Jump to content

Never received spamcop notice


isptech
 Share

Recommended Posts

216.223.205.171 is a customer of mine that has been listed in bl.spamcop

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...216.223.205.171

Normally, since we have all of our netblock addresses up to date we get the complaint from spamcop sent to our abuse[at]inch.com address with the offending message and we can explain to the customer why they were blocked and what they need to do to fix it.

This time we received no spamcop notice and on the link above I can not find an offending message.

Please advise how I can find the offending message or what their Exchange server is doing so I can correct the problem.

Gerald Coon

System Administrator

Internet Channel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Normally, since we have all of our netblock addresses up to date we get the complaint from spamcop  sent to our abuse[at]inch.com address with the offending message and we can explain to the customer why they were blocked and what they need to do to fix it.

This time we received no spamcop notice and on the link above I can not find an offending message.

Please advise how I can find the offending message or what their Exchange server is doing so I can correct the problem.

Looks like a reasonably serious issue with that IP address. Not good to be sending to spamtraps.

Mail sent to spamtraps does not generate a report that is sent. No do "mole" reporters.

You can send an email to deputies at spamcop dot net and should be able to get a response within 24 hours, but often failrly quick.

You may want to make sure that they have no av software running that sends virus notifications. Many recent listings appear to be from av software sending to spamtraps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

216.223.205.171 is a customer of mine that has been listed in bl.spamcop

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...216.223.205.171

Normally, since we have all of our netblock addresses up to date we get the complaint from spamcop  sent to our abuse[at]inch.com address with the offending message and we can explain to the customer why they were blocked and what they need to do to fix it.

This time we received no spamcop notice and on the link above I can not find an offending message.

Gerald,

The spammer on your system hit our spamtraps first, which resulted in the listing. I see that they're also hitting regular users and you have been sent several spam reports in the last couple of hours. Hopefully you guys can get this squared away.

JT

Link to comment
Share on other sites

216.223.205.171 is a customer of mine that has been listed in bl.spamcop

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...216.223.205.171

Normally, since we have all of our netblock addresses up to date we get the complaint from spamcop  sent to our abuse[at]inch.com address with the offending message and we can explain to the customer why they were blocked and what they need to do to fix it.

This time we received no spamcop notice and on the link above I can not find an offending message.

Please advise how I can find the offending message or what their Exchange server is doing so I can correct the problem.

Gerald Coon

System Administrator

Internet Channel

Looks like the SMTP/AUTH exploit -- see the faq:

http://news.spamcop.net/cgi-bin/fom?file=372

Partial headers as this is a public forum:

Received: from pcnyem01.petrochem.local (unknown [216.223.205.171])

by <deleted> (Postfix) with ESMTP id C6CF76741F

for <x>; Tue, 3 Feb 2004 20:02:18 +0000 (GMT)

Received: from exactness ([200.141.92.3]) by pcnyem01.petrochem.local with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.5329);

Tue, 3 Feb 2004 15:00:07 -0500

From: "Burgie Chaset" <andrew.brimsonandrew.brimson[at]MSN.COM>

Latest spam received a few hours ago

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...