dragontech Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 our mail server has been blacklisted.(http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=216.158.94.14) we believe the problem has been corrected but we are not receiving the delisting conformation email. we have no record in our mail logs of it getting to the server. anyone have a suggestion? thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 Well, if the problem is indeed fixed, the listing is due to drop off in 4 hours anyway. However, I notice that abuse[at]dragonbbs.com has been bouncing reports, so you may have some kind of mailserver issue going on as well. Have you verified that you can send email to postmaster[at]dragonbbs.com and abuse[at]dragonbbs.com from an outside service like Yahoo or Hotmail? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dragontech Posted February 28, 2006 Author Share Posted February 28, 2006 Well, if the problem is indeed fixed, the listing is due to drop off in 4 hours anyway. However, I notice that abuse[at]dragonbbs.com has been bouncing reports, so you may have some kind of mailserver issue going on as well. Have you verified that you can send email to postmaster[at]dragonbbs.com and abuse[at]dragonbbs.com from an outside service like Yahoo or Hotmail? 40802[/snapback] yse i am able to receive email. sent a test from a yahoo account and it went through to both of them. thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 our mail server has been blacklisted.(http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=216.158.94.14) we believe the problem has been corrected but we are not receiving the delisting conformation email. we have no record in our mail logs of it getting to the server. Since you've fixed the problem, I removed your server from our list so you don't have to use up your one-time express delisting. I also reset the bounce counters on your abuse and postmaster addresses. There were some old bounces logged from way back that could have been interfering. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dragontech Posted February 28, 2006 Author Share Posted February 28, 2006 Since you've fixed the problem, I removed your server from our list so you don't have to use up your one-time express delisting. I also reset the bounce counters on your abuse and postmaster addresses. There were some old bounces logged from way back that could have been interfering. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - 40807[/snapback] sounds good, thanks for the help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.