Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edward.lin

[Resolved] blocked by SPAMCOP,pls help me

Recommended Posts

my company mail system have been blocked by some of my clients stating SpamCop as the source. I am not sure if the clients are just using the list or if they filter their mail through SpamCop.

we can not send mail to our client,so many urgent mail delay,we faced huge problem !

Could you help us settle it !

Any help would be much appreciated.

we got follow information when we send mail :

The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'traffic.lax[at]oecgroup.com'. Subject 'Re: OCEAN ETA TO DALLAS [HBL#OERT204701800832] [ Cust. Ref #SA3030-80]', Account: 'mail.oceanicbridge.com', Server: 'mail.oceanicbridge.com', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?96.251.108.178',

- I have checked MANY spam blocking sites and this is the only one I am listed on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
my company mail system have been blocked by some of my clients stating SpamCop as the source. I am not sure if the clients are just using the list or if they filter their mail through SpamCop.

SpamCop.net does not touch or even see your e-mail in the scenario you describe. Any 'blocking' action is based on the recipient's configuration of their server, typically to use the SpamCopDNSBL in a blocking fashion, which SpamCop.net does not recommend.

we can not send mail to our client,so many urgent mail delay,we faced huge problem !

Correction .. you can send as much e-mail as you want. The question is whether the recipient will actually allow that traffic onto their servers.

Could you help us settle it !

Any help would be much appreciated.

we got follow information when we send mail:

Server Response: '451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?96.251.108.178',

I have checked MANY spam blocking sites and this is the only one I am listed on.

But the silly question seems to be .. did you follow the link provided?

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=96.251.108.178

96.251.108.178 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...=96.251.108.178

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month

Last day ........ 4.3 .... 334%

Last month .... 3.6

Can you justify this (increase in) traffic as not being apsm spew?

Hostname: pool-96-251-108-178.lsanca.dsl-w.verizon.net

This really doesn't look like a 'real' e-mail sever. Date of first message seen from this address 2008-10-02 ???? An actual 'new' e-mail server install or the date of the initial infection of a system connected with that IP Address?

Real-time blacklists

dnsbl.sorbs.net

cbl.abuseat.org

pbl.spamhaus.org

The SpamCopDNSBL is/was not the only BL involved with this IP Address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...the date of the initial infection of a system connected with that IP Address...
This is the most important part of the previous answer.

You need to check all your computers to make sure that they are not infected with a virus or trojan.

Please let us know if that solves your problem or if you need additional help.

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

96.251.108.178 = pool-96-251-108-178.lsanca.dsl-w.verizon.net was sending spam to our system for about a week, but the spam stopped suddenly on Monday, and the IP was removed from our list Tuesday, November 04, 2008 18:47:46 -0700.

- Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin -

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×