Jump to content

Suspicious mailing list


Chickensrule
 Share

Recommended Posts

I regularly get emails from "WRM Media Limited, Company No 5704941"

I have no recollection of subscribing to this mailing list (that sends about three spam emails a day) and the opt out 'link' isn't actually a link.

What options are available? (And yes, I have tried reporting them to spam cop!)

Edited by Chickensrule
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I regularly get emails from "WRM Media Limited, Company No 5704941"

I have no recollection of subscribing to this mailing list (that sends about three spam emails a day) and the opt out 'link' isn't actually a link.

What options are available? (And yes, I have tried reporting them to spam cop!)

Just show a SpamCop tracking link like

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5497977416za...4bcdacc8a76896z

In these tracks you can see if its listed as a Botnet SpamCop tells you

124.172.158.140 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 1 )
124.172.158.140 is an open proxy

Google suggests they are spammers?

http://tinyurl.com/d8kdf3n

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I regularly get emails from "WRM Media Limited, Company No 5704941"

I have no recollection of subscribing to this mailing list (that sends about three spam emails a day) and the opt out 'link' isn't actually a link.

What options are available? (And yes, I have tried reporting them to spam cop!)

and never clink unsubscribe links, they are almost all a "hey, there is someone at this email address!" notification.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...