Jump to content

42.113.153.8 goes to abuse[at]ltt.ly (Veitnam IP)


petzl
 Share

Recommended Posts

https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6200083682z89adf26526a0932ea5787e75aa8a0688z
Re: 42.113.153.81 (Administrator of network where email originates)
To: abuse[at]ltt.ly (Notes) ?? Veitnam abuse[at]fpt.vn

spam report id 6392695524 sent to: abuse[at]ltt.ly
spam report id 6392695525 sent to: abuse[at]corbina.net
spam report id 6392695526 sent to: report[at]vncert.vn
/dev/null'ing report for abuse#fpt.vn[at]devnull.spamcop.net


42.113.153.81 (Administrator of network where email originates)
BOTNET ATTACK HOST
http://www.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=42.113.153.81
This IP is infected (or NATting for a computer that is infected) with a spam-sending infection. In other words, it's participating in a botnet

TO REMOVE INFECTION
Norton Power Eraser is a Windows free tool and doesn't require installation. It just needs to be downloaded and run.
https://security.symantec.com/nbrt/npe.aspx

BLOCK OUTBOUND PORT 25,
RESERVE FOR LEGIT EMAIL SERVER
Make sure you are connecting to your mail server's 'authenticated mail' port 587 and not the ordinary 'unauthenticated' port 25. (ask your ISP to check for you)

CHANGE TO SECURE PASSWORD
SCAN INFECTED COMPUTER FOR MALWARE

A BOTNET infected computer/server means the all data passing through it may be compromised (bank details, log-on/password, email, etc).
CBL (abuseat.org) lists those computers that are infected with instructions on how to remove BOTNET infections

The following Cisco site shows servers/computers with prior or existing BOTNET infections
http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=42.113.153.81

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports
42.113.152.82 42.113.152.85 42.113.152.88 42.113.152.93 42.113.152.94 42.113.152.96 42.113.152.104 42.113.152.119 42.113.152.121 42.113.152.132 42.113.152.135 42.113.152.140 42.113.152.142 42.113.152.155 42.113.152.158 42.113.152.159 42.113.152.160 42.113.152.161 42.113.152.164 42.113.152.165 42.113.152.167 42.113.152.169 42.113.152.171 42.113.152.176 42.113.152.180 42.113.152.184 42.113.152.194 42.113.152.225 42.113.152.231 42.113.152.236 42.113.152.243 42.113.152.248 42.113.152.251 42.113.153.3 42.113.153.10 42.113.153.12 42.113.153.23 42.113.153.34 42.113.153.39 42.113.153.40 42.113.153.41 42.113.153.45 42.113.153.46 42.113.153.47 42.113.153.49 42.113.153.50 42.113.153.55 42.113.153.58 42.113.153.59 42.113.153.76 42.113.153.78 42.113.153.79 42.113.153.84 42.113.153.91 42.113.153.92 42.113.153.93 42.113.153.105 42.113.153.108 42.113.153.114 42.113.153.119 42.113.153.124 42.113.153.128 42.113.153.131 42.113.153.133 42.113.153.143 42.113.153.150 42.113.153.156 42.113.153.165 42.113.153.171 42.113.153.173 42.113.153.178 42.113.153.181 42.113.153.184 42.113.153.189 42.113.153.195 42.113.153.196 42.113.153.201 42.113.153.206 42.113.153.209 42.113.153.212 42.113.153.215 42.113.153.217 42.113.153.219 42.113.153.229 42.113.153.232 42.113.153.241 42.113.153.250 42.113.153.252 42.113.153.253 42.113.154.7 42.113.154.19 42.113.154.25 42.113.154.33 42.113.154.37 42.113.154.42 42.113.154.45 42.113.154.47 42.113.154.48

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...