perkes Posted April 28, 2004 Share Posted April 28, 2004 I need to get the following IP address added to the list of mailhosts for paul.perkes<at>asu.edu 129.219.113.219. I have tried adding and deleting this address several times and clicking off all of the checkboxes. This *IS* a vailid mailhost for asu.edu but when I submit spam the report often barfs at this IP and says that there is a forgery. The system finds 129.219.113.218 but not 129.219.113.219. A good quantity of other spam passes through the system correctly. Thanks, Paul Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
perkes Posted April 28, 2004 Author Share Posted April 28, 2004 Here is the output of an offending spam which tripps up at 129.219.113.219: SpamCop version 1.3.4 © SpamCop.net, Inc. 1998-2004 All Rights Reserved spam Header This page may be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z448506008zc5...afbc111b5e2004z 0: Received: from exproto1.asurite.ad.asu.edu ([129.219.10.231]) by ex4.asurite.ad.asu.edu with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.5329); Tue, 27 Apr 2004 15:35:17 -0700 ASU received mail from ASU ( 129.219.10.231 ) Hostname verified: exproto1.asurite.ad.asu.edu 1: Received: from post4.inre.asu.edu ([129.219.113.219]) by exproto1.asurite.ad.asu.edu with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.5329); Tue, 27 Apr 2004 15:35:16 -0700 ASU received mail from 129.219.113.219 Hostname verified: post4.inre.asu.edu 2: Received: from asmtp1.asu.edu (asmtp1.asu.edu [129.219.117.225]) by asu.edu (PMDF V6.2-X17 #30769) with SMTP id <0HWU0013CPEBCZ[at]asu.edu>; Tue, 27 Apr 2004 15:35:15 -0700 (MST) Possible forgery. Supposed receiving system not associated with any of your mailhosts Will not trust anything beyond this header Tracking message source: 129.219.113.219: Routing details for 129.219.113.219 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 129.219.113.219 : postmaster[at]asu.edu Using abuse net on postmaster[at]asu.edu abuse net asu.edu = asu_abuse[at]asu.edu Using best contacts asu_abuse[at]asu.edu Yum, this spam is fresh! 129.219.113.219 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 129.219.113.219 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 129.219.113.219 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 129.219.113.219 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net 129.219.113.219 not listed in relays.ordb.org. 129.219.113.219 not listed in query.bondedsender.org 129.219.113.219 not listed in iadb.isipp.com Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing HTML part no links found Reports regarding this spam have already been sent: Reportid: 950067695 To: cancelled[at]devnull.spamcop.net If reported today, reports would be sent to: Re: 129.219.113.219 (Administrator of network where email originates) asu_abuse[at]asu.edu Re: 129.219.113.219 (Third party interested in email source) spamcop[at]imaphost.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 28, 2004 Share Posted April 28, 2004 and the reason you skipped over the Pinned item at the top of the screen Mailhost Issues might be ...???? It's hard to help those that won't help themselves ... It's nice that you provided the data, but ... there's no one "here" that can help, unless and untill Ellen makes it over here ... and guess what .. that seems to be after she catches up with her e-mail pile of issues ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted April 28, 2004 Share Posted April 28, 2004 I need to get the following IP address added to the list of mailhosts for paul.perkes<at>asu.edu 129.219.113.219. I have tried adding and deleting this address several times and clicking off all of the checkboxes. This *IS* a vailid mailhost for asu.edu but when I submit spam the report often barfs at this IP and says that there is a forgery. The system finds 129.219.113.218 but not 129.219.113.219. A good quantity of other spam passes through the system correctly. Thanks, Paul Send your registered email address and the tracking url to the address in my sig and I will take care of it. Include a note reminding me what it is that I need to do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
perkes Posted April 28, 2004 Author Share Posted April 28, 2004 Wazoo, The reason I skipped over the pinned item at the top is because I didn't quite understand the layout nor did not find it intuitive at first. Thank you for so politely pointing this out. Ellen, Thank you for your prompt response. -Paul Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted April 29, 2004 Share Posted April 29, 2004 Wazoo, The reason I skipped over the pinned item at the top is because I didn't quite understand the layout nor did not find it intuitive at first. Thank you for so politely pointing this out. Ellen, Thank you for your prompt response. -Paul Which pinned item did you find confusing? Maybe I can rewrite it or something .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 29, 2004 Share Posted April 29, 2004 Which pinned item did you find confusing? Maybe I can rewrite it or something .... I modified the Title option on the second Pinned item to the "Please read BEFORE Posting" .... maybe it'll help? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted April 29, 2004 Share Posted April 29, 2004 I modified the Title option on the second Pinned item to the "Please read BEFORE Posting" Me too :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.