Jump to content

Recommended Posts

https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6174834008z7dbb7cd16dacc0f55c78b1d97c9c0bc7z

197.239.65.24 (Administrator of network where email originates) Burkina Faso Africa
Which has no contact address tried their facebook and dealt with it by blocking my friendly message?

All IP/24 are BOTNETS (ZOMBIE COMPUTERS)
http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=197.239.65.24

reports sent to India? It is "Airtel"

Re: 197.239.65.24 (Administrator of network where email originates)
To: abuse[at]airtel.in (Notes)
To: dsl.noc[at]airtel.in (Notes)
To: dslnoc.ap[at]airtel.in (Notes)
To: incident[at]cert-in.org.in (Notes)
To: manas.kaul[at]in.airtel.com (Notes)
To: techsupport[at]in.airtel.com (Notes)

http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=197.239.65.24

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The AfriNIC whois database shows a description for this network as "used for AIRTEL Burkina Faso partners", so presumably it's managed by Airtel even though it's in Burkina Faso. Not really any different to e.g. a US provider with networks in Europe, I would say.

$ whois 197.239.65.24
% This is the AfriNIC Whois server.

% Note: this output has been filtered.
% To receive output for a database update, use the "-B" flag.

% Information related to '197.239.65.0 - 197.239.65.255'

% No abuse contact registered for 197.239.65.0 - 197.239.65.255

inetnum: 197.239.65.0 - 197.239.65.255
netname: PARTNERS_AIRTEL-BF
descr: used for AIRTEL Burkina Faso partners connection to the Intenret
country: BF
admin-c: DS16-AFRINIC
tech-c: AC1422-AFRINIC
status: ASSIGNED PA
mnt-by: Airtel-BF-MNT
source: AFRINIC # Filtered
parent: 197.239.64.0 - 197.239.127.255
...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The AfriNIC whois database shows a description for this network as "used for AIRTEL Burkina Faso partners", so presumably it's managed by Airtel even though it's in Burkina Faso. Not really any different to e.g. a US provider with networks in Europe, I would say.

Thanks thought SpamCop sending report to wrong continent.

But you are right did more checking.

Thanks for heads-up

Bharti Airtel

Telecommunications company airtel.in

Bharti Airtel Limited is an Indian multinational telecommunications services company headquartered in New Delhi,

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...