Jump to content

How do I safely report missing abuse address in RIPE database?


ZapZombie
 Share

Recommended Posts

How do I safely report missing abuse address in RIPE database?

From

http://www.ripe.net/report-form

I have the impression, that I have to mail to the maintainer, and when the mnt doesn't comply, I can report to RIPE.

With netname AM-ORANGE-ARMENIA I hesitate to mail the mnt with my own e-mailaddress. Is my fear realistic? What is the safest and best way to report to the mnt address?

In this case it is about "No reporting addresses found for 46.241.172.8".

I guess noc[at]orangearmenia.am would be the address to report missing contact address to, and after 3? months no compliance, report to RIPE?

extsearch.ripe.net/fcgi-bin/whois?searchtext=46.241.172.8&filter_mail=ON

apps.db.ripe.net/whois/lookup/ripe/mntner/OAR-MNT.html

say

inetnum: 46.241.128.0 - 46.241.191.255

netname: AM-ORANGE-ARMENIA

descr: Dynamic Pool for 3G Internet subscribers

country: AM

admin-c: ALEX101-RIPE

tech-c: ALEX101-RIPE

status: ASSIGNED PA

mnt-by: OAR-MNT

changed: alexandr.saroyan[at]orange-ftgroup.am 20101224

source: RIPE

person: Aleksandr Saroyan

address: RA, Yerevan, V. Sargsyan str., 7th floor.

phone: +374

nic-hdl: ALEX101-RIPE

mnt-by: OAR-MNT

changed: alexandr.saroyan[at]orange-ftgroup.am 20091207

source: RIPE

mntner: OAR-MNT

descr: Orange Armenia objects maintainer

admin-c: ALEX101-RIPE

upd-to: noc[at]orangearmenia.am

mnt-nfy: noc[at]orangearmenia.am

notify: noc[at]orangearmenia.am

auth: MD5-PW #Filtered

mnt-by: OAR-MNT

referral-by: OAR-MNT

changed: alexandr.saroyan[at]orange-ftgroup.am 20090522

source: RIPE #Filtered

Edited by ZapZombie
Link to comment
Share on other sites

RIPE have withdrawn their proposal to add abuse addresses to their data - http://www.ripe.net/ripe/policies/proposals/2010-08 (6 December 2010) and considering the response they gave gwg a year ago - http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=11929 I'm not sure I would be bothering, ZapZombie.

The "I confirm that I have reported the incorrect information to all of the contacts listed in the relevant object" sure makes it sound they don't have the integrity bit resourced, The "Provision of untruthful information ..." report seems a little more streamlined but I'm guessing they don't really want to know about missing non-mandatory elements. Or am I missing some sudden change of heart on the part of RIPE/the RIPE "community"/the combined national regulators of Western and Eastern Europe and the Middle East?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...