blue Posted February 18, 2004 Share Posted February 18, 2004 Can you tell me what emails are being sent out of 198.74.36.212? We have been trying to track this down for the past few weeks but can't figure out why this is happening. thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loafman Posted February 18, 2004 Share Posted February 18, 2004 From the SCBL check... Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has never been listed. Looks like you've got the wrong BL. openrbl.org shows no listings either. ...Ken Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blue Posted February 18, 2004 Author Share Posted February 18, 2004 I forgot to tell you, we changed ip's, it used to be 198.74.36.212 thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted February 18, 2004 Share Posted February 18, 2004 Hi, Blue! ...Please check out the Pinned: FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked? or the SpamCop FAQ: SpamCop Blocking List information. If you still have questions after looking there, please don't hesitate to come on back here and ask them. ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blue Posted February 18, 2004 Author Share Posted February 18, 2004 It looks like it's about to be blacklisted again. I have read everything on this site reguarding why we'd be blacklisted. We closed all openrelays, and the only thing we can figure is that somebody or something internal is sending email. Can anybody tell me what email is being sent from us that is being tracked as spam by spamcop? We have searched everywhere and can't figure out why this is happening. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted February 18, 2004 Share Posted February 18, 2004 Hi, Blue, ...From SpamCop FAQ: How can I be de-listed: If you have done all of the above and still have questions or problems, you may email bl[at]admin.spamcop.net for further information. Please be sure to include the IP involved. Please do not ask to be delisted unless you feel SpamCop has made some mistake. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blue Posted February 18, 2004 Author Share Posted February 18, 2004 Thanks turetzsr, but we tried that too, and we haven't received any replies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted February 18, 2004 Share Posted February 18, 2004 ...You may be being a little too impatient. It may take a day or so for the few and busy folks who might be looking at it to get there.... ...Did you check the inbox where spam reports are going for this IP (michael.morrison <at > vuinteractive.com)? ...How about the server logs? ...To save your tired fingers a little, you may address me as "Steve" rather than "turetzsr." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blue Posted February 18, 2004 Author Share Posted February 18, 2004 ...Did you check the inbox where spam reports are going for this IP (michael.morrison <at > vuinteractive.com)? He's never received any reports. ...How about the server logs? Turned up nothing. ...To save your tired fingers a little, you may address me as "Steve" rather than "turetzsr." I copied and pasted, so I actually didn't tire my fingers Any more suggestions you can think of Steve? At this point I'm ready to try anything. Thanks for your help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted February 18, 2004 Share Posted February 18, 2004 Hi, Blue, ...How about the server logs? Turned up nothing. Any more suggestions you can think of Steve? At this point I'm ready to try anything. Thanks for your help. ...The only other thing other than waiting for someone official from SpamCop to reply: I'm receiving spam reports, but my mail server logs don't reflect it. Why? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WB8TYW Posted February 19, 2004 Share Posted February 19, 2004 Please review: http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=140&st=5 No reports for 198.74.36.212 on MAPS. No samples from Spamcop, but no reports of spam traps either. It is showing a rDNS error, so this might cause some spam filters to flag it as spam by mistake, and some people report everything their spam filters flag with out checking it. And many mail servers will not accept e-mail from a mail server with a bad rDNS. Reports of spamtraps, but no other samples would indicate something autoresponding to viruses that are spoofing spam traps. But then I see that you changed your I.P. address, so now the people reading this forum do not know what to look up. With out the new I.P. address, no one can do any lookups to try to identify what is going on. -John Personal Opinion Only Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.