macangels Posted March 22, 2004 Share Posted March 22, 2004 Hi is there no direct support email? Should I make all this public? Sorry to trouble you but something seems to have gone wrong with one of the spamcop accounts I manage. I am not getting bounces but my own, their own email and their ISPs email all come up in the blocked by bl.spamcoped list. [ chs[at]spamcop.net - harvesting email for domain cylinderheadshop.co.uk ] I enclose a copy of the Held Mail, see below, somehow it is even blocking formmail from its the client's own website to its own webmaster[at] email address. Again this seems to have been blacklisted. Additionally, I am concerned that my own email account [ which I harvest via macangels[at]spamcop.net ] has also been blacklisted by spamcop.net. I am completely sure that it is not used for spamming purposes! While testing out this cleint's mail connection, I discovered it had blocked by spamcop.net - along with emails from the ISP that host the cylinderheadshop.co.uk domain [ infotech247.org ]. It does not seem right that all these address have been blocked all of a sudden. Neither my own IP address, the ISP or client's domain seems to be listed; Client's domain; Name: www.cylinderheadshop.co.uk Address: 213.171.192.223 My own IP: Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.18.232.35 212.18.232.35 is mail.macangels.com 212.18.232.35 not listed in bl.spamcop.net SpamCop has no record of this system My ISP; Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.126.144.59 212.126.144.59 is pop.freeuk.net 212.126.144.59 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Domain Host: Query bl.spamcop.net - 80.168.8.29 80.168.8.29 is www1.hosting-247.com 80.168.8.29 not listed in bl.spamcop.net SpamCop has no record of this system I'd really like to be able to undo these blacklistings. Obviously the acounts are not part of any personal blacklist, indded one is already whitelisted Thanks ----------------- Examples. [19937] jallan[at]freeuk.com (Re: Test again left message on website ............ Preview ) Mon, 22 Mar 2004 13:42:33 +0000 (Blocked bl.spamcop.net ) My email. [19938] webmaster[at]cylinderheadshop.co.uk (this is your form from www.cylinderheadshop.co.uk Preview ) Mon, 22 Mar 2004 13:45:32 +0000 (Blocked bl.spamcop.net ) Mail from formmail. [19940] rob.curry[at]infotech247.com (Test Preview ) Mon, 22 Mar 2004 14:03:33 +0000 (Blocked bl.spamcop.net ) ISP host tech. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted March 22, 2004 Share Posted March 22, 2004 Hi! Hi is there no direct support email? Should I make all this public? ...Correct, there is no direct e-mail support. Yes, you should make this public, but hide any personal information, actual e-mail addresses, or other information that could be used to identify you. Sorry to trouble you but something seems to have gone wrong with one of the spamcop accounts I manage. I am not getting bounces but my own, their own email and their ISPs email all come up in the blocked by bl.spamcoped list. ...The SpamCop.net bl does not list e-mail addresses, only IP addresses of servers through which spam has been reported as coming . Please see Pinned: FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked? Pinned: Why Am I Blocked FAQ <snip> I enclose a copy of the Held Mail, see below, somehow it is even blocking formmail from its the client's own website to its own webmaster[at] email address. Again this seems to have been blacklisted. ...Nope, see above. Additionally, I am concerned that my own email account [ which I harvest via macangels[at]spamcop.net ] has also been blacklisted by spamcop.net. <snip> ...Nope, see above. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted March 22, 2004 Share Posted March 22, 2004 Client's domain; Name: www.cylinderheadshop.co.uk Address: 213.171.192.223 My own IP: Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.18.232.35 212.18.232.35 is mail.macangels.com 212.18.232.35 not listed in bl.spamcop.net SpamCop has no record of this system My ISP; Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.126.144.59 212.126.144.59 is pop.freeuk.net 212.126.144.59 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Domain Host: Query bl.spamcop.net - 80.168.8.29 80.168.8.29 is www1.hosting-247.com 80.168.8.29 not listed in bl.spamcop.net SpamCop has no record of this system I'd really like to be able to undo these blacklistings. Obviously the acounts are not part of any personal blacklist, indded one is already whitelisted Thanks ----------------- Examples. [19937] jallan[at]freeuk.com (Re: Test again left message on website ............ Preview ) Mon, 22 Mar 2004 13:42:33 +0000 (Blocked bl.spamcop.net ) My email. [19938] webmaster[at]cylinderheadshop.co.uk (this is your form from www.cylinderheadshop.co.uk Preview ) Mon, 22 Mar 2004 13:45:32 +0000 (Blocked bl.spamcop.net ) Mail from formmail. [19940] rob.curry[at]infotech247.com (Test Preview ) Mon, 22 Mar 2004 14:03:33 +0000 (Blocked bl.spamcop.net ) ISP host tech. If you or your client is blocklisted and you don't understand why you can write to deputies <at> spamcop.net ... 213.171.192.223 - not blocklisted, one report. Subject line: this is your form from www.cylinderheadshop.co.uk 212.18.232.35 -- not blocklisted 212.126.144.59 -- not blocklisted 80.168.8.29 -- no blocklisted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.