MerceanCoconut Posted October 24, 2013 Share Posted October 24, 2013 When I try reporting using spamassassin, I receive the following error: SpamCop report to vmx.spamcop.net failed: 550 #5.7.1 Your access to submit messages to this e-mail system has been rejected. This has been working for years and this error started appearing in the last few weeks. I had been using the default spamassassin submit email, so I tried registering with SpamCop, but it make no difference. The message suggests that my submissions have been specifically rejected. I'm fairly certain I haven't broken the submission rules. Any help is appreciated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted October 24, 2013 Share Posted October 24, 2013 SpamCop report to vmx.spamcop.net failed: 550 #5.7.1 Your access to submit messages to this e-mail system has been rejected. I suspect that is from your own service provider. SpamCop doesn't reject email submissions. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MerceanCoconut Posted October 25, 2013 Author Share Posted October 25, 2013 I suspect that is from your own service provider. SpamCop doesn't reject email submissions. Thanks for your reply. That gave me the idea to test it out using telnet: chris[at]aurora:~$ telnet vmx.spamcop.net 587 Trying 184.94.240.112... Connected to vmx.spamcop.net. Escape character is '^]'. 220 vmx.spamcop.net ESMTP ehlo aurora.northfolk.ca 250-vmx.spamcop.net 250-8BITMIME 250 SIZE 20971520 MAIL FROM:chris[at]northfolk.ca 250 sender <chris[at]northfolk.ca> ok RCPT TO:submit.********[at]spam.spamcop.net 550 #5.7.1 Your access to submit messages to this e-mail system has been rejected. quit 221 vmx.spamcop.net Connection closed by foreign host. Unless I've done something wrong, it looks like I'm being rejected specifically. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 25, 2013 Share Posted October 25, 2013 ...FWIW, here's what I get: >telnet open vmx.spamcop.net Trying 184.94.240.112... Connected to vmx.spamcop.net. Escape character is '^]'. 220 vmx.spamcop.net ESMTP ehlo <snip> 250-vmx.spamcop.net 250-8BITMIME 250 SIZE 20971520 MAIL FROM:<snip> 250 sender <snip> ok RCPT TO:submit.********[at]spam.spamcop.net 250 recipient <submit.********[at]spam.spamcop.net> ok quit ...While I make no claim to any expertise in this area whatsoever, I'd have to say that the evidence so far would appear to support MerceanCoconut's claim. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrmaxx Posted October 25, 2013 Share Posted October 25, 2013 Thanks for your reply. That gave me the idea to test it out using telnet: chris[at]aurora:~$ telnet vmx.spamcop.net 587 Trying 184.94.240.112... Connected to vmx.spamcop.net. Escape character is '^]'. 220 vmx.spamcop.net ESMTP ehlo aurora.northfolk.ca 250-vmx.spamcop.net 250-8BITMIME 250 SIZE 20971520 MAIL FROM:chris[at]northfolk.ca 250 sender <chris[at]northfolk.ca> ok RCPT TO:submit.********[at]spam.spamcop.net 550 #5.7.1 Your access to submit messages to this e-mail system has been rejected. quit 221 vmx.spamcop.net Connection closed by foreign host. Unless I've done something wrong, it looks like I'm being rejected specifically. Just for giggles, I submitted your IP (looked up aurora.northfolk.ca) and pasted it into the reporting window on spamcop. This is what I got: 156.34.45.92 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net ( 1 ) I don't know if SpamCop checks to see if any particular IP is listed in a block list when accepting emails for reporting, but at least it's a start. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 25, 2013 Share Posted October 25, 2013 <snip> I don't know if SpamCop checks to see if any particular IP is listed in a block list when accepting emails for reporting, but at least it's a start. ...It doesn't appear so:ehlo aurora.northfolk.ca 250-vmx.spamcop.net 250-8BITMIME 250 SIZE 20971520 MAIL FROM:<snip my e-mail address> 500 #5.5.1 command not recognized 250 sender <snip my e-mail address> ok RCPT TO: submit.****************[at]spam.spamcop.net 250 recipient <submit.****************[at]spam.spamcop.net> ok quit 221 vmx.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrmaxx Posted October 25, 2013 Share Posted October 25, 2013 ...It doesn't appear so: Hmm... I"m no expert on SpamCop, so you may be correct. I just don't know. You make a good point that it would seem to reject AFTER the USERID is entered, whereas if it were rejecting on the IP of the sender, it would probably reject immediately upon connection. I just don't know enough to say for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MerceanCoconut Posted October 31, 2013 Author Share Posted October 31, 2013 I just saw everyone's replies. I either missed or didn't receive a notification which is why I'm responding now. I checked with SORBS and my IP is listed in the DUHL (dynamic IP list) so nothing strange there. It no longer appears to be listed with spamcop, but I still have the same problem logging in. My best guess is that something I submitted was considered not to be spam and so my submitting privileges have been revoked. The next time I get a spam message, I'll try using the online form to submit and see what happens. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MerceanCoconut Posted November 6, 2013 Author Share Posted November 6, 2013 I was able to submit a spam message through the online form and that worked fine, so it beats me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted November 6, 2013 Share Posted November 6, 2013 ...Are you able to submit via e-mail submission method? For more information about that method, please review SpamCop FAQ article "How do I submit spam via email?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
csteinle Posted November 14, 2013 Share Posted November 14, 2013 I've got exactly the same issue. Submissions via SpamAssassin fail with the same error where previously they had worked perfectly for years. Both email and web submissions work fine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.