Jump to content

Not receiving email


Recommended Posts

Hello,

It has been brought to my attention that a few clients have been trying to send me emails to my account, however they keep getting them bounced back and I never receive them.

This is one of the messages they get:

_____

Sorry, we were unable to deliver your message to the following address:

Remote host said: 550 http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?98.139.44.166" [RCPT_TO]

_____

What does that mean and how do we fix it? I don't understand if it's a problem on the senders end or ours.

Thank you for any prompt assistance.

Richard

Link to comment
Share on other sites

>- Remote host said: 550 http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?98.139.44.166

98.139.44.166 = nm16-vm0.access.bullet.mail.sp2.yahoo.com has been placed on our list of known spam sources, which we publish, because it is sending spam to us and our users.

Your ISP is using Blocking Lists to help defend against spam, and your clients are using Yahoo to send their email.

- Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin -

- Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net -

.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello Richard,

Looks to me like your e-mail service is using the SpamCop blocking list to decline incoming mail from Yahoo (as and when specific Yahoo servers are on the SCbl). The link you posted - or a link from it - tells the story. Well it would, except it is slightly garbled - lose the quote at the end of the URI. Since that specific Yahoo server is just about to time off the blocklist, the salient features currently seen are recorded

98.139.44.166 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 1 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

Too many delisting requests were made. Next request might be allowed after 4.1 days

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Listing History

In the past 11.0 days, it has been listed 9 times for a total of 5.1 days

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

98.139.44.64 98.139.44.65 98.139.44.66 98.139.44.68 98.139.44.69 98.139.44.71 98.139.44.72 98.139.44.73 98.139.44.75 98.139.44.77 98.139.44.78 98.139.44.79 98.139.44.80 98.139.44.81 98.139.44.83 98.139.44.85 98.139.44.87 98.139.44.88 98.139.44.91 98.139.44.92 98.139.44.94 98.139.44.95 98.139.44.108 98.139.44.109 98.139.44.110 98.139.44.111 98.139.44.112 98.139.44.113 98.139.44.114 98.139.44.115 98.139.44.116 98.139.44.117 98.139.44.118 98.139.44.119 98.139.44.120 98.139.44.121 98.139.44.122 98.139.44.123 98.139.44.124 98.139.44.125 98.139.44.126 98.139.44.127 98.139.44.128 98.139.44.129 98.139.44.130 98.139.44.131 98.139.44.132 98.139.44.133 98.139.44.134 98.139.44.135 98.139.44.136 98.139.44.137 98.139.44.138 98.139.44.139 98.139.44.140 98.139.44.141 98.139.44.142 98.139.44.143 98.139.44.144 98.139.44.145 98.139.44.146 98.139.44.147 98.139.44.148 98.139.44.149 98.139.44.150 98.139.44.151 98.139.44.152 98.139.44.153 98.139.44.154 98.139.44.155 98.139.44.156 98.139.44.157 98.139.44.158 98.139.44.159 98.139.44.160 98.139.44.161 98.139.44.162 98.139.44.163 98.139.44.164 98.139.44.165 98.139.44.167 98.139.44.168 98.139.44.169 98.139.44.170 98.139.44.171 98.139.44.172 98.139.44.173 98.139.44.174 98.139.44.175 98.139.44.176 98.139.44.177 98.139.44.178 98.139.44.179 98.139.44.180 98.139.44.181 98.139.44.182 98.139.44.183 98.139.44.184 98.139.44.185 98.139.44.186 98.139.44.187 98.139.44.188 98.139.44.189 98.139.44.190 98.139.44.191 98.139.44.192 98.139.44.193 98.139.44.194 98.139.44.195

Which means, in a nutshell, that delivery from or through Yahoo to your e-mail service is always going to be problematic - sometimes working, sometimes not. That's because of your provider's decision to use the list to BLOCK. Ideally the SCBL should not be used to deny delivery and SC itself recommends use to mark or divert mail, in any event to allow review of material sent through a server on the blocklist** since there can be false positives. The SCbl reacts comparatively quickly to a server sending spam but stops listing within 24 hours of the spam stopping.

If you have any influence with your mail provider you might point out that they are using the SCbl contrary to primary recommendation and invite them to reconsider their practice, if they are able.

**

We recommend that when using any spam filtering method, users be given access to the filtered mail - don't block the mail as documented here, but store it in a separate mailbox. Or tag it and provide users documentation so that they can filter based on the tags in their own MUA.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...