cartagon Posted April 14, 2004 Posted April 14, 2004 Hi I've been browsing arround how to configure spamcop with sendmail, and I would like to ask some things. According to the FAQs, at the "How do I configure my mailserver to reject mail based on the blocklist? : Sendmail" topic, I shall follow those steps: Add the following line to your config.m4 FEATURE(`dnsbl', `bl.spamcop.net', `"spam blocked see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?"$&{..._addr}')dnl Or for later versions: FEATURE(`enhdnsbl', `bl.spamcop.net', `"spam blocked see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?"$&{client_addr}', `t')dnl Re-compile your sendmail.cf from the config.m4 Re-start sendmail In exchange, at http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-hn/sendmail.htm, a sendmail guide, they explain how to configure the spamcop check in sendmail modifying the sendmail.mc file, instead the config.m4. As I never heard about the config.m4 file, I choosed the second option. According to the gide, I shall add the following line at sendmail.mc: FEATURE(`dnsbl', `bl.spamcop.net', `"450 Mail from " $`'&{client_addr} " refused - see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml"') I did. After that, I recompiled the sendmail.cf using the new sendmail.cf, and when I restarted sendmail... it started well, but the e-mail of all the domains of the server stopped working. The big problem began when I deleted the line recently added to sendmail.mc and recompiled the sendmail.cf file without it, and it also failed. After some hours working on it, I've been able to get sendmail working again, but without any blacklist check. That's why I would like to ask you before taking again any action: - Has anyone of you experience in configuring sendmail to use spamcop? If yes, can you post any reply explaining me what did you do? We use Red Hat 7.3 with ENSIM WEBppliance PRO. - Has anyone tried editing the config.m4 file? Where is it? Do I take any risk of I modify it? Shall I restart any service? - Has anyone been able to get it working editing the sendmail.mc file and re-compiling the config.cf file? If yes, how did you do it? Any help would be very welcome, as I am not an expert in Linux Thanks in advance. -------------------------------------- REFERENCE -------------------------------------- Here is my sendmail.cf file (the one that is working right now), for if anyone wants to check. divert(-1) dnl This is the sendmail macro config file. If you make changes to this file, dnl you need the sendmail-cf rpm installed and then have to generate a dnl new /etc/sendmail.cf by running the following command: dnl dnl m4 /etc/mail/sendmail.mc > /etc/sendmail.cf dnl include(`/usr/share/sendmail-cf/m4/cf.m4') VERSIONID(`Ensim setup for Red Hat Linux')dnl OSTYPE(`linux') dnl Uncomment and edit the following line if your mail needs to be sent out dnl through an external mail server: dnl define(`SMART_HOST',`smtp.your.provider') define(`confDEF_USER_ID',``8:12'')dnl undefine(`UUCP_RELAY')dnl undefine(`BITNET_RELAY')dnl define(`confAUTO_REBUILD')dnl define(`confTO_CONNECT', `1m')dnl define(`confTO_IDENT', `0s')dnl define(`confTRY_NULL_MX_LIST',true)dnl define(`confDONT_PROBE_INTERFACES',true)dnl dnl Ensim modification: trust all authentication mechanisms dnl WARNING: LOGIN and PLAIN should only be used with STARTTLS TRUST_AUTH_MECH(`GSSAPI KERBEROS_V4 DIGEST-MD5 CRAM-MD5 LOGIN PLAIN')dnl dnl Ensim modification: allow full range of authentication define(`confAUTH_MECHANISMS', `GSSAPI KERBEROS_V4 DIGEST-MD5 CRAM-MD5 LOGIN PLAIN')dnl define(`PROCMAIL_MAILER_PATH',`/usr/bin/procmail')dnl define(`ALIAS_FILE', `/etc/aliases')dnl dnl define(`STATUS_FILE', `/etc/mail/statistics')dnl define(`UUCP_MAILER_MAX', `2000000')dnl define(`confUSERDB_SPEC', `/etc/mail/userdb.db')dnl define(`LUSER_RELAY',`local:undeliverable')dnl define(`confPRIVACY_FLAGS', `authwarnings,novrfy,noexpn,restrictqrun')dnl define(`confAUTH_OPTIONS', `A')dnl dnl TRUST_AUTH_MECH(`DIGEST-MD5 CRAM-MD5 LOGIN PLAIN')dnl dnl define(`confAUTH_MECHANISMS', `DIGEST-MD5 CRAM-MD5 LOGIN PLAIN')dnl dnl define(`confTO_QUEUEWARN', `4h')dnl dnl define(`confTO_QUEUERETURN', `5d')dnl dnl define(`confQUEUE_LA', `12')dnl dnl define(`confREFUSE_LA', `18')dnl dnl FEATURE(delay_checks)dnl FEATURE(`no_default_msa',`dnl')dnl FEATURE(`smrsh',`/usr/sbin/smrsh')dnl FEATURE(`mailertable',`hash -o /etc/mail/mailertable.db')dnl FEATURE(`virtusertable',`hash -o /etc/mail/virtusertable.db')dnl FEATURE(redirect)dnl FEATURE(always_add_domain)dnl FEATURE(use_cw_file)dnl FEATURE(use_ct_file)dnl dnl The '-t' option will retry delivery if e.g. the user runs over his quota. FEATURE(local_procmail,`',`procmail -t -Y -a $h -d $u')dnl FEATURE(`access_db',`hash -o /etc/mail/access.db')dnl FEATURE(`blacklist_recipients')dnl FEATURE(`dnsbl', `relays.ordb.org', `"550 Email rejected due to sending server misconfiguration - see http://www.ordb.org/faq/\#why_rejected"') dnl EXPOSED_USER(`root')dnl dnl This changes sendmail to only listen on the loopback device 127.0.0.1 dnl and not on any other network devices. Comment this out if you want dnl to accept email over the network. DAEMON_OPTIONS(`Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA') dnl NOTE: binding both IPv4 and IPv6 daemon to the same port requires dnl a kernel patch dnl DAEMON_OPTIONS(`port=smtp,Addr=::1, Name=MTA-v6, Family=inet6') dnl We strongly recommend to comment this one out if you want to protect dnl yourself from spam. However, the laptop and users on computers that do dnl not have 24x7 DNS do need this. FEATURE(`accept_unresolvable_domains')dnl dnl FEATURE(`relay_based_on_MX')dnl MAILER(smtp)dnl MAILER(procmail)dnl Cwlocalhost.localdomain Any recommendation? Thx!
Miss Betsy Posted April 15, 2004 Posted April 15, 2004 spamcop.geeks has lots of people who are interested in this kind of question. You might get a better response there. Miss Betsy
turetzsr Posted April 15, 2004 Posted April 15, 2004 ...Note: spamcop.geeks is an NNTP newsgroup, not one of the web-based fora.
Wazoo Posted April 15, 2004 Posted April 15, 2004 Redundency department chime-in .... news://news.spamcop.net/spamcop.geeks if this will help fire up the right app / location for you
cartagon Posted April 15, 2004 Author Posted April 15, 2004 Hi all I just posted a message there, thanks a lot! Regards.
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.