: {{ip}}

Status:

X-spam-Check: zokszgvp

X-LP: {{ip}}

Return-Path: reuniontoday[at]stationleibniz.com

X-OriginalArrivalTime: 01 Dec 2008 18:13:38.0959 (UTC) FILETIME=[88CB89F0:01C953E0]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is one immutable spamcop rule: Do not alter headers in any way.

Often when spamcop can't find an IP address, it is because it is an email from someone in the same system, in this case hotmail. I don't read headers well enough to tell whether this is the case here.

Also, it probably isn't the way hotmail is displaying the headers or there would be others who would be complaining.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...I tried removing the blank areas but it still dosent work... this is the original message header im trying to report if anyone can edit or modify it to suit spam cops requrements, thanks......
In the form shown, without mailhosting and with something added to represent a body (permissable only if the original contains no body) that one parses as shown:

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z2428773229z5...0619e6ac0dd2f2z

That report is cancelled - I'm not going to report someone else's spam.

Like Miss Betsy, your descriptions cause me all sorts of concern - headers never need modification (unless extra munging of your name/email address is needed) if you capture the full message source and paste it direct to the (single) submission box in your member's webform reporting page. I see no double spacing in my Hotmail account headers - how are you obtaining them, exactly?

This isn't about Cortez Data Services, is it? Belongs in SC Reporting Help forum.

[Moved, O/P PM sent]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...Please go to the top of the screen and type "no body text provided" (including the quotes) into the entry field to the right of "Search for -->" and then click the "GO" button. You will see links to other SpamCop Forum "threads" from others who have a problem similar to yours -- you may find helpful content there.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This isn't about Cortez Data Services, is it? Belongs in SC Reporting Help forum.[Moved, O/P PM sent]

Yes this is still about Cortez Data Services, they are still continuing to fill my inbox and junk with with multiple spam everyday advertising different services, and I have still not been able to report them sucesfully so I posted back on my thread http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=9910 asking how to paste the spam packet into the web form but it seems the ops now moved this section of my query into the current forum.

Also what do you mean the report is cancelled and why is it cancelled, does this mean i have to resubmit it? Im getting frustrated with Cortez Dat services and especially at my failure to report them here in spamcop all I want is to make them stop but I cant seem to get the instructions on how to report correctly, maybe im stupid and I need clearer step by step instruction if anyone wants to explain it slowly and clearly .

Edit: the message headers I posted up the top are unmodified and copied directly from from hotmails "view message source" text, so what did i do wrong that it wont accept it?

Edited by Stomp
Link to comment
Share on other sites

You can't make them stop by reporting them. Most persistent spammers do not respond to reports.

Hotmail has such aggressive filters that even with no filtering I rarely get spam on my hotmail account so I wonder how you are getting so much spam. Did you have a prior relationship with them and can't get unsubscribed? Do you have spam filtering turned on in your hotmail account? For an end user, filtering is the only way to reduce spam in the inbox.

If I understand correctly, Farelf took your headers and added a body and ran it through the spamcop parser successfully, but cancelled the report because it was not his spam.

Since your purpose is to stop them from spamming you, I, for one, am not interested in teaching you how to report since reporting won't stop them from spamming. It would get them on the spamcop blocklist if they are sending spam to other people or to spam traps. But unless you are server admin or use a filter like Mailwasher or an email service like spamcop email, having them put on the spamcop blocklist is not going to help you.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If I understand correctly, Farelf took your headers and added a body and ran it through the spamcop parser successfully, but cancelled the report because it was not his spam.

Ohhh, thanks Farelf that was very kind of you :wub: So if I use the headers Farelf posted on the report link then I too can report sucessfully?

Miss Betsy, the majority of spam they send me is advertising services that are not avaliable outside of the USA so therefore its pointless junk for the rest of us like myself who live in countries like Australia. Their spam serves no purpose and furthermore their sending me multiple spam thats even worse and their unsubscribe options dont work they dont have any valid contact email adresses as all the ones they send me come back with a postmaster response when I try to reply saying the mail could not be sent. Their just a major annoyance and nuisance and get off on the fact that they cant be contacted and stopped.

Even if I cant make them stop for myself I will at least try to get them blacklisted for the sake of everyone else.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes this is still about Cortez Data Services, they are still continuing to fill my inbox and junk with with multiple spam everyday advertising different services, and I have still not been able to report them sucesfully so I posted back on my thread http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=9910 asking how to paste the spam packet into the web form

Somewhat confused ... what I read in that discussion actually centers on the snagging and posting of a Tracking URL.

but it seems the ops now moved this section of my query into the current forum.

Even more confused ... the referenced Topic/Discussion is found within the Lounge area ... this one is in the Reporting Help section. From all appearances, that other Topic made it appear that you were not (yet) using the SpamCop.net Parsing & Reporting tools.

