w7psk Posted October 16, 2012 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Current batch of Printer Ink spams. I always get the spam will stop message but its been going on for over 4 months. I hand report netrouting now. Can we please just take them off the ability to report spam will stop since it doesnt. Latest run Parsing header: 0: Received: from pbairduct.info (v9.autotisingen.net [178.239.54.221]) by mx.perfora.net (node=mxus3) with ESMTP (Nemesis) id 0M3RRQ-1TfTdp2Y1A-00r5ks for x; Mon, 15 Oct 2012 13:14:31 -0400 Hostname verified: v9.autotisingen.net 1&1 received mail from sending system 178.239.54.221 Tracking message source: 178.239.54.221: Routing details for 178.239.54.221 Report routing for 178.239.54.221: abuse[at]netrouting.com ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after Monday, October 15, 2012 10:17:31 AM -0700 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 16, 2012 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Hmmm ... listed on the SCbl at the time of writing due to spamtrap hit(s), no mention of reports, only a couple a reports processed over the past 90 days. Have to agree, it sure seems like they shouldn't be gaining immunity over an extended period while reporters have been trying to report them, if that is the situation being described. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted October 16, 2012 Share Posted October 16, 2012 I removed the "will cease" flag. SpamCop should send reports now. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 16, 2012 Share Posted October 16, 2012 ...Thanks, Don. ...Marking as "Resolved." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
w7psk Posted October 16, 2012 Author Share Posted October 16, 2012 Thanks Everyone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.