Erik Posted July 8 Share Posted July 8 My domain is blocked because of spam activity of 5 neighboring ip addresses. My ISP shares a system for multiple accounts on a single host. This is common practice for low cost services. My ip is 141.193.32.10. The suspected spammers have ip addresses 141.193.32.12, 141.193.32.19, 141.193.32.22, 141.193.32.23, 141.193.32.26. They share the same 3 octets but have nothing to do with my account. Can SPAMCOP please stop this practice! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted July 8 Share Posted July 8 Have you looked at https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?141.193.32.10 You could also check https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=141.193.32.10 Although your IP is in a dodgy neighborhood, that is not the reason SpamCop is blocking/listing your IP. Part of the second link above is below: Quote If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 16 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 68.4 days, it has been listed 5 times for a total of 5.3 days Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erik Posted July 9 Author Share Posted July 9 (edited) Thanks for your quick reply. I will contact my ISP (Mailgun.com) to see what they can do. However, it is curious that about 50% of the messages from the same host to that same email address are not blocked. Edited July 9 by Erik Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted July 9 Share Posted July 9 @Erik FYI Several of my daily spam come from Mailgun clients. I receive one - several spam daily from 3-4 senders using mailgun (My guess is they have shared mailing lists). Resulting spam reports would be sent to abuse{AT}mailgun{DOT}org except reports bounce. SpamCop does keep track of the spam and uses the numbers to support blocking the source IP address. I didn't bother to look, but you could use WHOIS to see who owns the IP addresses in your neighborhood also on SCBL. They may have the same owner as your ISP. Assuming you use a double opt-in mailing list, this antidotal information, plus your own research, may suggest finding different mail marketing support. DISCLAIMER: The opinion/suggestions in this post are totally mine, @Lking, and were not cleared with SpamCop or SpamCop owners. These views may or may not reflect their views. I am an unpaid volunteer supporting the SpamCop forum. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erik Posted July 10 Author Share Posted July 10 I shared this conversation yesterday with support of Mailgun.com. I got an immediate reply that they are investigating the case. Today i see that all is fine. None of the ip's 141.193.32.12, 141.193.32.19, 141.193.32.22, 141.193.32.23, 141.193.32.26 and my ip 141.193.32.22.10 at Mailgun are listed anymore by Spamcop. I thank Mailgun and Spamcop for their great response. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ninth Posted July 11 Share Posted July 11 Can I add the IP is on other blocklists for sending mail to spamtraps - check mail server logs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted July 11 Share Posted July 11 4 hours ago, ninth said: Can I add the IP is on other blocklists for sending mail to spamtraps - check mail server logs. No. SpamCop uses only their own spamtraps. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ninth Posted July 11 Share Posted July 11 Currently listed on uceprotectl1 for a week Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted July 14 Share Posted July 14 @Erik FYI I have been continued to receive spam for a Mailgun client. Hopefully your problem is still resolved. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.