Im getting frustrated with Cortez Dat services and especially at my failure to report them here in spamcop all I want is to make them stop

As compared to one lowlife that has been attempting to submit spam to the newsgroups through the List/Archiving tool for over three months now? All from the same ISP, all spamvertising the same three web-sites. The point is that Reporting doesn't get the crap to stop if the ISP/Host doesn't actually get involved.

but I cant seem to get the instructions on how to report correctly, maybe im stupid and I need clearer step by step instruction if anyone wants to explain it slowly and clearly .

Again, the impression from your other Topic/Discussion was that things were going smoothly. If you ae actually still having problems, you really need to get serious about describing all the steps you are actually using, the actual tools in use, the OS, etc., etc. etc. .... all those things suggested in the various How to ask a good question .. links provided in several places.

Edit: the message headers I posted up the top are unmodified and copied directly from from hotmails "view message source" text, so what did i do wrong that it wont accept it?

Way too many things get screwed up during the processing of your alleged "exactly as copied" scenario when pasted into this application. This is well known and documented, that's why the emphasis on the use of a Tracking URL instead of the actual data. The problem with what you posted here as compared to your original complaint (and new-to-me error message about the extra blank lines) is that those blank lines aren't showing up in your demonstrated example. There is no way to respond to this question, as the 'problem' can't be seen 'here' .... again, your query is missing all those technical details of what and how you are using and doing to get a copy of the data involved. My assumption is that you are using a web browser and hitting the HotMail web-page to look at your HotMail e-mail .. I don't see the extra-blank-line issue when looking at an e-mail's properties under the Windows Live Mail application that basically replaced the Outlook Express 'direct' access to the HotMail folders.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Wazoo, In regards to my comments being confusing, I first posted on spamcop looking for any sort of help on how to track or contact the people responsible and when I was told I had the options of having the spammer blacklisted or reported I decided to take that avenue.

I wasnt exactly sure what sorts of action spamcop is capable of against spammers but I had faith that asking for help here is better than doing nothing and watching my email get ruined by this spammer.

The refrenced topic was part of this topic in the lounge but Farelf modified and seperated it as he felt it would be more apropriate and moved it to here, which is fair enough.

I thought things would go smoothly once I was given instructions on how to report, which is why you felt the matter was resolved but once I tried I found I had difficulties which is why I posted back, I alos didnt post back right away because the spam from Cortez stoped after I made a the topic in the forums..perhaps Cortez saw their name on google and the link the topic in spamcop and decided to stop? but anyways their back at it again and worse than before.

I'm using Vista X32 with IE7, Im opening hotmail in explorer, right clicking the message and pasting it into the tracking URL form on the spamcop.net site and hitting process which is then giving me the error .......No source IP address found, cannot proceed and No body text provided, check format of submission. spam must have body text.

I also tried pasting the message source in hotmail and forwarding the spam to spamcop email adress given to me which then notifies me spamcop received 1 email but then from there things dont work.

My hotmail adress is important for me because I have a rare neurological medical condition and find hotmail very convenient and easy to acess even when Im away from home to contact and communicate with specialists around the world and my doctors through email so I find it annoying when my email gets filled up with spam from Cortez.

Edited by Stomp
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm using Vista X32 with IE7, Im opening hotmail in explorer, right clicking the message and pasting it into the tracking URL form on the spamcop.net site and hitting process which is then giving me the error .......No source IP address found, cannot proceed and No body text provided, check format of submission. spam must have body text.

To which I can only respond;

Windows XP-Home, XP-Pro - IE7 on both

Windows XP-Home, FireFox 2

Ubuntu 8.04, FireFox 3

Debian 4.03, Epiphany and Iceweasel web-browsers

Logged into the LiveMail web-site crap .. selected the Inbox ... selected an e-mail

Right-click on e-mail title, selected View Message Source which opened up in another window

... no extra blank lines seen

As message was "too big" to display the whole thing, I simply selected the headers and the first four lines of the body as a unit.

Pasted that into the web-form submittal page at www.spamcop.net ... hit the Submit button

No problems with the parse from any of the above combinations of OS and browsers

Note that the "Tracking URL" term only shows up as a result of the parse of my submittal

I also tried pasting the message source in hotmail and forwarding the spam to spamcop email adress given to me which then notifies me spamcop received 1 email but then from there things dont work.

Your description does not match up the usual description of "Send as Attachment" which can be found in thousands of existing posts, FAQs, Wiki entries, etc. and on and on ....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

YAY!!!! I did it :lol:

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z2430201247z7...5efce4bc84b0fez

I turned "show technical data" on in prefernces so I could see what was actually missing and then it hit me... The message source usually has a massively huge amount of random text on the bottom with lots of random words, looks like a 1000 word essay lol with gibberish words all joined up, I had at first tried pasting all of it along with the headers into the report tracking area which didint work so I tried pasting justthe headers section and left out the 4 lines below it as I though it was part of the random text that didnt work initially.

But it seems the bit I left out was actually the body text required and not just useless text, my bad sorry for all the trouble but thanks for being patient with me :blush:

Edited by Stomp
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...