jmeiring Posted June 25, 2013 Share Posted June 25, 2013 Hi, One of my client's adresses was listed on spamcop about 4 1/2 weeks ago. Problem was an open firewall, and a virus infected PC. The problem was fixed, and the IP was removed from the spamcop database about 4 weeks ago. The IP in question is 196.44.37.82. We still get sporadic mail rejections, and further investigation showed that one of the advertised blocklist DNS servers contains stale information. The server in question is blns54.spamcop.net. --------------------------------------- root[at]pcsgw:~# host 82.37.44.196.bl.spamcop.net blns54.spamcop.net Using domain server: Name: blns54.spamcop.net Address: 218.189.3.34#53 Aliases: 82.37.44.196.bl.spamcop.net has address 127.0.0.2 -------------------------------------------- Checking the spamcop database will show the IP as clean though. I have tried to contact the admins via the website, as well as tried to reach the owner of the IP using the contacts listed at APNIC. No luck. Does anyone know who to poke to get this server to "refresh" its data? Thanks, Johan Meiring Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted June 25, 2013 Share Posted June 25, 2013 Thanks for the info! I filed a bug request to get it fixed. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmeiring Posted June 28, 2013 Author Share Posted June 28, 2013 Thanks for the info! I filed a bug request to get it fixed. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - Hi Don, Thanks! Any idea how long this takes? My client is on my case, and I just want to manage their expectations. Regards, Johan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmeiring Posted July 2, 2013 Author Share Posted July 2, 2013 Hi all, Sorry to be a pain, but any idea how long something like this generally takes to get sorted? The DNS server still seems broken. Thanks, Johan. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 2, 2013 Share Posted July 2, 2013 Hi, Johan, ...You may wish to contact Don directly at the e-mail address he posted in the "sig" of his reply as he either doesn't come here frequently or does not always reply. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmeiring Posted July 12, 2013 Author Share Posted July 12, 2013 Hi, Johan, ...You may wish to contact Don directly at the e-mail address he posted in the "sig" of his reply as he either doesn't come here frequently or does not always reply. Hi Steve, Thanks for the advice! I just checked again, and the problem is now resolved. Thanks Don and all! Have a good weekend. Johan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 12, 2013 Share Posted July 12, 2013 Hi, Johan, ...Thanks for the good news! I'll mark this topic as "Resolved." <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.