Jump to content

[Resolved] Using inetadmin#alestra.net.mx[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.


Recommended Posts

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=148.244.117.10

Parsing input: 148.244.117.10

[report history]

Routing details for 148.244.117.10

inetadmin[at]alestra.net.mx bounces (5 sent : 6 bounces)

Using inetadmin#alestra.net.mx[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.

Report routing for 148.244.117.10: inetadmin#alestra.net.mx[at]devnull.spamcop.net

Statistics:

148.244.117.10 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

More Information..

148.244.117.10 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.8 )

148.244.117.10 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 )

148.244.117.10 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 127.0.0.2 )

No valid email addresses found, sorry!

For reasons I don't understand (but am guessing that this IP is part of an IP range that had its contact address "hard coded" by an admin at one time):

There is no Refresh link available.

But:

% LACNIC resource: whois.lacnic.net


% Copyright LACNIC lacnic.net
%  The data below is provided for information purposes
%  and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
%  related to AS and IP numbers registrations
%  By submitting a whois query, you agree to use this data
%  only for lawful purposes.
%  2012-04-04 12:42:39 (BRT -03:00)

inetnum:	 148.244.117.0/26
status:	  reassigned
owner:	   Herramientas y sist. Computo, S.A.
ownerid:	 MX-HYSC1-LACNIC
responsible: Adolfo Escobedo
address:	 Priv. 8Nte. Col. Guadalupe Caleras Puebla, Puebla 72100, 111, 
address:	 00000 - No info - ME
country:	 MX
phone:	   +52  1111111111 []
owner-c:	 ADE3
tech-c:	  ADE3
abuse-c:	 ADE3
created:	 20011122
changed:	 20110611
inetnum-up:  148.244/16

nic-hdl:	 ADE3
person:	  Adolfo Escobedo
e-mail:	  admin2[at]ALESTRA.NET.MX
address:	 Herramientas y sist. Computo, S.A. Priv. 8Nte. Col. Guadalupe Caleras Puebla, Puebla 72100, 111, 
address:	 00000 - Ciudad - ME
country:	 MX
phone:	   +52  22247569 []
created:	 20110611
changed:	 20110611

% whois.lacnic.net accepts only direct match queries.
% Types of queries are: POCs, ownerid, CIDR blocks, IP
% and AS numbers.

Notes:

1. The owner, tech and abuse contacts are all the same, ADE3:

owner-c: ADE3

tech-c: ADE3

abuse-c: ADE3

2. ADE3 is admin2[at]ALESTRA.NET.MX:

nic-hdl: ADE3

person: Adolfo Escobedo

e-mail: admin2[at]ALESTRA.NET.MX

3. Abuse.net says the correct abuse reporting address for ALESTRA.NET.MX is abuse[at]att.net.mx. Shouldn't that address be used? As I understand it, if whatever it is that is preventing the contact information for this IP to be refreshed was removed such that a refresh could be performed, then when SC found admin2[at]ALESTRA.NET.MX as the abuse contact it would then lookup ALESTRA.NET.MX at abuse.net and retrieve abuse[at]att.net.mx.

http://abuse.net/lookup.phtml?domain=ALESTRA.NET.MX

abuse[at]att.net.mx

Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...