matteo Posted July 25, 2013 Share Posted July 25, 2013 hello , this network has no master : 213.92.8.133 (Administrator of network where email originates) To: nomaster[at]devnull.spamcop.net (Notes) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 25, 2013 Share Posted July 25, 2013 Hi, matteo, ...Does the following clarify? http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=213.92.8.133. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted July 26, 2013 Share Posted July 26, 2013 Yes, looks like that IP range has been re-allocated recently - was genie.it, now released to it.inet pool (thence mrsend.it according to reverse lookup1). No abuse.net entry. With some scratching around one can find OrgAbuseHandle: RNO29-ARIN ... OrgAbuseEmail: ncc[at]ripe.net which isn't for hosting service abuse matters, they support the technical co-ordination of the internet infrastructure in the European region and would deal directly only with abuse of the associated processes. Perhaps it is interesting to review what they say about abuse themselves: http://www.ripe.net/data-tools/abuse/how-t...reporting-abuse and http://www.ripe.net/contact/reporting-procedure Maybe a responsive hosting service abuse address for this IP address range (213.92.8.128 - 213.92.8.143) might appear shortly. In the meantime reports against 213.92.8.133 still feed the statistics and would tip it into the SCbl if it become enough of a nuisance - but so far it looks like they're simply ramping up their messaging through the "new" part of their network and it is predominantly good with some "inevitable" spam creeping in: http://www.senderbase.org/lookup?search_string=213.92.8.133 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=map;mask...320;sort=ipsort Of course that little bit of spam mightn't be inevitable if they were receiving reports and got on top of it right away. I think I would be trying a user-defined reporting address for the "default" abuse address abuse[at]mrsend.it - at least it accepts SMTP contact and it could be attended.2 1 C:\Documents and Settings\Admin>nslookup -type=ptr 213.92.8.133 8.8.8.8 Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com Address: 8.8.8.8 Non-authoritative answer: 133.8.92.213.in-addr.arpa name = send101.mrsend.it C:\Documents and Settings\Admin> 2 Resolving host name "aspmx.l.google.com"... Connecting to host address "173.194.76.26"... Connected. S 220 mx.google.com ESMTP m4si207261qae.175 - gsmtp C HELO ipaddresslocation.org S 250 mx.google.com at your service C MAIL FROM: <info[at]ipaddresslocation.org> S 250 2.1.0 OK m4si207261qae.175 - gsmtp C RCPT TO: <abuse[at]mrsend.it> S 250 2.1.5 OK m4si207261qae.175 - gsmtp C DATA S 354 Go ahead m4si207261qae.175 - gsmtp This host states that the address is valid. Disconnected. abuse[at]mrsend.it is a valid deliverable e-mail box address. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.