Jump to content

[Resolved] Hotmail's IP's are on the blocklist daily?


nobodyspecial
 Share

Recommended Posts

Greetings. Sorry in advance if I missed anything. I am new to this. I hope someone can give us some help or advice. We are unable to send any email to our own domain's business using Hotmail servers, our Italian client also can not send email to us. He does not use Hotmail. In the last 6 weeks it has gotten so bad that none of the company's email are getting through to each other within the company. Those that use a paid Hotmail account seem to be the ones having the problem. Below is one of the bounce headers and below that a second one from Italy. I talked to our host [at]ambwellinc.com and they say there is nothing they can do. We are innocent in this as we do not knowingly send out any spam. We send one newsletter per month with an option to unsubscribe. Please, what do we do? :excl:

Report 1:

x-store-info:D6taffyBScEUZsL+ZXbbDoZx0yi5SZyscP4JbYej8Zh0QMN9nsFRmjhKCrMZ0Epg2QbrjCpDvWcur83PfZhqs/7oBqW7i+X3tO8OEAvgDa3au36NsvwWExPMRRvy6tMpOReF1ZgZyII=

Authentication-Results: hotmail.com; spf=none smtp.helo=bay0-omc3-s10.bay0.hotmail.com; dkim=none header.d=mail.hotmail.com; x-hmca=none

X-SID-PRA: postmaster[at]mail.hotmail.com

X-AUTH-Result: NONE

X-SID-Result: NONE

X-Message-Delivery: Vj0xLjE7RD0wO0dEPTA7U0NMPTk7bD0x

X-Message-Info: AuEzbeVr9u5fkDpn2vR5iCu5wb6HBeY4iruBjnutBzpStnUabbM/X3OHG1tkHI7a3kMiU15mwZkdItk0fkPUd26iJME4hbgAI/g6pso0ZygAOouNSH3/yw==

Received: from bay0-omc3-s10.bay0.hotmail.com ([65.54.190.148]) by BAY0-HMMC2-F14.Bay0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4900);

Mon, 31 Dec 2012 12:02:10 -0800

From: postmaster[at]mail.hotmail.com

To: [at]hotmail.com

Date: Mon, 31 Dec 2012 12:02:10 -0800

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;

boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01CDD1A762A385DC001B9F1Bbay0?omc3?s10.ba"

X-DSNContext: 7ce717b1 - 1196 - 00000002 - 00000000

Message-ID: <0Dan8xOiU0009a1d5[at]bay0-omc3-s10.bay0.hotmail.com>

Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

Return-Path: <>

X-OriginalArrivalTime: 31 Dec 2012 20:02:10.0246 (UTC) FILETIME=[b7BC5660:01CDE791]

This is a MIME-formatted message.

Portions of this message may be unreadable without a MIME-capable mail program.

--9B095B5ADSN=_01CDD1A762A385DC001B9F1Bbay0?omc3?s10.ba

Content-Type: text/plain; charset=unicode-1-1-utf-7

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

[at]ambwellinc.com

[at]ambwellinc.com

[at]ambwellinc.com

[at]ambwellinc.com

[at]ambwellinc.com

--9B095B5ADSN=_01CDD1A762A385DC001B9F1Bbay0?omc3?s10.ba

Content-Type: message/delivery-status

Reporting-MTA: dns;bay0-omc3-s10.bay0.hotmail.com

Received-From-MTA: dns;BAY174-W29

Arrival-Date: Mon, 31 Dec 2012 12:02:02 -0800

Final-Recipient: rfc822;[at]ambwellinc.com

Action: failed

Status: 5.7.1

Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550 5.7.1 [at]ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [65.54.190.148] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?65.54.190.148 or contact your E-mail provider.

Final-Recipient: rfc822;[at]ambwellinc.com

Action: failed

Status: 5.7.1

Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550 5.7.1 <ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [65.54.190.148] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?65.54.190.148 or contact your E-mail provider.

Final-Recipient: rfc822;[at]ambwellinc.com

Action: failed

Status: 5.7.1

Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550 5.7.1 <[at]ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [65.54.190.148] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?65.54.190.148 or contact your E-mail provider.

Final-Recipient: rfc822;[at]ambwellinc.com

Action: failed

Status: 5.7.1

Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550 5.7.1 <[at]ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [65.54.190.148] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?65.54.190.148 or contact your E-mail provider.

Final-Recipient: rfc822;[at]ambwellinc.com

Action: failed

Status: 5.7.1

Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550 5.7.1 <[at]ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [65.54.190.148] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?65.54.190.148 or contact your E-mail provider.

--9B095B5ADSN=_01CDD1A762A385DC001B9F1Bbay0?omc3?s10.ba

Content-Type: message/rfc822

Received: from BAY174-W29 ([65.54.190.188]) by bay0-omc3-s10.bay0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4675);

Mon, 31 Dec 2012 12:02:02 -0800

X-EIP: [AQDz39eNc/cxr+wnXXkl1b8jbkoWL9UJ]

Report 2:

test from my libero.it account (212.52.84.102 is libero.it IP):

These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server:

[at]ambwellinc.com; Failed; 5.1.1 (bad destination mailbox address)

Remote MTA mx1c11.megamailservers.com: SMTP diagnostic: 550 5.7.1 <[at]ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [212.52.84.102] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.52.84.102 or contact your E-mail provider.

[at]ambwellinc.com; Failed; 5.1.1 (bad destination mailbox address)

Remote MTA mx1c11.megamailservers.com: SMTP diagnostic: 550 5.7.1 <[at]ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [212.52.84.102] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http:/spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.52.84.102 or contact your E-mail provider.

[at]ambwellinc.com; Failed; 5.1.1 (bad destination mailbox address)

Remote MTA mx1c11.megamailservers.com: SMTP diagnostic: 550 5.7.1 <[at]ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [212.52.84.102] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.52.84.102 or contact your E-mail provider.

[at]ambwellinc.com; Failed; 5.1.1 (bad destination mailbox address)

Remote MTA mx1c11.megamailservers.com: SMTP diagnostic: 550 5.7.1 <[at]ambwellinc.com>... H:SC [212.52.84.102] Connection refused due to abuse. Please see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.52.84.102 or contact your E-mail provider.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

212.52.84.102 = outrelay02.libero.it is sending spam to our system. As a result, it has been placed on our list of known spam sources, which we publish.

Some of HotMail's servers go on and off our list as the spam from them ebbs and flows.

65.54.190.148 = bay0-omc3-s10.bay0.hotmail.com is one such server.

Our clients will generally not accept email from servers on our list.

- Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin -

- Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net -

.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...