Jump to content

Gremlin delisting


Johnny.
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Recently I noticed that our mail server is black listed by vote.drbl.gremlin.ru

Following the instructions at http://gremlin.ru/soft/drbl/en/faq.html#howtogetout I did the following

> host -t any 1.2.3.4.work.drbl.gremlin.ru

1.2.3.4.work.drbl.gremlin.ru descriptive text "gremlin:Spamtrap hit"
1.2.3.4.work.drbl.gremlin.ru has address 127.0.0.2

> host -t any 1.2.3.4.vote.drbl.gremlin.ru
1.2.3.4.vote.drbl.gremlin.ru descriptive text "Spamtrap hit"
1.2.3.4.vote.drbl.gremlin.ru has address 127.0.0.2

> host -t soa vote.drbl.gremlin.ru

vote.drbl.gremlin.ru has SOA record ns.gremlin.ru. drbl-79f8y6.gremlin.ru. 1486889337 10800 1800 604800 86400

I figured out, the postmaster address here is drbl-79f8y6@gremlin.ru. I sent a request to re-test our mail server, because recently we fixed some spam issues we had, but it was rejected with message

(host mail.gremlin.ru[46.4.14.152] said: 451-Rejected: 1.2.3.4 is blacklisted at vote.drbl.gremlin.ru 451 Spamtrap hit (in reply to RCPT TO command))
                                         drbl-79f8y6@gremlin.ru

Do you have any suggestion how to have our IP delisted from this dnsbl ?

Cheers,

Johnny.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm mildly surprised that your email was rejected, but an outright rejection for a "4XX" code has been known to happen. (A "4XX" code, 451 in your example, usually means "Try again later."

While waiting for other suggestions, I'd suggest looking into why the list maintainer might have thought that your IP address had a spamtrap hit.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...