sabregroup Posted June 10, 2004 Share Posted June 10, 2004 Hi: We are getting reports from users that email being forwarded from our servers is being blocked due to a spamcop report. When we check the ip address of the server in question at spamcop it returns that the address is NOT listed in spamcop (69.41.163.23 not listed in bl.spamcop.net). What can we do to fix this as clients mail is bouncing? Thanks, Sample bounce messgae below: <xxxxxxx[at]rivernet.net>: 216.94.106.6 does not like recipient. Remote host said: 554 Service unavailable; Client host [69.41.163.23] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?69.41.163.23 Giving up on 216.94.106.6. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted June 10, 2004 Share Posted June 10, 2004 Hi, sabregroup, ...Sometimes services that reject e-mails misidentify the reason, so it's possible that the reference to SpamCop isn't accurate. ...Are all the bounces coming from the same provider or from different ones? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted June 10, 2004 Share Posted June 10, 2004 You might want to fire off an email to deputies <at> spamcop.net and see if it *was* listed for a short period of time. However, I do not see any indication that you are or have ever been listed anywhere. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sabregroup Posted June 10, 2004 Author Share Posted June 10, 2004 ...Are all the bounces coming from the same provider or from different ones? So far, we have heard from clients that are on completely different providers at different ends of the country Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sabregroup Posted June 10, 2004 Author Share Posted June 10, 2004 You might want to fire off an email to deputies <at> spamcop.net and see if it *was* listed for a short period of time. However, I do not see any indication that you are or have ever been listed anywhere. Thanks, I will do that and see if they can shed any light on this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WB8TYW Posted June 11, 2004 Share Posted June 11, 2004 A Search of that I.P address on www.moensted.dk/spam Shows that you were in SPEWS, and one of the DNSbls publishing SPEWS data is still showing you listed even though the evidence file now shows your I.P. address at level 0. SPEWS S2908 As SPEWS does not put dates on their ranges, I have no idea when your I.P. address was listed or when it was removed. See also the SPEWS FAQ SPEWS FAQ There is no known association between SPEWS and SPAMCOP.NET other than SPEWS listed some spamcop.net addresses at one time and still may for all I know. -John Personal Opinion Only Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.