tuomash Posted August 28, 2013 Share Posted August 28, 2013 Hello! Our email server got blocklisted for a while on 26th and 27th of August 2013. Here's an example: Aug 27 10:26:39 mail postfix/smtp[3405]: 6A27FB8236: to=<removed>, relay=pegasos.dna.fi[217.78.220.226]:25, delay=6, delays=0.32/0.01/0.43/5.2, dsn=5.7.1, status=bounced (host pegasos.dna.fi[217.78.220.226] said: 550 5.7.1 Email rejected because 173.203.116.233 is listed by bl.spamcop.net - See http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...173.203.116.233 (in reply to RCPT TO command)) When I got around to check the reason, our server had disappeared from the list. Do you have any idea what might have caused this? Thanks for the help! -tuomash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted August 28, 2013 Share Posted August 28, 2013 Hello! Our email server got blocklisted for a while on 26th and 27th of August 2013. Here's an example: Aug 27 10:26:39 mail postfix/smtp[3405]: 6A27FB8236: to=<removed>, relay=pegasos.dna.fi[217.78.220.226]:25, delay=6, delays=0.32/0.01/0.43/5.2, dsn=5.7.1, status=bounced (host pegasos.dna.fi[217.78.220.226] said: 550 5.7.1 Email rejected because 173.203.116.233 is listed by bl.spamcop.net - See http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...173.203.116.233 (in reply to RCPT TO command)) When I got around to check the reason, our server had disappeared from the list. Do you have any idea what might have caused this? Thanks for the help! -tuomash Someones misconfigured their blocklist? Don't see any reported spam from your server in 90 days? Your reputation appears the best https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...mp;ipLookup.y=0 But I'm only a SpamCop user not admin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted August 29, 2013 Share Posted August 29, 2013 173.203.116.233 = mail.surveypal.com was automatically removed from our list on Tuesday, August 27, 2013 01:20:55 -0600 because the spam stopped for some reason. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tuomash Posted August 29, 2013 Author Share Posted August 29, 2013 Hey, thanks for the fast responses! I guess I'll have to investigate further, maybe it was some customer who sent a lot of email during a short period of time and it toggled some spam filters.. Anyways, thanks! -tuomash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted August 29, 2013 Share Posted August 29, 2013 <snip> maybe it was some customer who sent a lot of email during a short period of time and it toggled some spam filters.. <snip> ...Legitimate e-mail wouldn't do that, only e-mail to SpamCop members that they manually reported as spam and/ or delivered to a SpamCop "spam trap." ...Good luck in finding the culprit(s)! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.